Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De verzekering kost meer dan duizend dollar."

Translation:The insurance costs more than a thousand dollars.

3 years ago

12 Comments


marleinrusch

"dollars" and "euro's" exist, but not in combination with a number. E.g. 'Dat kost 590 dollar/euro'. Or: 'De wafel kost 1 euro 50'. Plural is used for approximate amount (I guess, says my native speaker feeling :p), such as "Het kost honderden euro's'" (several hinderde of euros) or "Bespaar vele dollars per maand" (save yourself many dollars a month).

2 years ago

TjaardV
TjaardV

Units of currency behave the same as units of measurements here. 100 liter. 20 kilometer. Etc.

2 years ago

marleinrusch

hinderde = hundreds...

2 years ago

LindaVlemmings

honderden = hundreds

2 years ago

Wei-Da

what ???? the previous questions accept both euro and euros, when comes to dollar it must be plural in English? Why...?

I miss my mother tongue where people don't make a fuss about singular and plural T-T

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

Dollars and other such units are always plural in English when more than one is being talked about or when they're not being used as a general concept. I don't understand why they're not in Dutch.

2 years ago

MichaelTip2

What is wrong with "cost" singular, as in answer to the question "How much was the insurance?"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Third person singular of to cost = costs

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/English/cost.html

The sentence is in the present tense.

1 year ago

MichaelTip2

Dankjewel, I didn't realise it was in a specific tense and I it is the only tense that has an "s" on the end :(

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Most simple present conjugation for the 3rd person singular end on s

He/She/It:

  • walks
  • cleans
  • runs
  • does
  • goes
  • wants
  • sits
  • cooks
  • etc.
1 year ago

MichaelTip2

How do you say "The insurance cost more than a thousand dollars" as a reply to "How much was the insurance?" or "I bet that cost a bit to insure!"? I know past, present and future but breaking things down more than that confuses me and I don't know if there is anything in the sentence that tells me which tense he/she is talking (I am both old and English, which probably doesn't help :) ).

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • the insurance costs - de verzekering kost - present
  • the insurance cost - de verzekering kostte - past
1 year ago