"O café da manhã"

Translation:The breakfast

6 years ago

32 Comments


cottage1260

How To Be Poetic - Lesson 1

6 years ago

makar

That's how Brazilians say breakfast, doesn't exactly translate how you would think.

6 years ago

Kajo76

The first thought of mine was: "What? The coffee of the day? Really?" :-D

Who would've thought of the word for breakfast ;-) :-P

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

In Portugal, they say "pequeno almoço", a more literal translation from "petit-déjeuner".

2 years ago

Kajo76

Oh, I still know "petit-déjeuner"! A long time ago I had 1 year French in school.

2 years ago

AshleighHo8

So what was the word for breakfast before they imported coffee over from South America?

3 years ago

Kajo76

:-D

OffTopic: I looooove Brazilian coffee! <3

2 years ago

a.vickers

In Portuguese isn't it ' o almoco pequeno'?

6 years ago

Blarl

That's right, "O pequeno almoço"

6 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

In Brazil we don't know "pequeno almoço".

I've seen that in French though, literally translated to Portuguese.

3 years ago

SabbeRubbish

In French it is "petit déjeuner" as opposed to lunch (déjeuner)

3 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, petit déjeuner (word by word = little lunch) is in Portuguese "pequeno almoço".

The expression pequeno almoço is used in European Portuguese as breakfast.

3 years ago

cccg03

It's interesting because "déjeuner" literally means to "un-fast," or to end your fast. So "breakfast" or "breaking your fast" is actually a closer literal translation of the French "déjeuner," even though it means to eat at a different time of day :)

2 years ago

Haiduke

It is different in French Canadian, though.

2 years ago

jaaadz

Thats in Portugal

3 years ago

ChipAgapi

So how would one say: i have a coffee for breakfast? Tenho um cafe por cafe da manha?

4 years ago

DanielTietz

"Eu tomo (or bebo) um café no café da manhã"

"Eu tomo café pela manhã"

Another example: "Eu como um pão no café da manhã"

4 years ago

Blarl

"O café da manhã" means the breakfast? I think it should be "The coffee of the morning"

6 years ago

Gaspard

Though it literally means "The coffee of the morning", it should generally be taken to mean "The breakfast". It's one of those things, I'm afraid.

6 years ago

G0108

No it really should not. This is not a case where the translation changes to one persons needs. The meaning is breakfast.

4 years ago

wbutler85

is "The" really necessary? Isn't this one of those cases where Portuguese uses the definite article to refer to a thing in general?

5 years ago

DanielTietz

it is optional

4 years ago

gernt

Not as of January 22, 2015. Breakfast without the article didn't make the cut.

4 years ago

Marco506798

As of March 17, 2016 Breakfast without the article STILL doesn't make the cut!

2 years ago

PHScanes

It's necessary for the translation

3 years ago

JerryFerre

This is why I wish Portuguese books, lessons, even Rosetta Stone would teach MAINLAND Portuguese! So frustrating!

4 years ago

TobyBartels

Is Brasil an island now?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The morning coffee" is also accepted as the first cup of the day used instead of breakfast.

4 years ago

Jane959322

Im finding this very frustrating. I am living in the Algarve so dont want to learn Brazilian Portuguese!! Is there an option to switch to the Portuguese spoken in Portugal???

3 years ago

Davu

I'm afraid not, but there is no reason to ditch Duolingo altogether.

With a bit of effort you can copy-and-paste sentences into a text-to-speech engine set to European Portuguese (such as https://www.ivona.com/ or http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php). That way you can train your ear.

You can probably allow for differences in grammar by reading something like: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazilian_Portuguese (with the advantage that you'll learn both variants at the same time). Duolingo should accept answers written in European Portuguese, but don't expect to see European Portuguese used in questions (for example, don't expect to see "O pequeno-almoço" as a question, but if asked to translate "Breakfast", that form should be accepted, even if you have to report a problem first). This is similar to Duolingo's behaviour with American and British English.

You may find it easier to use "você" rather than "tu" because a lot of sentences probably don't accept "tu" right now.

A list of vocabulary differences can be found in the Wiki article and there is a more extensive list here: http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/brazil-portugal/

The relatively recent spelling reform means that there are fewer spelling differences nowadays.

Good luck!

3 years ago

PaulMartin166688

Should say "O pequeno almoço" in portuguese

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

What's your question? "O pequeno almoço" is already accepted as an answer (since it's the way we say it here in Portugal)

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.