"Hva leser han på nettbrettet hennes?"

Translation:What is he reading on her tablet?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

..sa bestefar

3 years ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

What evil being put this word here, with two double-t's and a silent one too...

1 year ago

boo913
boo913

it's a lovely word, that flies off the tongue with sharp cracks of the tongue. If that's not the case for you, divide it up into it's component parts Nett (web, both as in spider's web, world wide web, and fisherman's...net) and Brett (board, both tablets, and snow/surf/skate boards)

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Does this refer to a tablet as a device?

1 year ago

AJohnson13
AJohnson13

Wouldn't it be hans and not hennes? Han/hans hun/hennes?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"han" is the subject pronoun here, while "hennes" is the possessive.

Possessives:

hans = his
hennes = hers

Pronouns:

han = he, (him)
ham = him
hun = she
henne = her

3 years ago

j2neuby

The question is asking: What is (some guy) reading on (some other female's) tablet? It should not be confusing, because in the Norwegian language, when you refer to something that is someone's own property, you would use 'sin' or 'sine.' Thus, if they use 'hans,' 'hams,' or 'hennes' instead of sin or sine, you know it is referring to some second (other) person or party.

2 years ago

YogendraSi911714

With he why her

2 years ago

j2neuby

see above. I'm replying in case you weren't personally following this thread.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.