1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Streĉu viajn muskolojn por e…

"Streĉu viajn muskolojn por ekzerci vin!"

Translation:Stretch your muscles to exercise!

September 6, 2015

10 Comments


ZelieZazou

Streĉi la muskolojn antaŭ ol ludi sporton tre gravas, ĉar se oni ne faras tion, la muskolojn povas dolori al oni aŭ rompiĝi. Is this sentence correct?


mizinamo

The -n in "la muskolojn povas" is wrong, since "muskoloj" is the subject of that phrase.

Other than that, it looks fine to me.

I'd probably add an "eĉ" near the end: "aŭ eĉ rompiĝi" but that's for additional emphasis rather than because leaving it out would be wrong.


ZelieZazou

Thanks a lot for correcting my sentence :)


tommylinsley

Would it not be correct to use "Streĉu la muskoloj..."? Is this not an imperative mood verb usage?


zubiz

I think no, it is not an imperative use. Rather it is an "X is Y" kind of statement. What's being said here is that "stretching muscles ... is very important". "Streĉi la muskolojn ... gravas" (estas grava).

Interestingly, if you take these 3 steps, you still end up with a meaningful sentence with a very similar meaning: Start with Streĉu, remove "tre gravas", replace all "oni" with "vi".


mizinamo

"Streĉi la muskolojn estas grave" -- if the subject is an infinitive, you must use an adverb (-e) rather than an adjective (-a) in Esperanto.


zubiz

Good point, I wasn't aware of that.


tommylinsley

Wow, here inside the discussion area, today all of a sudden the word says "Streĉu". A few days ago it said "Streĉi".


TreyEHarris

I wonder if the “…dolori al oni…” is obligatory here—and would “…dolori onin…” be equally acceptable, but just “…dolori…”, would not? In the dolor[aiou]s tenses, it’s not uncommon to see both reflexive dolori and bare dolori and I wonder if the bare dolori would work here.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.