"Salut !"

Translation:Hi!

January 3, 2013

126 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shinheishi

The pronunciation is correct. I speak French very well (I'm testing this app), and it is common to palatalize final vowels and you have the sh sound

March 23, 2013

ObsidianDarko

i wonder if salut can literally translate to salute (like a military "YES SIR!" type salute)

November 27, 2015

n6zs

As a noun, "salut" can refer to a military salute. As a greeting, it means either "hi" or "bye", rather like the Italian ciao or the Hawaiian aloha. As an interjection, the Larousse dictionary confirms the following:

salut [saly] (familier)

  • [en arrivant] hi ou hello (there)
  • [en partant] bye, see you, so long (US)
November 27, 2015

Gunasekara9

Thanks George. Your comments helped me to understand 'Salut'.

April 10, 2016

BeatriceKe3

thanks

April 24, 2017

KenzyHassa1

Can i ask some thing I was learning french that "salut" means "hi" or "hello" and "bonjour" means good morning

July 19, 2017

n6zs

For "good morning", use "bonjour" (it can also be a proper greeting any time of day (i.e., also "good afternoon" or just plain "hello"). "Salut" is an informal term which may be used as a greeting (hi, hey) or on parting (bye, goodbye).

July 19, 2017

Philesia

Which is confusing as hell

February 4, 2016

n6zs

Context is often lacking in Duolingo's short sentences. But in the real world, context will help you know what is meant. If you run into a friend of yours, you say "Salut !" It means "hi". You chat a while and when you leave you say "Salut !" It means "bye". In neither of these contexts would the idea of a "salute" ever come to mind. Nor would you think it meant "bye" when you meet them or "hi" when you're leaving. So you see, it really makes perfect sense. Any confusion will fade after you come to an understanding. Good luck in learning French!

February 4, 2016

Bo6dvt

That is correct. MY FRENCH friends always use Salut as a greeting.NEVER as a farewell

March 16, 2016

Wynter79

So in some ways, "salut" is an informal word that acknowledges someone's arrival or departure? I'm thinking that it may be similar to the American "hey". The meaning changes depending on how you say the word; if it's spoken in an upbeat tone and in a generally louder voice it = hi, but when spoken in a lower, more somber tone, with a quieter voice it can = goodbye (although not always).

March 11, 2016

paris57307

Your comment helped me alot

May 19, 2016

shivangisi13

Thank you George☺

March 15, 2018

KingRyan

i answered "Goodbye" and it was accepted

March 13, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Goodbye" is not 100% a good translation, as "hello" is neither.

Because "salut" can be used both, to greet someone when you meet the person, and to take leave of the person.

  • On meeting someone: Salut! Comment vas-tu? (Hi! How are you?)

  • On taking leave of a person: Ok, thanks fot the conversation, goodbye! = D'accord, merci pour la conversation, salut!

April 16, 2014

sakyibeaap

Can salut mean morning ?

September 12, 2015

n6zs

It is an informal greeting meaning "hi" when you meet the person and "bye" when you are leaving.

November 27, 2015

Dang-KhoaNguyen

and does it meaning depend on its position. For example: Salut! Comment vas-tu? = Hi! How are you? while D'accord, merci pour la conversation, salut! = Ok, thanks for the conversation, goodbye!

December 19, 2015

n6zs

Position influences context. One does not say "Goodbye, how are you?" The context of "comment ça va" indicates that "salut" is a greeting here so it would be incorrect to interpret it as "good)bye" in that context.

December 19, 2015

Dang-KhoaNguyen

thank you :)

December 20, 2015

shivangisi13

Are you a professinal in French?It looks like you are!

March 15, 2018

aziztheone

No

June 22, 2017

shivangisi13

❤❤❤❤

March 15, 2018

n6zs

Ever hear of "aloha"? It works the same way! Salut is an expression used as an informal greeting and also when parting. It can mean: hi/greetings/hey/hello -and- bye/goodbye/so long/cheers. You will notice that none of these other words does double duty the way "salut" does. It is informal, i.e., it is not at the same level as "Good afternoon", "Good morning". The more general (polite) way to greet someone is with "Bonjour". When you take your leave, you might say "à bientôt" (see you soon), "à plus tard" (see you later), "au revoir" (goodbye), or simply "bonne journée" (have a nice day).

December 5, 2013

thesmart1ishere

Well i am learning french at my middle school and salut is used for hello and goodbye but in a casual way.Bonjour is used when saying hello ONLY and is formal.Hope this helps!!!

