1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi pleide å lese liggende."

"Vi pleide å lese liggende."

Translation:We used to read lying down.

September 6, 2015

4 Comments


Gzeebzee

The whole thing with 'used to', used, cared, care, tend, 'tended to' confuses me. Pleier Pleide.....


jar30pma23

Isn't lying down, " liggende nede"??


grydolva

Ligge is a horisontal activity, it usually doesn't need the help of adverbs like around or down. If someone gets in a fight, gets struck to the ground and "blir liggende" or "blir liggende nede" is virtually identical in meaning. In the example sentence adding Nede feels strange, or maybe in context it can mean "we used to read lying downstairs".


Denrion

Why is "while lying down" not an acceptable solution?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.