1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo haré ejercicio todos los …

"Yo haré ejercicio todos los días."

Translation:I will exercise every day.

October 30, 2013

16 Comments


Yoliviaaaa

I can say "I will do exercise every day." It's the exact same thing...sheesh...


shavo333

"I'll do exercise all days" is right, isn't it?


toggrikk

I agree, in most contexts that would reflect the meaning of the sentence well.


EconomicActivist

"do exercise" is not a common phrase. "I am going to exercise with Robert" is correct. "I am going to do exercise with Robert" is incorrect. "All days" is not a phrase in American English. "Every day" is common and "each day" is less common.


Azureskies

I speak Canadian English and both sentences sound natural. I do agree that 'all days' isn't a phrase.


EconomicActivist

Apparently "do exercise" is acceptable in British English as well. (http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/make-or-do.html) <--the author is a native British English speaker. But, nope, not in American English. As an aside, the plural "do exercises" would be acceptable in American English under remote circumstances that would be hard to describe without causing confusion.


Locks1

todos los dias is not cada dia


jakob.mahl

I feel like "I will work out every day" should be accepted.


jamaud

Agreed, I tried that, but was knocked back. Think I will report it


jay.hornback

Every day vs everyday?


lontre

"Every day" is an adverb, describing how often one does something. "Everyday" is an adjective synonymous with "quotidian," meaning that the noun described is a common, regular part of life.


jimbobur

"I'll do exercise every day" should have been accepted. Reported 15/06/2018


JudgeHill

Can "todos los dias" also mean "daily"? I was marked wrong with this.


saterry

How about. "I will exercise all day"


Guillem91

That would be: Haré ejercicio todo el día (as it is just one day, we use the singular: todo el día)


AScam0

What is wrong with "I will be exercising every day"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.