March 20, 2015

toberdaly

I thought 'Hi' would be acceptable as an informal hello

January 10, 2014

n6zs

Yes, that is exactly right. "Salut" can mean either "hi" or "bye". Both are informal terms.

November 27, 2015

barryhope

Doesn't seem to accept 'Hi' as an answer....

January 10, 2017

n6zs

Both "hi" and "bye" are the primary answers accepted for "salut". The system has been acting a little squirrely today. "Hi" is correct. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/salut/69993

January 10, 2017

funrun

I thought that Bonjour was hello in french?

October 15, 2013

EllaMarisol

'Bonjour' is the formal way of saying hello. If you're meeting someone for the first time, or something like that, you would say 'bonjour'.

Salut' is the informal way of saying hello. If you talk to a close friend, or something like that, you would say 'salut'.

September 25, 2015

Cxarli

English has hi, hello, and hey (even "howdy" could count as hello) and so do other languages like French(:

January 28, 2014

RMG18

for English learners doing the reverse tree: 'hey' and 'howdy' are not used in England nor by Europeans speaking English. They would mark the speaker as USA-English (edited- see below- thanks katesimone) also it appears to be used in Australia.

January 23, 2015

katesimone

We say hey in Australia all the time as well, don't assume it's just American

May 27, 2015

RMG18

I didn't know that. Thanks for the info.

June 26, 2015

mitaine56

Saying salut is informal and good morning isn't a correct translation. Salut is a very friendly word. If you have an interview for a job, youd better say " bonjour/good morning, instead of salut. You can't say that to a person as a boss or a priest or an older person, it would be impolite.

September 25, 2015

Allison_Hjulberg

Could salut be translated also into hey or hi?

June 9, 2014

n6zs

Yes, of course.

November 27, 2015

Ailsaurus

I thought Salut could mean both "hello" and "bye" ? I answered "hello" and was marked incorrect ?;_;

December 8, 2016

n6zs

"Salut" is used both as a greeting (hello, hi, hey) and a way of saying goodbye (bye, goodbye, so long, cheers). Its interpretation will be based solely on context.

Larousse says this: salut (intj):

  • [en arrivant] hi ou hello (there)
  • [en partant] bye, see you, so long (US)
February 8, 2017

jevonte

Is there always a space between the exclamation point in french

July 17, 2014

Carolind

Yes, it does. It is their convention. There is also a space before the question mark, the colon and semicolon.

July 17, 2014

mitaine56

carolind- In Quebec it's correct for the exclamation mark but not for the question mark. Here, there's no space before the question mark.

October 6, 2014

Carolind

Thanks for the correction!

October 6, 2014

FluffyFrenchFox

Why did it say G'day? how would i know that Salut meant G'day some times, when usually it also just means SALUT?!?!

April 21, 2017

n6zs

If you live in Australia, it means "g'day". Otherwise, just "hi" (or "bye") will do nicely.

July 19, 2017

ChrisDufort

Salut is hi, hello, or bye, or even good bye. Its not good morning. Same idea for a greeting, not the same words.

July 17, 2017

tahirahtho

it is saying its wrong when it is correct

December 14, 2017

n6zs

You're going to have to say what you put in order for anyone to help you.

December 16, 2017

PuppyLearner94

Yea, I tried it a few times: it said the correct answer is "Bye!, Hi!". That is EXCACTLY what I wrote!

That doesn't work but for some reason it works, to write:"goodbye" even though that would be formal so acctually:"Au revoir". "Salut" is informal though so it should acctually mean "Hi/Bye".

December 15, 2017

n6zs

"Salut" may be either "hi" or "bye", but not both at the same time. So if you try to put "hi/bye", that is not going to work.

December 16, 2017

stevemarkbill

Salut means goodbye, too, right? So, what is the different between salut and au revoir, how can we use them? Thanks

May 12, 2015

n6zs

"Salut" is the informal/friendly form of either "hi" or "bye", as opposed to the traditional "Hello" (bonjour) or "Goodbye" "(au revoir).

November 27, 2015

mitaine56

steve- goodbye when you leave, maybe you won't return to this place. Au revoir, you're leaving but you know for sure that you'll meet this person again, without knowing when exactly it will happen.

September 25, 2015

Nahyeni

I read somewhere in the Internet that the other meaning of salut is "salvation.". Relèvement (correct me if I'm wrong. ) is also salavation. I know it is far but I'm curious.

June 17, 2015

mitaine56

nahyeni- salut as one word, means a salutation, but it also means salvation/sauvetage, meaning the action of helping a person in a bad situation, but salvation is a noun and has to be used in a complete sentence.

September 25, 2015

Nahyeni

Salvation*

June 17, 2015

danie31

Yes, and it is also said when someone sneezes, to say, "Bless you!"

