"Salut !"

Translation:Hi!

January 3, 2013

126 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shinheishi

The pronunciation is correct. I speak French very well (I'm testing this app), and it is common to palatalize final vowels and you have the sh sound


ObsidianDarko

i wonder if salut can literally translate to salute (like a military "YES SIR!" type salute)


n6zs

As a noun, "salut" can refer to a military salute. As a greeting, it means either "hi" or "bye", rather like the Italian ciao or the Hawaiian aloha. As an interjection, the Larousse dictionary confirms the following:

salut [saly] (familier)

  • [en arrivant] hi ou hello (there)
  • [en partant] bye, see you, so long (US)

Gunasekara9

Thanks George. Your comments helped me to understand 'Salut'.


KenzyHassa1

Can i ask some thing I was learning french that "salut" means "hi" or "hello" and "bonjour" means good morning


n6zs

For "good morning", use "bonjour" (it can also be a proper greeting any time of day (i.e., also "good afternoon" or just plain "hello"). "Salut" is an informal term which may be used as a greeting (hi, hey) or on parting (bye, goodbye).


Philesia

Which is confusing as hell


n6zs

Context is often lacking in Duolingo's short sentences. But in the real world, context will help you know what is meant. If you run into a friend of yours, you say "Salut !" It means "hi". You chat a while and when you leave you say "Salut !" It means "bye". In neither of these contexts would the idea of a "salute" ever come to mind. Nor would you think it meant "bye" when you meet them or "hi" when you're leaving. So you see, it really makes perfect sense. Any confusion will fade after you come to an understanding. Good luck in learning French!


Bo6dvt

That is correct. MY FRENCH friends always use Salut as a greeting.NEVER as a farewell


Wynter79

So in some ways, "salut" is an informal word that acknowledges someone's arrival or departure? I'm thinking that it may be similar to the American "hey". The meaning changes depending on how you say the word; if it's spoken in an upbeat tone and in a generally louder voice it = hi, but when spoken in a lower, more somber tone, with a quieter voice it can = goodbye (although not always).


paris57307

Your comment helped me alot


shivangisi13

Thank you George☺


KingRyan

i answered "Goodbye" and it was accepted


PERCE_NEIGE

"Goodbye" is not 100% a good translation, as "hello" is neither.

Because "salut" can be used both, to greet someone when you meet the person, and to take leave of the person.

  • On meeting someone: Salut! Comment vas-tu? (Hi! How are you?)

  • On taking leave of a person: Ok, thanks fot the conversation, goodbye! = D'accord, merci pour la conversation, salut!


sakyibeaap

Can salut mean morning ?


n6zs

It is an informal greeting meaning "hi" when you meet the person and "bye" when you are leaving.


Dang-KhoaNguyen

and does it meaning depend on its position. For example: Salut! Comment vas-tu? = Hi! How are you? while D'accord, merci pour la conversation, salut! = Ok, thanks for the conversation, goodbye!


n6zs

Position influences context. One does not say "Goodbye, how are you?" The context of "comment ça va" indicates that "salut" is a greeting here so it would be incorrect to interpret it as "good)bye" in that context.


shivangisi13

Are you a professinal in French?It looks like you are!


n6zs

Ever hear of "aloha"? It works the same way! Salut is an expression used as an informal greeting and also when parting. It can mean: hi/greetings/hey/hello -and- bye/goodbye/so long/cheers. You will notice that none of these other words does double duty the way "salut" does. It is informal, i.e., it is not at the same level as "Good afternoon", "Good morning". The more general (polite) way to greet someone is with "Bonjour". When you take your leave, you might say "à bientôt" (see you soon), "à plus tard" (see you later), "au revoir" (goodbye), or simply "bonne journée" (have a nice day).


thesmart1ishere

Well i am learning french at my middle school and salut is used for hello and goodbye but in a casual way.Bonjour is used when saying hello ONLY and is formal.Hope this helps!!!


toberdaly

I thought 'Hi' would be acceptable as an informal hello


n6zs

Yes, that is exactly right. "Salut" can mean either "hi" or "bye". Both are informal terms.


barryhope

Doesn't seem to accept 'Hi' as an answer....


n6zs

Both "hi" and "bye" are the primary answers accepted for "salut". The system has been acting a little squirrely today. "Hi" is correct. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/salut/69993


funrun

I thought that Bonjour was hello in french?


