"Here is the perfect place."

Translation:Jen la perfekta loko.

September 6, 2015

12 Comments


NikolasMat3

Why is "jen" not acceptable here in place of "tie ĉi"

September 6, 2015

mizinamo

It is - the suggested translation is "Jen la perfekta loko".

September 6, 2015

jim3cantos

Still not accepted. Reporting...

November 8, 2015

mizinamo

You'll have to be more specific about what is not accepted.

"Jen la perfekta loko" is the recommended translation and so must be accepted.

November 8, 2015

jim3cantos

Just the sentence you put between quotes...

November 8, 2015

mizinamo

How odd.

November 8, 2015

Cavman144

no "estas" between the "jen", and the "la"?

May 11, 2016

mizinamo

No, it's not necessary - "jen" is a kind of exclamation that you use when pointing to something, and has the meaning of "here is" built into it. Like French voilà or voici, if you're familiar with those. I think Italien ecco is similar.

May 11, 2016

Cavman144

oh, yeah.

May 11, 2016

mansour.mahmoudi

is it "perfektejo" wrong for perfect place?

June 2, 2017

mizinamo

I'd understand a perfektejo as a place where things are perfect or a place for perfect things, not as a place which is in itself perfect (= perfekta ejo, perfekta loko).

In general I think that -ej- fits best on noun or verb roots, to describe a place where the noun is found (e.g. malsanulejo "hospital, place where sick people are found, place for sick people") or the action is done (e.g. lernejo "school, place where learning takes place, place for learning").

June 13, 2017

mansour.mahmoudi

dankon mia amiko

June 16, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.