January 26, 2017

n6zs

"Salut" may mean either "hi/hello" or "bye/goodbye/so long/cheers/cheerio". Note that "cheers" in this sense is not a toast, but something said when parting company. A toast could be "à votre santé" (or simply "santé"). To say "bless you" when someone sneezes, you would say "à tes souhaits, à vos souhaits".

February 8, 2017

ArielesAwesomes

I thought bonjour was hello

July 22, 2015

n6zs

As in English, there are many possible things that a person might say when seeing your friend. Hi, hello, hey, hey there, etc. In French, "bonjour" is the more typical polite way to say "hello" when meeting someone. For a friend, you might simply say "Hi". "Salut" also works when taking leave of someone ("bye") and is the informal version of "au revoir".

November 27, 2015

STARWARSFREAK123

I was always taught salut was hi, is it just an informal hello?

September 14, 2015

n6zs

Yes, and also "bye" when leaving.

November 27, 2015

Eluzie

Do you ever tire of answering the same question? You are a saint!

March 7, 2016

n6zs

Everyone is a beginner at some point. I'm glad to share with anyone who is willing to learn. Now if there was only a way to get people to read the answers already posted before asking the same question again.... ;-)

March 7, 2016

Gisselle741251

If "Bonjour" means "Good Morning", then why does "Salut" mean "Good Morning" when it means "Hello"? French is so confusing!

September 15, 2015

mitaine56

gisselle- Duo shouldn't accept good morning, it's incorrect. Good morning is bonjour. You can say salut to someone at any time of the day, salut is informal.

September 25, 2015

n6zs

That's right, mitaine. "Good morning" is really not "salut". It is not accepted.

November 27, 2015

CrystalStella

Isn't salut only for your juniors and the same aged people as you? Not for your seniors, right? We need bonjour or something esle for that, right?

October 11, 2015

n6zs

"Salut" is informal so it is used with your friends. It is the equivalent of saying "hi" or "bye".

November 27, 2015

Faux3

Salut means "good morning"? Why isn't that given as one of its definitions when I click on it? I just chose "good", as I've heard it said as a toast at big meals. C'est la Vie.

November 19, 2015

n6zs

Because that is not really what it means. The error has been corrected.

November 27, 2015

francescongelado

Isn't salut only mean hello? Duolingo said also means bye .-.

December 4, 2015

n6zs

Read the posts near the top of the page which explain this.

December 19, 2015

Bella47976

Is salut hi or bye?

October 27, 2016

n6zs

It can mean either one.

July 19, 2017

[deactivated user]

    How come on this app Salut means good bye ? But in a french book i have it actually means hi. Anyone got the answer for this?

    February 7, 2017

barryhope

    It can be used for either 'Hi' or 'Bye', just like 'Aloha' in Hawaiian. Read the comments above.

    February 7, 2017

patrick230036

    the slow version and the fast version are the same

    February 8, 2017

n6zs

    That's because it is only one word. For a regular sentence, the "slow" version only pronounces each word individually.

    February 8, 2017

VGPotato101

    If I come up to come one I've never met and say Salut! would they take me as rude or too friendly? for say in school and now If I was just out in the city would they take me as rude or too friendly?

    March 20, 2017

n6zs

    Use the informal term "salut" for friends. Use "bonjour" for someone you have not met before or just to be a little more polite.

    July 19, 2017

EMCisneros

    When does salut mean "good morning"??

    May 31, 2017

n6zs

    It doesn't. "Salut" is an informal word used as an equivalent of either "hi" or "bye".

    July 19, 2017

Tom440643

    Could this not also be used as a toast as in "To your health?"

    June 19, 2017

n6zs

    That would be "à votre santé".

    July 19, 2017

Kagehime

    I understand that 'salut' is an informal greeting that can mean 'hi' or 'bye' but just now [one of the 'choose the right answer from the boxes' questions] it didn't have either of these as a translation for 'salut', it had 'good morning' or 'good night', but when I picked 'good night' [figuring as it can be 'hi' or 'bye' it could be either of those] it marked it as wrong and said it should've been 'good morning'? It seems 'good morning' wasn't technically right either after having read all the comments?

    June 22, 2017

RachelHaye15

    How come u dont say when a word has multiple meanings

    July 6, 2017

n6zs

    Do you see the hints? Do you have access to a dictionary? You will learn a lot of words that have multiple meanings.

    July 19, 2017

OMFqqKMy

    Salut. again seems o have a shh on the end of it

    July 7, 2017

barryhope

    And that is a a correct pronunciation, among French accents. Many French palatize final vowels. You can hear it with 'Oui' too...

