1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinkt meist Tee."

"Sie trinkt meist Tee."

Translation:She drinks tea for the most part.

January 3, 2013

77 Comments


Eloise23

May 26, 2016 - I translated "Sie trinkt meist Tee." as "She mostly drinks tea.", which Duo didn't like at all. To me this seems identical to "She drinks tea for the most part." Am I missing something here?


Multieman

I was wondering the same but you haven't been answered in over a year...


Jrgen792736

Ihr Satz gefällt mir besser. Mit dem "most part" finde ich schwieriger.


Fisheyedboy

I put "she drinks tea usually" would that not work?


wataya

For 'usually' I'd rather use 'gewöhnlich' or 'normalerweise'.


bradyoder

Would "meistens" work here equally well?


backtoschool

@ bradyoder

"Sie trinkt meist Tee."

and

"Meistens trink sie Tee"

have the same meaning, and I would prefer your version, depending on context.

also possible:

"Sie trink meistens Tee."


bradyoder

danke sehr!..


jaisjose

Why not" sie trinkt meisten Tee "


SyamkumarR

Why is 'Meist' before 'Tee' . Is it an adjective. If so why is it placed at the beging of a sentance in alternate versions.?


BuffDoge

Firstly, meist here is an adverb. You might be thinking why a noun placed in front of an adverb. Actually, there are 2 types of nouns, which are pronouns and nouns. Nouns are located after adverbs (t-m-p) while pronouns are located after the conjugated verb.

http://deutschinallerwelt2.blogspot.co.nz/2014/02/136-word-order-in-main-clause-ii.html


RogerioBL

Sorry, But the 2nd option on DL Hints is "usually". The 3th is mostly. IMO they should change it.


wataya

Keep in mind that the hints are not really context-aware.


RogerioBL

Annika_a, you missed the point. Can't help you if you are willing to through your rage in a simple question like mine.


annika_a

There's no rage here. I rather think you missed watay's point.

Duolingo's hints, just like any dictionary lookup, will give you various correct translations for a particular word. Since languages don't match perfectly, some translations will be valid in some instances and others in other instances. The task for the learner is to figure out which are correct for which situation. (Edit: This is just as much true in an offline learning situation with a teacher and a dictionary.)

If Duolingo would award you with points for incorrect choices of words for a particular sentence, it would cheat you by teaching you incorrect German. Why would you want that?


annika_a

And I was explaining why your suggestion was impractical in my opinion.

If you want to have a discussion with a particular user, you can write on their streams -- sentence discussions are not private so you can't really pick and choose who comments on your posts.

(I can't understand where you see the "extreme rage" you write about, but that's OK.)


RogerioBL

I write where I want. Also you lost your mind. Go back to your France lessons. Is just wataya antwort that ive considered, not yours. You are a ❤❤❤❤❤❤. Have a nice day.


RogerioBL

Annika_a, you are enterelly wrong. I haven't missed his point. My "opinion" is just a DL feedback. You got youserself in the middle of discussion between me and wataya. Its ok our debate, just still not understanding your extreme rage. Sorry.


RogerioBL

As a non-native english or german speaker, and the fact DL focus on "for fun" learning language, i dont have enought time to go deep on "really context-aware". DL should keep all more acceptable answer on 1st option.


annika_a

Would you rather learn German (and English as a bonus), or rather score points in the game?


wataya

Well, you can should away as long as you want to, but that's not how the system works.


tylerthehun

Is "She drinks the most tea," "Sie trinkt den meisten Tee?" Or would you say something like "Sie trinkt mehr Tee als jeder?"


wataya

"Sie trinkt den meisten Tee" is fine (although it doesn't sound very elegant to my ears). In your 2nd sentence I'd put an "als jeder andere" at the end.


soylinita

"Sie trinkt den meisten Tee" is absolutely correct and a very common way to say it!


SolomonPierce

I asked for an iced tea not a meist tea


_Kierz_

How would you say usually? I see like ten different answers people have given?


NatalieRobyn812

I like how there is one word for "for the most part". Very tidy.


hiroshiishii0

Duo does not accept my usage of "generally" in stead of "usually" in this case, while in other cases he does. Englisch ist nicht meine Muttersprache


arnodunstatter

How would I say "She drinks most tea"


Eloise23

May 31, 2017 - "She drinks most tea" is quite unclear in English. Did you mean "She drinks the most tea" ? That would be Sie trinkt den meisten Tee


arnodunstatter

It's not unclear in English at all.

"What kinds of tea does she drink? Hot, cold, sweet, bitter? Is she picky?" "Nah she's not picky. She drinks most tea."


Eloise23

I doubt you would hear most English speakers say She drinks most tea. They would indeed wonder which of the following you meant:

Does she drink the larger part of the tea available? She drinks most OF THE tea. or She drinks THE most tea.

"What kinds of tea does she drink? Hot, cold, sweet, bitter? Is she picky?" "Nah she's not picky. She drinks mostLY tea."

Does she drink just about any variety of tea available? She drinks most teaS.


arnodunstatter

I am a native born English speaker, and I'm telling you that "She drinks most tea" is entirely natural. "She drinks most teas" would also work, but it makes less literal sense in that, when she's doing the drinking, she's drinking a singular tea at each occasion.


