1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vai senza pensarci due volte…

"Vai senza pensarci due volte!"

Translation:Go without a second thought!

October 30, 2013

35 Comments


lucertola100

in Britain we would say "without a second thought".


swampsparrow

We would in the U.S., too.


Muyil

That's the answer DL gave me


lucertola100

DL has changed it. It shows someone's listening! :-)


khstamper

I got the correct answer using "Go without thinking twice", but why does the "ci" on the end translate into "about it" here? I know it can mean both "there" or "us" but I am confused by this use. Is it idiomatic?


Viaggiatore

"ci" can mean "about it", especially with "pensare".


Annalinda13

But ci also means us.


friswing

the verb 'pensare' uses the particle 'a' - pensare a qualcosa. 'ci' is the pronoun that replaces a + (whatever follows)


Dev502125

though I believe using 'di' is for opinions or considering something.


friswing

The meaning of pensare differ depending on the following preposition. In the example above it is "pensare a qc" that is the underlying phrase, thus "... pensarci"


Germanlehrerlsu

"Go without thinking twice" sounds very awkward in English. What others have suggested above is much more common.


Ariaflame

The nearest English phrase is 'Don't think twice'. Which is very similar to 'Don't give it another/a second thought'


Germanlehrerlsu

Ariaflame: "Vai senza pensarci due volte, va bene!" -- Roberto Dylano.


rcpjenn

LOL! Very clever, Tom! Thanks for the chuckle you just surprised out of me!


Germanlehrerlsu

Jenn: ci mancherebbe! Glad you got a laugh out of it.


Lobatsi

I think it's a bit like in French too - in English we think "about it " , whereas in French and Italian , the "about it " becomes, " there " . So literally , they think "there" , which is "ci" in Italian . It's one of those peculiar differences in how different languages express themselves , translated literally back into English as something very peculiar-sounding . and we just have to drum it in as such ...


Ste-n-Dee

The second-person singular active imperative of "andare" is " va' ", not " vai ". This looks more like an accusatory "You are leaving without a second thought!" than a command to "Leave without a second thought!" Under what circumstances is "vai" used as an imperative?


Germanlehrerlsu

I totally agree. As to your question about the correct form of the imperative, my source indicates 3 forms for the familiar 'tu' imperative: va, vai, and va'. I don't know what the difference is to be frank, even though that's not my real name.


moreno174

Yes. "Va senza pensarci due volte" it's like right and more exact.


Teresinha

It can be a lamentation , too....


MadRad2

" You go without thinking about us twice " Accepted


Pataglu

Thanks, I wasn't sure about that


Sunnymeader

Don't think twice - it's all right!


JimLNA

Came to the comments to see this!


Iris389653

Sometimes Italian is so incredibile similar to Spanish. In this case it almost translates word by word to the expression "Ve sin pensarlo dos veces"


ellenkeyne

Why on earth is "senza pensarci" glossed here as "hands"?!

(I got the question correct, but that is just bizarre.)


pattum

I posted "Go without giving it a second thought," which is idiomatic English. Marked as incorrect.


Germanlehrerlsu

Of everything suggested, this is one of the better equivalents in my opinion -- Frankly I didn't even have to think about it twice or give it a second thought.


Germanlehrerlsu

Why not: "You're going..." Elsewhere the progressive is accepted -- and the exclamation could be meant as a sign of emphasis, rather than as a command.


s84606

Syntactically you are right, but this sentence is so often used as a command that it's now idiomatic and would not be understood in the other sense. If you really want to say "You are going..." you have to use a different form that removes the ambiguity (e.g. "Te ne vai senza pensarci due volte")


MarkNicol

more of a technical issue. duolingo keeps giving me hearing questions even though i have the preference set to off and have told it i cant listen right now. Is there a forum where i can report this?


chrissyprydun

Would this also mean go without thinking of us twice?


_valedy_

Vai senza pensarci un secondo???


32vld

Perché è "you go without a second thought" sbagliato?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.