1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Synger han på tirsdager?"

"Synger han tirsdager?"

Translation:Does he sing on Tuesdays?

September 6, 2015

16 Comments


AndrewH.1

I think "He sings on Tuesdays?" should be an accepted answer.


fveldig
Mod

That is not how you'd usually phrase a question in English, and it's been decided to not accept these kind of questions.


adrian_D

Everyone where I'm from (the south of England) would normally ask that as a question in conversation with a rising inflection unless we were being formal


fveldig
Mod

The long answer is that we cannot include every regional variant of English in this course. We have a limit on the number of translations, and including every one of these would put us above this limit very quickly. Besides, if we start including some of the variants, people would just want more of them. There is also a need to put some restrictions on what is taught. Were we to add "nonstandard" syntax it might just cause confusion for some non-native speakers of English.


adrian_D

Dont worry, I wasn't asking for Duolingo to include regional variants or annoyed at the answer being rejected. Apart from anything else the example I gave would be how to show with just text. I was just suggesting that the confusion might be arising from this trend of English in the UK. (I said south west because that's where most of the people I see very day come from but I understand its a national tendency)


WildSage

That is actually how questions are often phrased in english. In spoken word that way it is said indicates whether or not it is a question and in written form the question mark lets you know. It is not formal but claiming it's unusual is false.


fveldig
Mod

Duolingo cannot tell the difference between the full stop(.) and the question mark(?), so it's also a bit of a technical issue.


AnaSrsh

I also think it's fine not accepting that way or all the variants, but just out of curiosity, is it also common (specially in speaking) to ask questions like that in Norwegian: "Han synger på tirsdag?" ? Or do you always ask "Synger han på tirsdag?" like shown here?


fveldig
Mod

Usually "Synger han på tirsdag". If you're questioning the statement of someone, you could repeat what they said as a question, but this is not how you'd usually phrase a questio.

A: "Han synger på tirsdag."
B: "Han synger på tirsdag?!"
A: "Ja, det gjør han."


AndrewH.1

I always ask my questions like that? Maybe it's because of my dialect though. I'm sure you guys have your reasons for not accepting this.


fveldig
Mod

There is the need to be able to distinguish between certain sentences. Duolingo isn't able to distinguish between "He sings on Tuesdays." and "He sings on Tuesdays?", so some people wouldn't learn the difference between "Han synger på tirsdager." and "Synger han på tirsdager?".


Annaduck81

Where I'm from (North Yorkshire), if you phrased a question like that you'd be suggesting you didn't believe he sings on Tuesdays :-) It would be taken as having an unspoken 'really?' at the end.


not_justucetys

I'm from Canada (Ottawa, to be precise), I would also say it like that. It's not just a certain places in England thing.


JassimA

I think it is acceptable because in question form


Jutas

so unlike danish,norwegian doesn't use "om" ,when one says sg general?like in this sentence,we talk about tuesdays in general,maybe all tuesdays;so danes would say "synger han OM tirsdagen?" .(substantive is in definite form)


Heithr

Han synger i solskinnet.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.