1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva leser han på nettbrettet…

"Hva leser han nettbrettet hennes?"

Translation:What is he reading on her tablet?

September 6, 2015

12 Comments


Pakislav

What evil being put this word here, with two double-t's and a silent one too...


boo913

it's a lovely word, that flies off the tongue with sharp cracks of the tongue. If that's not the case for you, divide it up into it's component parts Nett (web, both as in spider's web, world wide web, and fisherman's...net) and Brett (board, both tablets, and snow/surf/skate boards)


wyqtor

Does this refer to a tablet as a device?


AJohnson13

Wouldn't it be hans and not hennes? Han/hans hun/hennes?


j2neuby

The question is asking: What is (some guy) reading on (some other female's) tablet? It should not be confusing, because in the Norwegian language, when you refer to something that is someone's own property, you would use 'sin' or 'sine.' Thus, if they use 'hans,' 'hams,' or 'hennes' instead of sin or sine, you know it is referring to some second (other) person or party.


Deliciae

"han" is the subject pronoun here, while "hennes" is the possessive.

Possessives:

hans = his
hennes = hers

Pronouns:

han = he, (him)
ham = him
hun = she
henne = her


j2neuby

see above. I'm replying in case you weren't personally following this thread.


john_geo91

The translation in english is not correct.


NilMarkas

This sentence is kind of confusing, but they mean to say like, "What is he reading on her (someone else's) tablet?"


j2neuby

Correct. See my post above. Hopefully it will fix the confusion

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.