Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg kjøper flere høvler."

Translation:I am buying several slicers.

3 years ago

5 Comments


CroverAzureus

What is a slicer? I can't think when I'd ever use that word in English

3 years ago

grydolva

Høvel, ostehøvel, barberhøvel, veihøvel

Planer, cheese slicer, razor, scraper

Høvel is usually the kind used to plane wooden surfaces (something for the carpenter), but in context it could mean the other ones as well

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

slicer, noun: a thin-bladed knife or implement used for slicing, especially food.

3 years ago

FelixGifford

I think those are also called mandolin slicers in some places.

2 years ago