"Er hat keinerlei Freunde."

Translation:He does not have any friends.

January 3, 2013

90 Comments


rampie

poor bastard..

July 31, 2014

1lizsnxr

*Umarmungen :'(

September 28, 2016

dthreatz

So what is the difference between "keinerlei" and "keine"?

January 10, 2013

Fisheyedboy

my guess is kein = none but keinerlei = none whatsoever. maybe its just a harsher way of saying none?

January 10, 2013

Menschenkind

Yes, absolutely. 'keinerlei' = 'überhaupt keine' = 'none at all'

January 10, 2013

Fisheyedboy

yay i was right about something :D

January 12, 2013

Jacob665939

Technically you were right about "absolutely nothing." ;)

May 12, 2016

LeenAlhamwi

ayy

August 9, 2017

DerZorz

I guess german can be really bitchy sometimes

January 20, 2016

backtoschool

"keinerlei" is more often and more appropriately used with things and the way you do things, and for relations, for hope, limitations, changes etc. but not for persons and friends.

But it is correct that it means: "..."absolutely no", or "abslotuely nothing", or "not at all"

September 13, 2013

GeoMan2

So, it is used wrong here?

October 31, 2015

backtoschool

In my humble opinion, it's wrong, full stop. The Deutsche Duden hasn't got examples like this nor any other dictionary.

It should be used to explain that you do not have any of those sort of things in question.

And the reason why it's wrong is, friends are not falling in the category "things" it can be use for nearly anything else but, for people, friends and family.

November 1, 2015

Immolatrix

So I take it, if you want to emphasize "none at all" in relation to friends, you'd say "gar keine"?

February 28, 2016

backtoschool

That's correct.

"Keine Freunde." is a clear message and means Zero friends

"Gar keine Freunde." is a even stronger message and means Zero friends with emphasis.

"Ueberhaupt keine Freunde." is a even stronger message and means Zero friends with emphasis.

"Keinerlei Freunde." is a general but strong message and means Zero friends too, the emphasis here is: "someone wants to express that it is sad to hear or know, that this person has nil friends."

February 29, 2016

Immolatrix

That's exactly what I think of when I hear "keinerlei": it sounds almost like "er hat keiner, leider."

February 29, 2016

Kali882931

Can you give an example of when it would be used?

March 19, 2018

Metleon

Must be the boy that eats dozens of beetles.

July 1, 2016

Eriol_Elfwine

Aber die Käfer sind lecker!

October 20, 2017

AnaMaria_Kat

This comment is underrated.

March 16, 2017

EltonFreitas9

hahaha

June 18, 2017

TheMixon

W-what a loser, H-haha. ;_;

December 30, 2014

Danmoller

Why does it not decline?? Keinerleie Freunde.??

September 6, 2013

DavidRussnak

Nobody likes him. Except Master. He looks after him...

June 8, 2015

RememberWWII

-Gollum

February 4, 2016

Eriol_Elfwine

Aber der dicke Hobbit weißt, seine Augen passen immer auf.

October 21, 2017

gingerninja3148

I'm pretty sure this is the first time I have heard keinerlei and I finished my Duolingo tree two months ago. Now I'm just strengthening. Needless to say I was quite puzzled when I heard it.

August 28, 2015

xyphax

The course is maintained and sometimes modified; new words get added over time.

August 30, 2015

YarminC

Oh wow. On a 730-day streak? You're amazingggg

January 2, 2016

Janus8536

The Afrikaans equivalent of 'keinerlei' is 'generlei'. Ex.: Ek kan jou op generlei wyse help nie. = I cannot help you in any way whatsoever. However, according to the Verklarende Handwoordeboek van die Afrikaanse Taal, the use of 'generlei' is now outdated. I wonder if this is also the case with the use of 'keinerlei' in modern German?

August 29, 2015

Immolatrix

I think it's used in German, although they also say "gar keine" and "gar nicht." I learned "gar nicht" first and asked my German friends if "gar keine" worked as well. They said yes, so since we were on the subject, I asked if people also said "keinerlei" and they said "yeah, you can say that -- it's a good word, too!" This was September 2015.

February 28, 2016

ericvondoe

You can say it, but in spoken language it's not very common. I think I only use it in written texts. Note that you wouldn't use "gar keine“ and “gar nicht“ the same way. You can say "Er hat gar keine Freude.“ but you can't say "Er hat gar nicht Freunde.“ If you wanted to use "gar nicht“ in that case, you would have to restructure the sentence. For example: "Freunde hat er gar nicht.“

November 18, 2017

SpacemanBenny

Story of my life.

