Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When I was on a business trip, I met an old friend."

Translation:Toen ik op zakenreis was heb ik een oude vriend ontmoet.

0
2 years ago

9 Comments


sheeniejay

how would you use aantreffen instead? .....trof ik aan een oude vriend or trof ik een oude vriend aan?

1
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Only your second fragment is correct.

0
Reply2 years ago

MandyTyler

The correction gave the answer "ontmoette ik een oude vriend". Why the extra -te on the end of ontmoet? What is the difference between ontmoet and ontmoette?

1
Reply2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

ontmoette is the past tense of ontmoet

2
Reply1 year ago

MandyTyler

What is wrong with saying Wanneer ik op zakenreis was....?

0
Reply2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Apparently, "wanneer" in the past is "toen".

3
Reply2 years ago

MandyTyler

Oh, I see ! Thank you! :-)

0
Reply2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Is the comma ( , ) not neccessary in this sentence? Would it be wrong (or weird) to include it?

0
Reply1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's not mandatory, but you can place a comma between "was" and "heb".

0
Reply4 months ago