"Sie trinkt meist Tee."

Translation:She drinks tea for the most part.

January 3, 2013

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eloise23

May 26, 2016 - I translated "Sie trinkt meist Tee." as "She mostly drinks tea.", which Duo didn't like at all. To me this seems identical to "She drinks tea for the most part." Am I missing something here?


Multieman

I was wondering the same but you haven't been answered in over a year...


Jrgen792736

Ihr Satz gefällt mir besser. Mit dem "most part" finde ich schwieriger.


dgupta654

It is accepted now - jan 2021


Fisheyedboy

I put "she drinks tea usually" would that not work?


wataya

For 'usually' I'd rather use 'gewöhnlich' or 'normalerweise'.


bradyoder

Would "meistens" work here equally well?


[deactivated user]

    @ bradyoder

    "Sie trinkt meist Tee."

    and

    "Meistens trink sie Tee"

    have the same meaning, and I would prefer your version, depending on context.

    also possible:

    "Sie trink meistens Tee."


jaisjose

    Why not" sie trinkt meisten Tee "


SyamkumarR

    Why is 'Meist' before 'Tee' . Is it an adjective. If so why is it placed at the beging of a sentance in alternate versions.?


BuffDoge

    Firstly, meist here is an adverb. You might be thinking why a noun placed in front of an adverb. Actually, there are 2 types of nouns, which are pronouns and nouns. Nouns are located after adverbs (t-m-p) while pronouns are located after the conjugated verb.

    http://deutschinallerwelt2.blogspot.co.nz/2014/02/136-word-order-in-main-clause-ii.html


RogerioBL

    Sorry, But the 2nd option on DL Hints is "usually". The 3th is mostly. IMO they should change it.


wataya

    Keep in mind that the hints are not really context-aware.


tylerthehun

    Is "She drinks the most tea," "Sie trinkt den meisten Tee?" Or would you say something like "Sie trinkt mehr Tee als jeder?"


wataya

    "Sie trinkt den meisten Tee" is fine (although it doesn't sound very elegant to my ears). In your 2nd sentence I'd put an "als jeder andere" at the end.


soylinita

    "Sie trinkt den meisten Tee" is absolutely correct and a very common way to say it!


SolomonPierce

    I asked for an iced tea not a meist tea


rose173982

    For the most part????????


LindaConwa4

    This New Jersey girl says, "I mostly drink tea" when asked what I drink. So my translation would be "She moslty drinks tea". Sie trinkt meist Tee.


syterth

    Is there any difference between "meist" and "meistens"?


wataya

    In this meaning you can use them interchangeably.


sam.bartos

    whatever happened to meistens?


flying-elephant

    Wataya above has said that "meist" and "meistens" can be used interchangeably in this context.


_Kierz_

    How would you say usually? I see like ten different answers people have given?


hiroshiishii0

    Duo does not accept my usage of "generally" in stead of "usually" in this case, while in other cases he does. Englisch ist nicht meine Muttersprache


arnodunstatter

    How would I say "She drinks most tea"


Eloise23

    May 31, 2017 - "She drinks most tea" is quite unclear in English. Did you mean "She drinks the most tea" ? That would be Sie trinkt den meisten Tee


arnodunstatter

    It's not unclear in English at all.

    "What kinds of tea does she drink? Hot, cold, sweet, bitter? Is she picky?" "Nah she's not picky. She drinks most tea."


Eloise23

    I doubt you would hear most English speakers say She drinks most tea. They would indeed wonder which of the following you meant:

    Does she drink the larger part of the tea available? She drinks most OF THE tea. or She drinks THE most tea.

    "What kinds of tea does she drink? Hot, cold, sweet, bitter? Is she picky?" "Nah she's not picky. She drinks mostLY tea."

    Does she drink just about any variety of tea available? She drinks most teaS.


arnodunstatter

    I am a native born English speaker, and I'm telling you that "She drinks most tea" is entirely natural. "She drinks most teas" would also work, but it makes less literal sense in that, when she's doing the drinking, she's drinking a singular tea at each occasion.


Eloise23

    Then I guess we native English speakers will just have to disagree on this one. Perhaps it is a regional thing. :-)


bradyoder

    I agree, but this German sentence means "she drinks mostly/primarily tea", not "she drinks most kinds of tea."


arnodunstatter

    @Bradyoder which is why I asked the original question: "How would I say 'She drinks most [kinds of] tea?"...


Math-Prof

    "She drinks tea, mainly" should be accepted


    [deactivated user]

      Suggested answer "she drinks usually tea". That is complete pants.