Eloise23

Then I guess we native English speakers will just have to disagree on this one. Perhaps it is a regional thing. :-)


arnodunstatter

@Bradyoder which is why I asked the original question: "How would I say 'She drinks most [kinds of] tea?"...


bradyoder

I agree, but this German sentence means "she drinks mostly/primarily tea", not "she drinks most kinds of tea."


[deactivated user]

    Suggested answer "she drinks usually tea". That is complete pants.


Mr.Volv

    For the most part, the examples Duolingo has given gewöhnlich and normalerweise could be used to serve the same purpose as meisten, am I wrong? and If so can someone explain to me what is the difference between meisten, gewöhnlich and normalerweise.


LindaConwa4

    This New Jersey girl says, "I mostly drink tea" when asked what I drink. So my translation would be "She moslty drinks tea". Sie trinkt meist Tee.


AalaaFadlalla

    Meist cant be given an ending because it is an adverb right?


bradyoder

    Meist in this case is an adverb, but "meist-" can be used as an adjective, e.g. "Die meisten Leute trinken lieber Tee als Kaffee." Or "Er hat das Meiste gegessen."


syterth

    Is there any difference between "meist" and "meistens"?


wataya

    In this meaning you can use them interchangeably.


a.kamal_89

    what is the difference between mostly / usually , gewoehnlich / meist please


sam.bartos

    whatever happened to meistens?


flying-elephant

    Wataya above has said that "meist" and "meistens" can be used interchangeably in this context.


ciaranpearson1

    how would you say she drinks most of the tea?


backtoschool

    That gives you a nice genitive.

    "Sie trinkt das meisste des Tees." Very rare construction though. :-)


ciaranpearson1

    Love a good genetive. Vielen dank


Bharad.kv

    @backtoschool, why is it das meiste and not den meiste? I thought it should be den meiste because Tee is "der Tee" and is akkusativ here


Jacek.Placek

    She drinks for the most part tea. Why not "She drinks for the most part of tea"?


Eloise23

    Dec 28, 2016 - "She drinks for the most part of tea" The basic sentence is "She drinks tea" You would not use OF in the basic sentence - "She drinks OF tea" NO! Incorrect! :-D

    "For the most part" is an adverb phrase that modifies DRINKS. It is similar to "She quickly drinks tea", in which QUICKLY is an adverb that modifies DRINKS. Replace QUICKLY with FOR THE MOST PART, and you have the correct sentence.

    As a minor detail, the placement of the adverb phrase (FOR THE MOST PART) in front of the verb is okay, and will be used that way sometimes. However, English speakers will tend to put those adverb phrases at the end of the sentence. "She drinks tea for the most part."

    As for the adverb QUICKLY, there is a slight difference in the meanings of the sentences "She quickly drinks tea" and "She drinks tea quickly". Don't worry about it for now, though, as this is a very minor detail.

    Happy New Year!


Jacek.Placek

    I didn't know this because I'm from Poland but thank you for explanation.

    Also happy new year 2017!


Eloise23

    You are welcome, and it is good for you to ask these questions. I am impressed that you are learning German from English, neither of which is your mother tongue. I hope to be able to do that some day.


Math-Prof

    "She drinks tea, mainly" should be accepted


gabriel.dac

    "she is drinking tea usually" didn't work. Although the sentense sounds weird, I clearly got the point.


Lobsterism

    She, for the most part, drinks tea would sound right to my English native ears, but not accepted.


Aulian_Fr

    could someone explain to me the difference between gewönlich and meist?


David257932

    Please explain, why it cannot be translated as: Usually she drinks tea?


Kim.lernt.gern

    ?! The audio does not have the whole sentence. It stops after "meist".


daytona6man

    She drinks mostly Tea......was marked wrong


Alison682850

    I think 'she drinks tea mainly' should be accepted.


jaisjose

    Why not" sie trinkt meisten Tee "


Avi__S

    I thought this meant "she drinks most kinds of tea".

    How would you say that in German?


o0oKrishnao0o

    "she drinks mostly tea"


Ericdec85

    It sounds like "tea" in English or "Tie" instead of "Tee".


MercedesEm13

    she usually drinks tea.Please tell me why is this wrong?Your translation sounds more than odd in English


smitty_x

    What about: "She drinks primarily tea."?


rose173982

    For the most part????????


ArgentWago

    I do understand "for the most part" but as a native uk english speaker i would not normally use it unless i was trying to act posh. In normal everyday language I would say "she mostly drinks tea" "she usually she drinks tea" "she generally she drinks tea" or even "she mainly drinks tea".

    "She drinks most tea" makes no sense to me. If I wanted to say she drinks most types of tea" then that is exactly what i would say.


LibertarianGuy

    She drinks tea often?


lewisjcranston16

    Es gibt keinerlei Spielzeuge.


KhanJavedK

    In idiomatic English, we use 'to take tea' and not ' to drink tea'.


RubyTiefaine

    I think that's more of a regional/dialectical thing because, as a native UK English speaker, I very rarely hear the phrase 'to take tea' and would always use 'to drink tea' myself


    [deactivated user]

      That's mostly a UK English usage; in US English it's "to drink tea", so either should be correct as a Duo translation.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.