"Our cat is a proud animal."

Translation:Katten vår er et stolt dyr.

September 6, 2015

7 Comments


alan.schmi3

I'm not sure I understand why it's "et stolt" here, since "katt" is an "en" word.

September 6, 2015

Luke_5.1991

The "stolt" refers to the word "dyr," which is neuter.

September 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Et solt dyr :)

September 6, 2015

FredCapp

But doesn't dyr refer to katten? Shouldn't that make it an en word also, or is that applying the wrong kind of logic?

April 27, 2016

Luke_5.1991

"et stolt dyr" is a unit in the sentence that follows its own rules, separated from "katten vår" by the verb "er". Does that make sense? Saying "et stolt dyr" refers to "katten" is overcomplicating things.

April 27, 2016

chloe1395

Is "kry" the same as "stolt"?

October 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, however it can also point to excessive pride; veering on hubris. "Stolt" is the safer choice in cases where you could be misunderstood.

October 9, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.