1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Here is the perfect place."

"Here is the perfect place."

Translation:Jen la perfekta loko.

September 6, 2015

16 Comments


Cavman144

no "estas" between the "jen", and the "la"?


mizinamo

No, it's not necessary - "jen" is a kind of exclamation that you use when pointing to something, and has the meaning of "here is" built into it. Like French voilà or voici, if you're familiar with those. I think Italien ecco is similar.


NikolasMat3

Why is "jen" not acceptable here in place of "tie ĉi"


mizinamo

It is - the suggested translation is "Jen la perfekta loko".


jim3cantos

Still not accepted. Reporting...


mizinamo

You'll have to be more specific about what is not accepted.

"Jen la perfekta loko" is the recommended translation and so must be accepted.


jim3cantos

Just the sentence you put between quotes...


Miaoumiam

Maybe you erred somewhere else?


Salvesen

Do jen and ĉi tie estas mean the same thing?


Renardo_11

They are similar, sometimes interchangeable but not synonyms. “Jen” implies some way of presenting something, pointing towards it. And since you normally point at something a bit distant from you the “ĉi” would not always be adequate.

For instance if a friend visited you on a campground in your tent and asked you why you chose this place for your tent you might answer: *Ĉi tie estas la perfekta loko." You are not presenting anything, just talking about your campground site.

When you arrived at the campground with another friend you might have seen that place from a distance and told your travel companion “Jen la perfekta loko,” pointing at it with your finger. You are not there yet but you can see it.


Salvesen

Thank you, that makes sense.


mansour.mahmoudi

is it "perfektejo" wrong for perfect place?


mizinamo

I'd understand a perfektejo as a place where things are perfect or a place for perfect things, not as a place which is in itself perfect (= perfekta ejo, perfekta loko).

In general I think that -ej- fits best on noun or verb roots, to describe a place where the noun is found (e.g. malsanulejo "hospital, place where sick people are found, place for sick people") or the action is done (e.g. lernejo "school, place where learning takes place, place for learning").

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.