"Sie trinkt meist Tee."

Translation:She drinks tea for the most part.

January 3, 2013

64 Comments


Eloise23

May 26, 2016 - I translated "Sie trinkt meist Tee." as "She mostly drinks tea.", which Duo didn't like at all. To me this seems identical to "She drinks tea for the most part." Am I missing something here?

May 26, 2016

Multieman

I was wondering the same but you haven't been answered in over a year...

October 4, 2017

Fisheyedboy

I put "she drinks tea usually" would that not work?

January 3, 2013

wataya

For 'usually' I'd rather use 'gewöhnlich' or 'normalerweise'.

January 3, 2013

bradyoder

Would "meistens" work here equally well?

January 7, 2013

backtoschool

@ bradyoder

"Sie trinkt meist Tee."

and

"Meistens trink sie Tee"

have the same meaning, and I would prefer your version, depending on context.

also possible:

"Sie trink meistens Tee."

February 11, 2014

bradyoder

danke sehr!..

March 28, 2014

wataya

Yes.

January 7, 2013

SyamkumarR

Why is 'Meist' before 'Tee' . Is it an adjective. If so why is it placed at the beging of a sentance in alternate versions.?

April 12, 2016

SlightyLeft

Firstly, meist here is an adverb. You might be thinking why a noun placed in front of an adverb. Actually, there are 2 types of nouns, which are pronouns and nouns. Nouns are located after adverbs (t-m-p) while pronouns are located after the conjugated verb.

http://deutschinallerwelt2.blogspot.co.nz/2014/02/136-word-order-in-main-clause-ii.html

July 11, 2016

RogerioBL

Sorry, But the 2nd option on DL Hints is "usually". The 3th is mostly. IMO they should change it.

July 24, 2015

wataya

Keep in mind that the hints are not really context-aware.

July 24, 2015

RogerioBL

Annika_a, you missed the point. Can't help you if you are willing to through your rage in a simple question like mine.

July 27, 2015

annika_a

There's no rage here. I rather think you missed watay's point.

Duolingo's hints, just like any dictionary lookup, will give you various correct translations for a particular word. Since languages don't match perfectly, some translations will be valid in some instances and others in other instances. The task for the learner is to figure out which are correct for which situation. (Edit: This is just as much true in an offline learning situation with a teacher and a dictionary.)

If Duolingo would award you with points for incorrect choices of words for a particular sentence, it would cheat you by teaching you incorrect German. Why would you want that?

July 27, 2015

annika_a

And I was explaining why your suggestion was impractical in my opinion.

If you want to have a discussion with a particular user, you can write on their streams -- sentence discussions are not private so you can't really pick and choose who comments on your posts.

(I can't understand where you see the "extreme rage" you write about, but that's OK.)

July 27, 2015

RogerioBL

I write where I want. Also you lost your mind. Go back to your France lessons. Is just wataya antwort that ive considered, not yours. You are a ❤❤❤❤❤❤. Have a nice day.

July 27, 2015

RogerioBL

Annika_a, you are enterelly wrong. I haven't missed his point. My "opinion" is just a DL feedback. You got youserself in the middle of discussion between me and wataya. Its ok our debate, just still not understanding your extreme rage. Sorry.

July 27, 2015

RogerioBL

As a non-native english or german speaker, and the fact DL focus on "for fun" learning language, i dont have enought time to go deep on "really context-aware". DL should keep all more acceptable answer on 1st option.

July 27, 2015

annika_a

Would you rather learn German (and English as a bonus), or rather score points in the game?

July 27, 2015

wataya

Well, you can should away as long as you want to, but that's not how the system works.

July 27, 2015

tylerthehun

Is "She drinks the most tea," "Sie trinkt den meisten Tee?" Or would you say something like "Sie trinkt mehr Tee als jeder?"

June 23, 2013

wataya

"Sie trinkt den meisten Tee" is fine (although it doesn't sound very elegant to my ears). In your 2nd sentence I'd put an "als jeder andere" at the end.

June 24, 2013

elinoshka

"Sie trinkt den meisten Tee" is absolutely correct and a very common way to say it!

June 19, 2017

SolomonPierce

I asked for an iced tea not a meist tea

June 10, 2015

_Kierz_

How would you say usually? I see like ten different answers people have given?

June 11, 2016

Ben-14072204

I like how there is one word for "for the most part". Very tidy.

January 5, 2017

Mr.Volv

For the most part, the examples Duolingo has given gewöhnlich and normalerweise could be used to serve the same purpose as meisten, am I wrong? and If so can someone explain to me what is the difference between meisten, gewöhnlich and normalerweise.

May 3, 2018

AalaaFadlalla

Meist cant be given an ending because it is an adverb right?

December 27, 2013

bradyoder

Meist in this case is an adverb, but "meist-" can be used as an adjective, e.g. "Die meisten Leute trinken lieber Tee als Kaffee." Or "Er hat das Meiste gegessen."

March 28, 2014

syterth

Is there any difference between "meist" and "meistens"?

October 21, 2014

wataya

In this meaning you can use them interchangeably.

