"This painting has been painted with paintbrushes."

Translation:Dit schilderij is met penselen geverfd.

3 years ago

3 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Wiktionary says schilderij can be either neuter (het-word) or feminine (de-word). Does that depend on meaning nuances or can you just randomly choose every time?

'Cause most -ij nouns are always feminine (bakkerij, burgerij, ketterij, mederij, loodgieterij, naaktloperij, olieraffinaderij)...

3 years ago

EmmaGerritse
EmmaGerritse

As a native speaker, I have only heard 'het schilderij'. I have looked it up in the 'Van Dale', which is like the Oxford Dictionary for Dutch language, and that also says 'het schilderij'.

2 years ago

MathLing
MathLing

Wild guess: The feminine is the activity and the neuter is the product?

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.