"Er hat keinerlei Freunde."

Translation:He does not have any friends.

January 3, 2013

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rampie

poor bastard..


dthreatz

So what is the difference between "keinerlei" and "keine"?


Fisheyedboy

my guess is kein = none but keinerlei = none whatsoever. maybe its just a harsher way of saying none?


Menschenkind

Yes, absolutely. 'keinerlei' = 'überhaupt keine' = 'none at all'


Fisheyedboy

yay i was right about something :D


Jacob665939

Technically you were right about "absolutely nothing." ;)


rphdrgn85

what a burn. lol


DerZorz

I guess german can be really bitchy sometimes


AmirEF

"He has no friends whatsoever." is accepted.


[deactivated user]

    "keinerlei" is more often and more appropriately used with things and the way you do things, and for relations, for hope, limitations, changes etc. but not for persons and friends.

    But it is correct that it means: "..."absolutely no", or "abslotuely nothing", or "not at all"


GeoMan2

    So, it is used wrong here?


    [deactivated user]

      In my humble opinion, it's wrong, full stop. The Deutsche Duden hasn't got examples like this nor any other dictionary.

      It should be used to explain that you do not have any of those sort of things in question.

      And the reason why it's wrong is, friends are not falling in the category "things" it can be use for nearly anything else but, for people, friends and family.


Immolatrix

      So I take it, if you want to emphasize "none at all" in relation to friends, you'd say "gar keine"?


      [deactivated user]

        That's correct.

        "Keine Freunde." is a clear message and means Zero friends

        "Gar keine Freunde." is a even stronger message and means Zero friends with emphasis.

        "Ueberhaupt keine Freunde." is a even stronger message and means Zero friends with emphasis.

        "Keinerlei Freunde." is a general but strong message and means Zero friends too, the emphasis here is: "someone wants to express that it is sad to hear or know, that this person has nil friends."


Immolatrix

        That's exactly what I think of when I hear "keinerlei": it sounds almost like "er hat keiner, leider."


Kali882931

        Can you give an example of when it would be used?


Limerick-Paul

        Ich habe keinerlei Interesse das Dir zu erklären


Metleon

        Must be the boy that eats dozens of beetles.


Eriol_Elfwine

        Aber die Käfer sind lecker!


AnaMaria_Kat

        This comment is underrated.


TheMixon

        W-what a loser, H-haha. ;_;


Danmoller

        Why does it not decline?? Keinerleie Freunde.??


selteneauster

        It's an excellent question.

        keinerlei is an invariable adjective. Therefore, it doesn't decline.

        If you please, check the entry: http://bit.ly/3bnCFEk [Deutsch]


DavidRussnak

        Nobody likes him. Except Master. He looks after him...


gingerninja3148

        I'm pretty sure this is the first time I have heard keinerlei and I finished my Duolingo tree two months ago. Now I'm just strengthening. Needless to say I was quite puzzled when I heard it.


xyphax

        The course is maintained and sometimes modified; new words get added over time.


YarMee

        Oh wow. On a 730-day streak? You're amazingggg


Janus8536

        The Afrikaans equivalent of 'keinerlei' is 'generlei'. Ex.: Ek kan jou op generlei wyse help nie. = I cannot help you in any way whatsoever. However, according to the Verklarende Handwoordeboek van die Afrikaanse Taal, the use of 'generlei' is now outdated. I wonder if this is also the case with the use of 'keinerlei' in modern German?


Immolatrix

        I think it's used in German, although they also say "gar keine" and "gar nicht." I learned "gar nicht" first and asked my German friends if "gar keine" worked as well. They said yes, so since we were on the subject, I asked if people also said "keinerlei" and they said "yeah, you can say that -- it's a good word, too!" This was September 2015.


ericvondoe

        You can say it, but in spoken language it's not very common. I think I only use it in written texts. Note that you wouldn't use "gar keine“ and “gar nicht“ the same way. You can say "Er hat gar keine Freude.“ but you can't say "Er hat gar nicht Freunde.“ If you wanted to use "gar nicht“ in that case, you would have to restructure the sentence. For example: "Freunde hat er gar nicht.“


G0tchas

        Your edition of the HAT must be very old. In my 40+ years I have never heard of or come across the word 'generlei'. The correct equivalent would be 'geen' or 'enige': Ek kan jou nie op enige wyse help nie/Ek kan jou op geen wyse help nie.


Davoskan

        How do I say: "I don't even know if he has any friends at all"?


quis_lib_duo

        Ich weiß nicht, ob er überhaupt (irgendwelche) Freunde hat.


ddziaduch

        Can this be translated into "Forever alone"? :D


ACardAttack

        Why is "keinerlei" not declined? According to this site, it should be

        http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/keinerlei


Janus8536

        ACardAttack, perhaps it has been changed since, but at present it says that 'keinerlei' is "not declinable".


ichbinlarry

        Ich werde sein Freund sein


dr4chen

        Aw, ich möchte sein Freund sein.


AshTheKitten

        I never thought I could relate so much to a sentence from Duolingo..


HaitianHero48

        I know that feeling...:-(


IgorDias15

        The story of my life in a Duolingo phrase.


thomas496351

        How do you get the German B


ksx111

        Eszett (ß) on mobile try holding s on the keyboard or on windows desktop youve got to set up your keyboard to support it for example i made custom layout where i can hold alt gr to write eszett and umlauts


Avi_an_Avian

        How does keinerlei decline?


thomas496351

        How many of you live in Germany


AkshayKark

        Will " Er hat keiner freunde" mean the same?


AkshayKark

        Will "Er hat keiner freunde" mean the same?


hmsong.10

        can you use this as an answer to a question? such as if a child asks his/her mom if they can play outside and the mom says "absolutely not."


Jay.777

        Was für eine Schande!


RobertHJMa

        'He has nothing friends' . . . . . ? No sense!


RobertHJMa

        'Er hat keine Freunde' (He does nit have any friends)


RobertHJMa

        'Er hat keine Freunde' (He does not have any friends)


georgevarghes101

        Ja thats why epending time here. You dont have to add fuel into that duo


PanjuPrith

        Keinerlei = not at all... The translation does not express this.. Should it have been : " He has no friends at all.."?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.