EllaMarisol

'Bonjour' is the formal way of saying hello. If you're meeting someone for the first time, or something like that, you would say 'bonjour'.

Salut' is the informal way of saying hello. If you talk to a close friend, or something like that, you would say 'salut'.


Cxarli

English has hi, hello, and hey (even "howdy" could count as hello) and so do other languages like French(:


[deactivated user]

    for English learners doing the reverse tree: 'hey' and 'howdy' are not used in England nor by Europeans speaking English. They would mark the speaker as USA-English (edited- see below- thanks katesimone) also it appears to be used in Australia.


katesimone

    We say hey in Australia all the time as well, don't assume it's just American


    [deactivated user]

      I didn't know that. Thanks for the info.


mitaine56

      Saying salut is informal and good morning isn't a correct translation. Salut is a very friendly word. If you have an interview for a job, youd better say " bonjour/good morning, instead of salut. You can't say that to a person as a boss or a priest or an older person, it would be impolite.


Allison_Hjulberg

      Could salut be translated also into hey or hi?


n6zs

      Yes, of course.


Ailsaurus

      I thought Salut could mean both "hello" and "bye" ? I answered "hello" and was marked incorrect ?;_;


n6zs

      "Salut" is used both as a greeting (hello, hi, hey) and a way of saying goodbye (bye, goodbye, so long, cheers). Its interpretation will be based solely on context.

      Larousse says this: salut (intj):

      • [en arrivant] hi ou hello (there)
      • [en partant] bye, see you, so long (US)

jevonte

      Is there always a space between the exclamation point in french


Carolind

      Yes, it does. It is their convention. There is also a space before the question mark, the colon and semicolon.


mitaine56

      carolind- In Quebec it's correct for the exclamation mark but not for the question mark. Here, there's no space before the question mark.


Carolind

      Thanks for the correction!


FluffyFrenchFox

      Why did it say G'day? how would i know that Salut meant G'day some times, when usually it also just means SALUT?!?!


n6zs

      If you live in Australia, it means "g'day". Otherwise, just "hi" (or "bye") will do nicely.


ChrisDufort

      Salut is hi, hello, or bye, or even good bye. Its not good morning. Same idea for a greeting, not the same words.


tahirahtho

      it is saying its wrong when it is correct


n6zs

      You're going to have to say what you put in order for anyone to help you.


PuppyLearner94

      Yea, I tried it a few times: it said the correct answer is "Bye!, Hi!". That is EXCACTLY what I wrote!

      That doesn't work but for some reason it works, to write:"goodbye" even though that would be formal so acctually:"Au revoir". "Salut" is informal though so it should acctually mean "Hi/Bye".


n6zs

      "Salut" may be either "hi" or "bye", but not both at the same time. So if you try to put "hi/bye", that is not going to work.


stevemarkbill

      Salut means goodbye, too, right? So, what is the different between salut and au revoir, how can we use them? Thanks


n6zs

      "Salut" is the informal/friendly form of either "hi" or "bye", as opposed to the traditional "Hello" (bonjour) or "Goodbye" "(au revoir).


mitaine56

      steve- goodbye when you leave, maybe you won't return to this place. Au revoir, you're leaving but you know for sure that you'll meet this person again, without knowing when exactly it will happen.


