1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat keinerlei Freunde."

"Er hat keinerlei Freunde."

Translation:He does not have any friends.

January 3, 2013

114 Comments


rampie

poor bastard..


dthreatz

So what is the difference between "keinerlei" and "keine"?


Fisheyedboy

my guess is kein = none but keinerlei = none whatsoever. maybe its just a harsher way of saying none?


Menschenkind

Yes, absolutely. 'keinerlei' = 'überhaupt keine' = 'none at all'


Fisheyedboy

yay i was right about something :D


Jacob665939

Technically you were right about "absolutely nothing." ;)


rphdrgn85

what a burn. lol


DerZorz

I guess german can be really bitchy sometimes


AmirEF

"He has no friends whatsoever." is accepted.


thomas496351

Yes I think you're right.


backtoschool

"keinerlei" is more often and more appropriately used with things and the way you do things, and for relations, for hope, limitations, changes etc. but not for persons and friends.

But it is correct that it means: "..."absolutely no", or "abslotuely nothing", or "not at all"


GeoMan2

So, it is used wrong here?


backtoschool

In my humble opinion, it's wrong, full stop. The Deutsche Duden hasn't got examples like this nor any other dictionary.

It should be used to explain that you do not have any of those sort of things in question.

And the reason why it's wrong is, friends are not falling in the category "things" it can be use for nearly anything else but, for people, friends and family.


Immolatrix

So I take it, if you want to emphasize "none at all" in relation to friends, you'd say "gar keine"?


backtoschool

That's correct.

"Keine Freunde." is a clear message and means Zero friends

"Gar keine Freunde." is a even stronger message and means Zero friends with emphasis.

"Ueberhaupt keine Freunde." is a even stronger message and means Zero friends with emphasis.

"Keinerlei Freunde." is a general but strong message and means Zero friends too, the emphasis here is: "someone wants to express that it is sad to hear or know, that this person has nil friends."


Immolatrix

That's exactly what I think of when I hear "keinerlei": it sounds almost like "er hat keiner, leider."


Kali882931

Can you give an example of when it would be used?


Paul633408

Ich habe keinerlei Interesse das Dir zu erklären


Metleon

Must be the boy that eats dozens of beetles.


Eriol_Elfwine

Aber die Käfer sind lecker!


AnaMaria_Kat

This comment is underrated.


TheMixon

W-what a loser, H-haha. ;_;


Danmoller

Why does it not decline?? Keinerleie Freunde.??


jgoriasilva

I would like to know it too. Unfortunately, people prefer to discuss the meaning of the sentence and whatever rather than useful grammar discussions.


DavidRussnak

Nobody likes him. Except Master. He looks after him...


Eriol_Elfwine

Aber der dicke Hobbit weißt, seine Augen passen immer auf.


gingerninja3148

I'm pretty sure this is the first time I have heard keinerlei and I finished my Duolingo tree two months ago. Now I'm just strengthening. Needless to say I was quite puzzled when I heard it.


xyphax

The course is maintained and sometimes modified; new words get added over time.


YarMee

Oh wow. On a 730-day streak? You're amazingggg


1.21_gigawatts

Story of my life.


Janus8536

The Afrikaans equivalent of 'keinerlei' is 'generlei'. Ex.: Ek kan jou op generlei wyse help nie. = I cannot help you in any way whatsoever. However, according to the Verklarende Handwoordeboek van die Afrikaanse Taal, the use of 'generlei' is now outdated. I wonder if this is also the case with the use of 'keinerlei' in modern German?


Immolatrix

I think it's used in German, although they also say "gar keine" and "gar nicht." I learned "gar nicht" first and asked my German friends if "gar keine" worked as well. They said yes, so since we were on the subject, I asked if people also said "keinerlei" and they said "yeah, you can say that -- it's a good word, too!" This was September 2015.


ericvondoe

You can say it, but in spoken language it's not very common. I think I only use it in written texts. Note that you wouldn't use "gar keine“ and “gar nicht“ the same way. You can say "Er hat gar keine Freude.“ but you can't say "Er hat gar nicht Freunde.“ If you wanted to use "gar nicht“ in that case, you would have to restructure the sentence. For example: "Freunde hat er gar nicht.“


G0tchas

Your edition of the HAT must be very old. In my 40+ years I have never heard of or come across the word 'generlei'. The correct equivalent would be 'geen' or 'enige': Ek kan jou nie op enige wyse help nie/Ek kan jou op geen wyse help nie.


