1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kjøper flere høvler."

"Jeg kjøper flere høvler."

Translation:I am buying several slicers.

September 6, 2015

5 Comments


CroverAzureus

What is a slicer? I can't think when I'd ever use that word in English


grydolva

Høvel, ostehøvel, barberhøvel, veihøvel

Planer, cheese slicer, razor, scraper

Høvel is usually the kind used to plane wooden surfaces (something for the carpenter), but in context it could mean the other ones as well


Luke_5.1991

slicer, noun: a thin-bladed knife or implement used for slicing, especially food.


FelixGifford

I think those are also called mandolin slicers in some places.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.