Mr.Volv

      For the most part, the examples Duolingo has given gewöhnlich and normalerweise could be used to serve the same purpose as meisten, am I wrong? and If so can someone explain to me what is the difference between meisten, gewöhnlich and normalerweise.


daytona6man

      She drinks mostly Tea......was marked wrong


Alison682850

      I think 'she drinks tea mainly' should be accepted.


ArgentWago

      I do understand "for the most part" but as a native uk english speaker i would not normally use it unless i was trying to act posh. In normal everyday language I would say "she mostly drinks tea" "she usually she drinks tea" "she generally she drinks tea" or even "she mainly drinks tea".

      "She drinks most tea" makes no sense to me. If I wanted to say she drinks most types of tea" then that is exactly what i would say.


margaretsm352138

      Eloise23,. I am English and I think your answer is better than Duo's


ra61

      I am not native in english but i've never heard a sentence like "She drinks tea for the most part".


CarolChia2

      why can't they accept 'she usually drinks tea?' I find the sentence 'she drinks tea for the most part' so weird.


Boardy3

      A better German translation is "größtenteils" or "hauptsächlich" instead "meist"


AalaaFadlalla

      Meist cant be given an ending because it is an adverb right?


bradyoder

      Meist in this case is an adverb, but "meist-" can be used as an adjective, e.g. "Die meisten Leute trinken lieber Tee als Kaffee." Or "Er hat das Meiste gegessen."


a.kamal_89

      what is the difference between mostly / usually , gewoehnlich / meist please


ciaranpearson1

      how would you say she drinks most of the tea?


      [deactivated user]

        That gives you a nice genitive.

        "Sie trinkt das meisste des Tees." Very rare construction though. :-)


ciaranpearson1

        Love a good genetive. Vielen dank


Bharad.kv

        @backtoschool, why is it das meiste and not den meiste? I thought it should be den meiste because Tee is "der Tee" and is akkusativ here


Jacek.Placek

        She drinks for the most part tea. Why not "She drinks for the most part of tea"?


Eloise23

        Dec 28, 2016 - "She drinks for the most part of tea" The basic sentence is "She drinks tea" You would not use OF in the basic sentence - "She drinks OF tea" NO! Incorrect! :-D

        "For the most part" is an adverb phrase that modifies DRINKS. It is similar to "She quickly drinks tea", in which QUICKLY is an adverb that modifies DRINKS. Replace QUICKLY with FOR THE MOST PART, and you have the correct sentence.

        As a minor detail, the placement of the adverb phrase (FOR THE MOST PART) in front of the verb is okay, and will be used that way sometimes. However, English speakers will tend to put those adverb phrases at the end of the sentence. "She drinks tea for the most part."

        As for the adverb QUICKLY, there is a slight difference in the meanings of the sentences "She quickly drinks tea" and "She drinks tea quickly". Don't worry about it for now, though, as this is a very minor detail.

        Happy New Year!


Jacek.Placek

        I didn't know this because I'm from Poland but thank you for explanation.

        Also happy new year 2017!


Eloise23

        You are welcome, and it is good for you to ask these questions. I am impressed that you are learning German from English, neither of which is your mother tongue. I hope to be able to do that some day.


        [deactivated user]

          I like how there is one word for "for the most part". Very tidy.


gabriel.dac

          "she is drinking tea usually" didn't work. Although the sentense sounds weird, I clearly got the point.


Lobsterism

          She, for the most part, drinks tea would sound right to my English native ears, but not accepted.


Aulian_Fr

          could someone explain to me the difference between gewönlich and meist?


David257932

          Please explain, why it cannot be translated as: Usually she drinks tea?


Kim.lernt.gern

          ?! The audio does not have the whole sentence. It stops after "meist".


jaisjose

          Why not" sie trinkt meisten Tee "


Avi__S

          I thought this meant "she drinks most kinds of tea".

          How would you say that in German?


o0oKrishnao0o

          "she drinks mostly tea"


Ericdec85

          It sounds like "tea" in English or "Tie" instead of "Tee".


MercedesEm13

          she usually drinks tea.Please tell me why is this wrong?Your translation sounds more than odd in English


smitty_x

          What about: "She drinks primarily tea."?


          [deactivated user]

            She drinks tea often?


masonka88

            Why isn't She often drinks tea accepted, please?


Eloise23

            "Why isn't She often drinks tea accepted, please?"

            The sentence is "She drinks tea for the most part," which means that tea is the larger portion of everything she might drink.

            "She often drinks tea." means that among all her activities, tea happens regularly. Tea may or may not make up the larger portion of everything she drinks.


CyrilFox

            I would say "She often drinks tea" but perhaps that is too broad for the German language!

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.