Davoskan

How do I say: "I don't even know if he has any friends at all"?


quis_lib_duo

Ich weiß nicht, ob er überhaupt (irgendwelche) Freunde hat.


ddziaduch

Can this be translated into "Forever alone"? :D


ACardAttack

Why is "keinerlei" not declined? According to this site, it should be

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/keinerlei


Janus8536

ACardAttack, perhaps it has been changed since, but at present it says that 'keinerlei' is "not declinable".


DefZeppelin72

Ich werde sein Freund sein


SuzanneWag3

I'll be your friend


Shiodegrd

Is duo talking about me?


dr4chen

Aw, ich möchte sein Freund sein.


Paul138242

Oh my God, I got a cameo!


AshTheKitten

I never thought I could relate so much to a sentence from Duolingo..


HaitianHero48

I know that feeling...:-(


IgorDias15

The story of my life in a Duolingo phrase.


thomas496351

How do you get the German B


Avi_an_Avian

How does keinerlei decline?


thomas496351

How many of you live in Germany


AkshayKark

Will " Er hat keiner freunde" mean the same?


AkshayKark

Will "Er hat keiner freunde" mean the same?


hmsong.10

can you use this as an answer to a question? such as if a child asks his/her mom if they can play outside and the mom says "absolutely not."


_J_A_R_

Was für eine Schande!


NukeKi

his sounds much more relatable than the guy who had "hat hundert Freunden" in another lesson :D


popa910

This describes me pretty well right now. I've recently moved to a new state for work :P


Kim.lernt.gern

"He has no friends at all" not accepted May 5, 2019


De77le

Duo taunting me


hasanali19

What is wrong with "not at all friends"?


hylton17

This is not acceptable English: 'no friends at all' is ok, though.


AssafLevanon

Can I say: Er hat Freunde nicht. ?


backtoschool

Not in regular language.

Poet writers can do under certain circumstances. If you need an example I can give you one.


Ungewitig_Wiht

You would use: Er hat keine Freunde


chezpatsy

Keinerlei can not mean hardly any?


Simo.Ka

is he absolutely doesn't have friends wrong ?


[deactivated user]

    It might be OK in the colonies. Not in BrEn.


Yaguarete.Pl

    Do I can translate "hat keinerlei" to "have no"?


Preischadt.

    Can you say something like: "Er hat gar keine Freunde" to express the same thing?


requin230

    Yes, you can and it would be more common.


saintlysword

    How do you say "I will be his friend" in deutsch?


Crystal-Dragons

    Wow Duo, way to remind me...


mathusalem

    why not he does not have friends in that quarter like the previous time we use keinerlei


Summer.Breeze

    Traurig! D: :'( :(


ggwenllian

    HAD NONE. THAT WAS BEFORE HE MET JOHN. DON'T PICK ON SHERLOCK, DUO!!!


NateLanggoals

    Ich habe nichts...


Nenad340827

    Come, be friend with me..


Steve254604

    He's a right Billy No-mates...

    I wish we had a way to say that in American.


NewZealandlerne

    American isn't a language bro.


CapnDoug

    No, it isn't an official language. But we use that term to mean in short "American English". We just leave out the "English" part since everyone knows that is what it means.


AnaMaria_Kat

    Because you love Bieber.


huorkaz1

    Tfw that sentence is about you


trudikate

    He's got no friends should also be accepted


Eschenstrasse

    Never saw the word before!


Fisheyedboy

    I speak english and i still didn't know whatsoever was supposed to be 1 word lol


Joekerman3

    What does this have to do with anything?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.