January 18, 2017

Davoskan

How do I say: "I don't even know if he has any friends at all"?

September 20, 2013

quis_lib_duo

Ich weiß nicht, ob er überhaupt (irgendwelche) Freunde hat.

October 4, 2013

ddziaduch

Can this be translated into "Forever alone"? :D

June 12, 2016

sarah_geist

Poor guy...

January 13, 2016

RememberWWII

I only have one.

February 4, 2016

ACardAttack

Why is "keinerlei" not declined? According to this site, it should be

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/keinerlei

February 10, 2015

Janus8536

ACardAttack, perhaps it has been changed since, but at present it says that 'keinerlei' is "not declinable".

August 29, 2015

SuzanneWag3

I'll be your friend

June 11, 2016

Shiodegrd

Is duo talking about me?

October 3, 2016

Paul138242

Oh my God, I got a cameo!

August 15, 2017

AshTheKitten

I never thought I could relate so much to a sentence from Duolingo..

March 12, 2018

nyucleon

his sounds much more relatable than the guy who had "hat hundert Freunden" in another lesson :D

January 4, 2016

Megamalcs

How depressing

January 10, 2016

larboi

Ich werde sein Freund sein

January 12, 2016

LuciaLucertola99

me irl

March 21, 2016

jackpedicone

Wie traurig. :(

July 25, 2016

dr4chen

Aw, ich möchte sein Freund sein.

October 21, 2016

RosaMurton

Same, really

May 21, 2018

aniloveslegolas

Same

June 10, 2018

ChineseVase

Me_irl

July 26, 2018

HaitianHero48

I know that feeling...:-(

October 15, 2018

Kim208424

"He has no friends at all" not accepted May 5, 2019

May 6, 2019

mathusalem

why not he does not have friends in that quarter like the previous time we use keinerlei

February 19, 2014

hasanali19

What is wrong with "not at all friends"?

March 25, 2015

hylton17

This is not acceptable English: 'no friends at all' is ok, though.

April 24, 2015

AssafLevanon

Can I say: Er hat Freunde nicht. ?

April 7, 2015

backtoschool

Not in regular language.

Poet writers can do under certain circumstances. If you need an example I can give you one.

April 8, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

You would use: Er hat keine Freunde

September 28, 2015

chezpatsy

Keinerlei can not mean hardly any?

August 16, 2016

bynny2015
August 3, 2017

Simo.Ka

is he absolutely doesn't have friends wrong ?

August 26, 2016

wibbleypants

It might be OK in the colonies. Not in BrEn.

November 2, 2017

Summer.Breeze

Traurig! D: :'( :(

September 10, 2016

Yaguarete.Pl

Do I can translate "hat keinerlei" to "have no"?

September 29, 2016

Preischadt.

Can you say something like: "Er hat gar keine Freunde" to express the same thing?

October 30, 2016

saintlysword

How do you say "I will be his friend" in deutsch?

January 8, 2017

ggwenllian

HAD NONE. THAT WAS BEFORE HE MET JOHN. DON'T PICK ON SHERLOCK, DUO!!!

February 16, 2017

IWillRegretThis

@ me next time Duo

March 10, 2017

Clazzarama

So sad!

March 14, 2017

popa910

This describes me pretty well right now. I've recently moved to a new state for work :P

March 17, 2017

Crystal-Dragons

Wow Duo, way to remind me...

May 12, 2017

Braydon400783

Ich auch, danke

July 4, 2017

Steve254604

He's a right Billy No-mates...

I wish we had a way to say that in American.

August 10, 2017

NewZealandlerne

American isn't a language bro.

August 23, 2017

CapnDoug

No, it isn't an official language. But we use that term to mean in short "American English". We just leave out the "English" part since everyone knows that is what it means.

February 20, 2018

NateLanggoals

Ich habe nichts...

March 7, 2018

Nenad340827

Come, be friend with me..

June 21, 2018

Chucklenuts7

me tbh

December 15, 2016

idkhbtfm

OOOH BURN!!!

January 26, 2016

iheartbieber

Hey that's me!

September 1, 2016

AnaMaria_Kat

Because you love Bieber.

March 16, 2017

zackferriday

:-(

October 20, 2015

huorkaz1

Tfw that sentence is about you

February 2, 2017

DieSumpfHexe

;-;

October 25, 2015

trudikate

He's got no friends should also be accepted

June 18, 2015

Eschenstrasse

Never saw the word before!

May 13, 2013

Fisheyedboy

I speak english and i still didn't know whatsoever was supposed to be 1 word lol

January 3, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.