Nahyeni

      I read somewhere in the Internet that the other meaning of salut is "salvation.". Relèvement (correct me if I'm wrong. ) is also salavation. I know it is far but I'm curious.


mitaine56

      nahyeni- salut as one word, means a salutation, but it also means salvation/sauvetage, meaning the action of helping a person in a bad situation, but salvation is a noun and has to be used in a complete sentence.


danie31

      Yes, and it is also said when someone sneezes, to say, "Bless you!"


n6zs

      "Salut" may mean either "hi/hello" or "bye/goodbye/so long/cheers/cheerio". Note that "cheers" in this sense is not a toast, but something said when parting company. A toast could be "à votre santé" (or simply "santé"). To say "bless you" when someone sneezes, you would say "à tes souhaits, à vos souhaits".


ArielesAwesomes

      I thought bonjour was hello


n6zs

      As in English, there are many possible things that a person might say when seeing your friend. Hi, hello, hey, hey there, etc. In French, "bonjour" is the more typical polite way to say "hello" when meeting someone. For a friend, you might simply say "Hi". "Salut" also works when taking leave of someone ("bye") and is the informal version of "au revoir".


STARWARSFREAK123

      I was always taught salut was hi, is it just an informal hello?


n6zs

      Yes, and also "bye" when leaving.


Eluzie

      Do you ever tire of answering the same question? You are a saint!


n6zs

      Everyone is a beginner at some point. I'm glad to share with anyone who is willing to learn. Now if there was only a way to get people to read the answers already posted before asking the same question again.... ;-)


Gisselle741251

      If "Bonjour" means "Good Morning", then why does "Salut" mean "Good Morning" when it means "Hello"? French is so confusing!


mitaine56

      gisselle- Duo shouldn't accept good morning, it's incorrect. Good morning is bonjour. You can say salut to someone at any time of the day, salut is informal.


n6zs

      That's right, mitaine. "Good morning" is really not "salut". It is not accepted.


CrystalStella

      Isn't salut only for your juniors and the same aged people as you? Not for your seniors, right? We need bonjour or something esle for that, right?


n6zs

      "Salut" is informal so it is used with your friends. It is the equivalent of saying "hi" or "bye".


Faux3

      Salut means "good morning"? Why isn't that given as one of its definitions when I click on it? I just chose "good", as I've heard it said as a toast at big meals. C'est la Vie.


n6zs

      Because that is not really what it means. The error has been corrected.


francescongelado

      Isn't salut only mean hello? Duolingo said also means bye .-.


n6zs

      Read the posts near the top of the page which explain this.


Bella47976

      Is salut hi or bye?


n6zs

      It can mean either one.


      [deactivated user]

        How come on this app Salut means good bye ? But in a french book i have it actually means hi. Anyone got the answer for this?


barryhope

        It can be used for either 'Hi' or 'Bye', just like 'Aloha' in Hawaiian. Read the comments above.


patrick230036

        the slow version and the fast version are the same


n6zs

        That's because it is only one word. For a regular sentence, the "slow" version only pronounces each word individually.


VGPotato101

        If I come up to come one I've never met and say Salut! would they take me as rude or too friendly? for say in school and now If I was just out in the city would they take me as rude or too friendly?


n6zs

        Use the informal term "salut" for friends. Use "bonjour" for someone you have not met before or just to be a little more polite.


ExistentialIzzy

        When does salut mean "good morning"??


n6zs

        It doesn't. "Salut" is an informal word used as an equivalent of either "hi" or "bye".


Tom440643

        Could this not also be used as a toast as in "To your health?"


n6zs

        That would be "à votre santé".


Kagehime

        I understand that 'salut' is an informal greeting that can mean 'hi' or 'bye' but just now [one of the 'choose the right answer from the boxes' questions] it didn't have either of these as a translation for 'salut', it had 'good morning' or 'good night', but when I picked 'good night' [figuring as it can be 'hi' or 'bye' it could be either of those] it marked it as wrong and said it should've been 'good morning'? It seems 'good morning' wasn't technically right either after having read all the comments?


RachelHaye15

        How come u dont say when a word has multiple meanings


n6zs

        Do you see the hints? Do you have access to a dictionary? You will learn a lot of words that have multiple meanings.


