1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi havas multajn talentojn."

"Ŝi havas multajn talentojn."

Translation:She has many talents.

September 6, 2015

7 Comments


daviddempsay

Heads up: "She has mad skills." is not deemed by Duo to be an accurate translation.


JoshLingo1800

I am guessing, that ot is because it is colloquial English, so it can't be translated into Esperanto or other languages


Eoal

"Ŝi havas frenezajn talentojn. "? I like it. :D


cdub4language

Xena: "I have many skills"


Orbaleno

Ho jes, mi ja scias...


Jaden482934

i answered" she has multiple talents" and got marked wrong?


Scott_MacGregor

Mult/a and Multiple are false friends. Mult/a refers to many, or a relatively large amount, and so is best translated into English as 'many'.

'Multiple' in english just means more than one, implying but necessarily more than two. 'Multiple' is better translated into Esperanto as 'Plur/a'

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.