"Streĉu viajn muskolojn por ekzerci vin!"

Translation:Stretch your muscles to exercise!

September 6, 2015

9 Comments


ZelieZazou

Streĉi la muskolojn antaŭ ol ludi sporton tre gravas, ĉar se oni ne faras tion, la muskolojn povas dolori al oni aŭ rompiĝi. Is this sentence correct?

September 6, 2015

mizinamo

The -n in "la muskolojn povas" is wrong, since "muskoloj" is the subject of that phrase.

Other than that, it looks fine to me.

I'd probably add an "eĉ" near the end: "aŭ eĉ rompiĝi" but that's for additional emphasis rather than because leaving it out would be wrong.

September 6, 2015

ZelieZazou

Thanks a lot for correcting my sentence :)

September 7, 2015

tommylinsley

Would it not be correct to use "Streĉu la muskoloj..."? Is this not an imperative mood verb usage?

December 27, 2015

zubiz

I think no, it is not an imperative use. Rather it is an "X is Y" kind of statement. What's being said here is that "stretching muscles ... is very important". "Streĉi la muskolojn ... gravas" (estas grava).

Interestingly, if you take these 3 steps, you still end up with a meaningful sentence with a very similar meaning: Start with Streĉu, remove "tre gravas", replace all "oni" with "vi".

December 31, 2015

mizinamo

"Streĉi la muskolojn estas grave" -- if the subject is an infinitive, you must use an adverb (-e) rather than an adjective (-a) in Esperanto.

December 31, 2015

zubiz

Good point, I wasn't aware of that.

December 31, 2015

tommylinsley

Wow, here inside the discussion area, today all of a sudden the word says "Streĉu". A few days ago it said "Streĉi".

December 31, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.