"Ми не їмо макарони без кетчупу."

Translation:We do not eat pasta without ketchup.

September 6, 2015

8 Comments


GraemeOlson

Does макарони really mean pasta or is it macaroni? Pasta in an umbrella term in English, there are various types of pasta, while macaroni is a specific type of tube-shaped pasta. A google search indicates that макарони means macaroni, and pasta is actually макаронні вироби. Is this inconsistency due to differences between dialects or cultures, or is it simply a mistake in the course?

December 29, 2015

hr1982

I was about to ask a similar question; I can accept that макарони can be the word for pasta, but I can't imagine that it couldn't be used for macaroni as well ...

June 24, 2016

eik55

Macaroni in Ukrainian and Russian is a general umbrella term for pasta. If you want to specify like spaghetti or fettuccine, you would use those names.

March 10, 2019

kebukebu

Is кетчуп more general in Ukrainian than in English? In America, you typically use some kind of roasted tomato sauce for pasta, while ketchup with its high vinegar content is more for burgers, fries, hot dogs...

September 6, 2015

greg.mort

People do like ketchup with different things in Ukraine, including pasta. But they also have many varieties of ketchup there, some of them are quite tasty. Sauce would be соус.

September 7, 2015

bartfeenstra

In my experience Ukrainian ketchup differs from the average western ketchup, like Heinz. It is more seasoned and often has more texture.

November 1, 2015

JanuszWoro3

What is the Ukrainian name for spaghetti sauce, also known as marinara?

Another question: is there a specific Ukrainian word for spaghetti? And what about linguini, vermicelli, etc?

July 13, 2017

wT7S1

Sauce marinara - соус маринара Spaghetti - спагеті Vermicelli - вермішель In general - макаронні вироби

June 15, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.