1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An stiúideo."

"An stiúideo."

Translation:The studio.

September 6, 2015

5 Comments


vkigus

Is this just an art studio, or just a dance studio, or can it be both?


galaxyrocker

Looks like it's exactly as in English, where an additional adjective is needed to clarify.


John365571

English has studio therefore Irish must have studio


OlegRussia

Should the first consonant be pronounced like "sh"


SatharnPHL
Mod

Strictly speaking yes, but loan words like this and seisiún and siosúr often retain broad "s" sounds, as people learn the pronunciation before they learn the spelling. Some people pronounce it "as written", with an "sh" sound, and some people pronounce it as it was borrowed, with the first i added to the spelling to account for the "y" sound in "studio", which is not there in "stud", rather than to indicate that the s is supposed to be slender.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.