OMFqqKMy

        Salut. again seems o have a shh on the end of it


barryhope

        And that is a a correct pronunciation, among French accents. Many French palatize final vowels. You can hear it with 'Oui' too...


Elizabeth0738264

        At first I thought salut meant " Hi there".


n6zs

        There must be a dozen ways at least that people use to say an informal "hi". That is what "salut" means as a greeting. The twist is that it can also be used to say "bye", an informal form of goodbye.


ABMMAl

        Salut means Bye?


n6zs

        "Salut" is an informal word that may mean either "hi" or "bye".


yulisana1

        I just wrote bye,hi the opposite way like this hi,bye and its says I got it wrong wowwww


n6zs

        "Salut" may mean either "hi" or "bye", but not both at the same time.


Hani223088

        Is it the same meaning as au revoir?


n6zs

        Your question has already been answered many times on this page. "Au revoir" is the standard way to say "goodbye". "Salut" may be either "hi" or "by" and is used in an informal way.


jbranch927

        When does salut mean hello and when does it mean goodbye?


mitaine56

        ithuriel- Simple, when you arrive you say hello and when you quit you say goodbye. So in the situation you'll know if you arrive or if you leave. We never say hello when we leave but when we go.


n6zs

        It means "hi" as a greeting and "bye" when you are leaving. No tricks.


KurtBoeckx

        'Salut!' can just as well mean "goodbye", "see ya" etc. Saying that only "hi" or "hello" is correct (like Duolingo did in my case) is incorrect.


n6zs

        French has its own array of "see you..." expressions:

        • à bientôt = see you soon
        • à plus tard = see you later
        • à demain = see you tomorrow
        • à lundi = see you Monday

PERCE_NEIGE

        "See ya" is rather "A plus...".

        "Bye" should be accepted, but the meaning is closer of "hello", it's a bit more common to use it as a welcoming greeting than as a greeting when you leave someone, but you're right.


Mandyl0ka

        Can't it also mean 'cheers' or 'bless you' (as in when someone sneezes)?


PERCE_NEIGE

        No. When someone sneezes, you say:

        • "A tes/vos souhaits" (Wish something)

        • "A tes/vos amours" (good luck for your loves)

        • or "Dieu te bénisse". (God bless you)


JimFinnerty

        Yes, a translation of "Cheers!" is also accepted.


n6zs

        But the expression is not used in the sense of "bless you", but only to mean "bye". That is why it is accepted.


MalikLock

        I thought 'salut' was a more infomal hello, like 'hi' but this just said it was good morning?


Dimitri.Russian

        you should be able to put hi/bye


n6zs

        Choose one answer, not two.


Shatani88

        I think this section is a bit ambiguos.. Salut does mean both hello and bye like the Italian ciao, but also bonjour literally mean good morning/day. I'd rather start by introducing Salut as hello, bonjour as good morning/day, and au revoir as good bye.


CandyCane934547

        I put "hi/bye" and got it wrong .-.


n6zs

        Don't put two different meanings. Choose one, just as if you were speaking to a friend.


Gerda82

        I've always thought that 'Salut' only meant 'cheers'. That's how I learnt it during high school. But apparently it is more common for it to mean 'hi' as a greeting?


n6zs

        Right. It may mean either "hi" or "bye" as well. There is more information in the comments above. Please read them before posting.


mmay5625

        How about "cheers"?


PERCE_NEIGE

        Please, read above, it's not a translation for "salut".


Anna234084

        Like it doesnt matter anyway


igorgel

        Right, what about pronunciation, is that "salush" correct?


Reisam

        I think the right pronunciation would be "saluu"


igorgel

        Thanks, I also think so :) This confirms my impression that Duolingo not always does right pronounce. Nevertheless, great tool to learn foreign language :)


northernguy

        France has regional speech patterns just like every other large country. They have less than most because they go to some trouble to eliminate them but such patterns still exist.

        One of the most distinctive is Parisian. Naturally the social, cultural and academic elites of France think that Parisian French is the one true way to speak.

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.