"Synger han på tirsdager?"

Translation:Does he sing on Tuesdays?

3 years ago

16 Comments


AndrewH.1

I think "He sings on Tuesdays?" should be an accepted answer.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That is not how you'd usually phrase a question in English, and it's been decided to not accept these kind of questions.

3 years ago

adrian_D

Everyone where I'm from (the south of England) would normally ask that as a question in conversation with a rising inflection unless we were being formal

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The long answer is that we cannot include every regional variant of English in this course. We have a limit on the number of translations, and including every one of these would put us above this limit very quickly. Besides, if we start including some of the variants, people would just want more of them. There is also a need to put some restrictions on what is taught. Were we to add "nonstandard" syntax it might just cause confusion for some non-native speakers of English.

3 years ago

adrian_D

Dont worry, I wasn't asking for Duolingo to include regional variants or annoyed at the answer being rejected. Apart from anything else the example I gave would be how to show with just text. I was just suggesting that the confusion might be arising from this trend of English in the UK. (I said south west because that's where most of the people I see very day come from but I understand its a national tendency)

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

That is actually how questions are often phrased in english. In spoken word that way it is said indicates whether or not it is a question and in written form the question mark lets you know. It is not formal but claiming it's unusual is false.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Duolingo cannot tell the difference between the full stop(.) and the question mark(?), so it's also a bit of a technical issue.

2 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

I also think it's fine not accepting that way or all the variants, but just out of curiosity, is it also common (specially in speaking) to ask questions like that in Norwegian: "Han synger på tirsdag?" ? Or do you always ask "Synger han på tirsdag?" like shown here?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Usually "Synger han på tirsdag". If you're questioning the statement of someone, you could repeat what they said as a question, but this is not how you'd usually phrase a questio.

A: "Han synger på tirsdag."
B: "Han synger på tirsdag?!"
A: "Ja, det gjør han."

2 years ago

AndrewH.1

I always ask my questions like that? Maybe it's because of my dialect though. I'm sure you guys have your reasons for not accepting this.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

There is the need to be able to distinguish between certain sentences. Duolingo isn't able to distinguish between "He sings on Tuesdays." and "He sings on Tuesdays?", so some people wouldn't learn the difference between "Han synger på tirsdager." and "Synger han på tirsdager?".

2 years ago

Annaduck81

Where I'm from (North Yorkshire), if you phrased a question like that you'd be suggesting you didn't believe he sings on Tuesdays :-) It would be taken as having an unspoken 'really?' at the end.

2 years ago

not_justucetys
not_justucetys

I'm from Canada (Ottawa, to be precise), I would also say it like that. It's not just a certain places in England thing.

2 years ago

JassimA

I think it is acceptable because in question form

2 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

so unlike danish,norwegian doesn't use "om" ,when one says sg general?like in this sentence,we talk about tuesdays in general,maybe all tuesdays;so danes would say "synger han OM tirsdagen?" .(substantive is in definite form)

11 months ago

Heithr
Heithr

Han synger i solskinnet.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.