1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O café da manhã"

"O café da manhã"

Translation:The breakfast

January 3, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cottage1260

How To Be Poetic - Lesson 1


makar

That's how Brazilians say breakfast, doesn't exactly translate how you would think.


Kajo76

The first thought of mine was: "What? The coffee of the day? Really?" :-D

Who would've thought of the word for breakfast ;-) :-P


Paulenrique

In Portugal, they say "pequeno almoço", a more literal translation from "petit-déjeuner".


Kajo76

Oh, I still know "petit-déjeuner"! A long time ago I had 1 year French in school.


AshleighHo8

So what was the word for breakfast before they imported coffee over from South America?


Kajo76

:-D

OffTopic: I looooove Brazilian coffee! <3


a.vickers

In Portuguese isn't it ' o almoco pequeno'?


Blarl

That's right, "O pequeno almoço"


Danmoller

In Brazil we don't know "pequeno almoço".

I've seen that in French though, literally translated to Portuguese.


SabbeRubbish

In French it is "petit déjeuner" as opposed to lunch (déjeuner)


Danmoller

Yes, petit déjeuner (word by word = little lunch) is in Portuguese "pequeno almoço".

The expression pequeno almoço is used in European Portuguese as breakfast.


cccg03

It's interesting because "déjeuner" literally means to "un-fast," or to end your fast. So "breakfast" or "breaking your fast" is actually a closer literal translation of the French "déjeuner," even though it means to eat at a different time of day :)


Haiduke

It is different in French Canadian, though.


jaaadz

Thats in Portugal


ChipAgapi

So how would one say: i have a coffee for breakfast? Tenho um cafe por cafe da manha?


DanielTietz

"Eu tomo (or bebo) um café no café da manhã"

"Eu tomo café pela manhã"

Another example: "Eu como um pão no café da manhã"


Blarl

"O café da manhã" means the breakfast? I think it should be "The coffee of the morning"


Gaspard

Though it literally means "The coffee of the morning", it should generally be taken to mean "The breakfast". It's one of those things, I'm afraid.


G0108

No it really should not. This is not a case where the translation changes to one persons needs. The meaning is breakfast.


wbutler85

is "The" really necessary? Isn't this one of those cases where Portuguese uses the definite article to refer to a thing in general?


gernt

Not as of January 22, 2015. Breakfast without the article didn't make the cut.


Marco506798

As of March 17, 2016 Breakfast without the article STILL doesn't make the cut!


PHScanes

It's necessary for the translation


JerryFerre

This is why I wish Portuguese books, lessons, even Rosetta Stone would teach MAINLAND Portuguese! So frustrating!


TobyBartels

Is Brasil an island now?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The morning coffee" is also accepted as the first cup of the day used instead of breakfast.


Jane959322

Im finding this very frustrating. I am living in the Algarve so dont want to learn Brazilian Portuguese!! Is there an option to switch to the Portuguese spoken in Portugal???


Davu

I'm afraid not, but there is no reason to ditch Duolingo altogether.

With a bit of effort you can copy-and-paste sentences into a text-to-speech engine set to European Portuguese (such as https://www.ivona.com/ or http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php). That way you can train your ear.

You can probably allow for differences in grammar by reading something like: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazilian_Portuguese (with the advantage that you'll learn both variants at the same time). Duolingo should accept answers written in European Portuguese, but don't expect to see European Portuguese used in questions (for example, don't expect to see "O pequeno-almoço" as a question, but if asked to translate "Breakfast", that form should be accepted, even if you have to report a problem first). This is similar to Duolingo's behaviour with American and British English.

You may find it easier to use "você" rather than "tu" because a lot of sentences probably don't accept "tu" right now.

A list of vocabulary differences can be found in the Wiki article and there is a more extensive list here: http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/brazil-portugal/

The relatively recent spelling reform means that there are fewer spelling differences nowadays.

Good luck!


PaulMartin166688

Should say "O pequeno almoço" in portuguese


Luis_Domingos

What's your question? "O pequeno almoço" is already accepted as an answer (since it's the way we say it here in Portugal)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.