October 21, 2014

a.kamal_89

what is the difference between mostly / usually , gewoehnlich / meist please

October 7, 2015

sam.bartos

whatever happened to meistens?

December 12, 2015

flying-elephant

Wataya above has said that "meist" and "meistens" can be used interchangeably in this context.

January 17, 2016

ciaranpearson1

how would you say she drinks most of the tea?

March 23, 2016

backtoschool

That gives you a nice genitive.

"Sie trinkt das meisste des Tees." Very rare construction though. :-)

March 23, 2016

ciaranpearson1

Love a good genetive. Vielen dank

March 23, 2016

Bharad.kv

@backtoschool, why is it das meiste and not den meiste? I thought it should be den meiste because Tee is "der Tee" and is akkusativ here

April 20, 2016

Jacek.Placek

She drinks for the most part tea. Why not "She drinks for the most part of tea"?

December 28, 2016

Eloise23

Dec 28, 2016 - "She drinks for the most part of tea" The basic sentence is "She drinks tea" You would not use OF in the basic sentence - "She drinks OF tea" NO! Incorrect! :-D

"For the most part" is an adverb phrase that modifies DRINKS. It is similar to "She quickly drinks tea", in which QUICKLY is an adverb that modifies DRINKS. Replace QUICKLY with FOR THE MOST PART, and you have the correct sentence.

As a minor detail, the placement of the adverb phrase (FOR THE MOST PART) in front of the verb is okay, and will be used that way sometimes. However, English speakers will tend to put those adverb phrases at the end of the sentence. "She drinks tea for the most part."

As for the adverb QUICKLY, there is a slight difference in the meanings of the sentences "She quickly drinks tea" and "She drinks tea quickly". Don't worry about it for now, though, as this is a very minor detail.

Happy New Year!

December 28, 2016

Jacek.Placek

I didn't know this because I'm from Poland but thank you for explanation.

Also happy new year 2017!

December 29, 2016

Eloise23

You are welcome, and it is good for you to ask these questions. I am impressed that you are learning German from English, neither of which is your mother tongue. I hope to be able to do that some day.

December 29, 2016

hiroshiishii0

Duo does not accept my usage of "generally" in stead of "usually" in this case, while in other cases he does. Englisch ist nicht meine Muttersprache

January 14, 2017

arnodunstatter

How would I say "She drinks most tea"

May 31, 2017

Eloise23

May 31, 2017 - "She drinks most tea" is quite unclear in English. Did you mean "She drinks the most tea" ? That would be Sie trinkt den meisten Tee

May 31, 2017

arnodunstatter

It's not unclear in English at all.

"What kinds of tea does she drink? Hot, cold, sweet, bitter? Is she picky?" "Nah she's not picky. She drinks most tea."

June 2, 2017

Eloise23

I doubt you would hear most English speakers say She drinks most tea. They would indeed wonder which of the following you meant:

Does she drink the larger part of the tea available? She drinks most OF THE tea. or She drinks THE most tea.

"What kinds of tea does she drink? Hot, cold, sweet, bitter? Is she picky?" "Nah she's not picky. She drinks mostLY tea."

Does she drink just about any variety of tea available? She drinks most teaS.

June 2, 2017

arnodunstatter

I am a native born English speaker, and I'm telling you that "She drinks most tea" is entirely natural. "She drinks most teas" would also work, but it makes less literal sense in that, when she's doing the drinking, she's drinking a singular tea at each occasion.

June 2, 2017

Eloise23

Then I guess we native English speakers will just have to disagree on this one. Perhaps it is a regional thing. :-)

June 2, 2017

bradyoder

I agree, but this German sentence means "she drinks mostly/primarily tea", not "she drinks most kinds of tea."

June 2, 2017

arnodunstatter

@Bradyoder which is why I asked the original question: "How would I say 'She drinks most [kinds of] tea?"...

June 16, 2017

Math-Prof

"She drinks tea, mainly" should be accepted

August 11, 2017

wibbleypants

Suggested answer "she drinks usually tea". That is complete pants.

August 22, 2017

gabriel.dac

"she is drinking tea usually" didn't work. Although the sentense sounds weird, I clearly got the point.

September 16, 2017

Lobsterism

She, for the most part, drinks tea would sound right to my English native ears, but not accepted.

January 17, 2018

Aulian_Fr

could someone explain to me the difference between gewönlich and meist?

August 12, 2018

David257932

Please explain, why it cannot be translated as: Usually she drinks tea?

April 16, 2019

Kim208424

?! The audio does not have the whole sentence. It stops after "meist".

May 6, 2019

daytona6man

She drinks mostly Tea......was marked wrong

May 18, 2019

KhanJavedK

In idiomatic English, we use 'to take tea' and not ' to drink tea'.

December 1, 2015

SarahTheEntwife

That's mostly a UK English usage; in US English it's "to drink tea", so either should be correct as a Duo translation.

January 10, 2016

RubyTiefaine

I think that's more of a regional/dialectical thing because, as a native UK English speaker, I very rarely hear the phrase 'to take tea' and would always use 'to drink tea' myself

November 10, 2016

lewisjcranston16

Es gibt keinerlei Spielzeuge.

April 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.