    July 8, 2017

Elizabeth0738264

    At first I thought salut meant " Hi there".

    July 31, 2017

n6zs

    There must be a dozen ways at least that people use to say an informal "hi". That is what "salut" means as a greeting. The twist is that it can also be used to say "bye", an informal form of goodbye.

    July 31, 2017

ABMMAl

    Salut means Bye?

    August 8, 2017

n6zs

    "Salut" is an informal word that may mean either "hi" or "bye".

    August 11, 2017

yulisana1

    I just wrote bye,hi the opposite way like this hi,bye and its says I got it wrong wowwww

    November 6, 2017

n6zs

    "Salut" may mean either "hi" or "bye", but not both at the same time.

    December 9, 2017

Hani223088

    Is it the same meaning as au revoir?

    December 23, 2017

n6zs

    Your question has already been answered many times on this page. "Au revoir" is the standard way to say "goodbye". "Salut" may be either "hi" or "by" and is used in an informal way.

    December 24, 2017

jbranch927

    When does salut mean hello and when does it mean goodbye?

    July 6, 2013

mitaine56

    ithuriel- Simple, when you arrive you say hello and when you quit you say goodbye. So in the situation you'll know if you arrive or if you leave. We never say hello when we leave but when we go.

    June 3, 2014

n6zs

    It means "hi" as a greeting and "bye" when you are leaving. No tricks.

    November 15, 2017

KurtBoeckx

    'Salut!' can just as well mean "goodbye", "see ya" etc. Saying that only "hi" or "hello" is correct (like Duolingo did in my case) is incorrect.

    August 18, 2013

n6zs

    French has its own array of "see you..." expressions:

    • à bientôt = see you soon
    • à plus tard = see you later
    • à demain = see you tomorrow
    • à lundi = see you Monday
    November 27, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

    "See ya" is rather "A plus...".

    "Bye" should be accepted, but the meaning is closer of "hello", it's a bit more common to use it as a welcoming greeting than as a greeting when you leave someone, but you're right.

    April 16, 2014

Mandyl0ka

    Can't it also mean 'cheers' or 'bless you' (as in when someone sneezes)?

    September 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    No. When someone sneezes, you say:

    • "A tes/vos souhaits" (Wish something)

    • "A tes/vos amours" (good luck for your loves)

    • or "Dieu te bénisse". (God bless you)

    April 16, 2014

JimFinnerty

    Yes, a translation of "Cheers!" is also accepted.

    January 2, 2016

n6zs

    But the expression is not used in the sense of "bless you", but only to mean "bye". That is why it is accepted.

    March 10, 2016

MalikLock

    I thought 'salut' was a more infomal hello, like 'hi' but this just said it was good morning?

    October 29, 2015

Dimitri.Russian

    you should be able to put hi/bye

    February 8, 2017

n6zs

    Choose one answer, not two.

    July 19, 2017

Shatani88

    I think this section is a bit ambiguos.. Salut does mean both hello and bye like the Italian ciao, but also bonjour literally mean good morning/day. I'd rather start by introducing Salut as hello, bonjour as good morning/day, and au revoir as good bye.

    May 19, 2017

CandyCane934547

    I put "hi/bye" and got it wrong .-.

    October 6, 2017

n6zs

    Don't put two different meanings. Choose one, just as if you were speaking to a friend.

    March 19, 2018

Gerda82

    I've always thought that 'Salut' only meant 'cheers'. That's how I learnt it during high school. But apparently it is more common for it to mean 'hi' as a greeting?

    December 6, 2017

n6zs

    Right. It may mean either "hi" or "bye" as well. There is more information in the comments above. Please read them before posting.

    December 9, 2017

mmay5625

    How about "cheers"?

    February 9, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, read above, it's not a translation for "salut".

    April 16, 2014

Anna234084

    DUDE!!!!!

    November 28, 2016

Anna234084

    Like it doesnt matter anyway

    November 28, 2016

igorgel

    Right, what about pronunciation, is that "salush" correct?

    March 15, 2013

Reisam

    I think the right pronunciation would be "saluu"

    March 16, 2013

igorgel

    Thanks, I also think so :) This confirms my impression that Duolingo not always does right pronounce. Nevertheless, great tool to learn foreign language :)

    March 18, 2013

northernguy

    France has regional speech patterns just like every other large country. They have less than most because they go to some trouble to eliminate them but such patterns still exist.

    One of the most distinctive is Parisian. Naturally the social, cultural and academic elites of France think that Parisian French is the one true way to speak.

    March 23, 2013
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.