" i ngrá léi."

Translation:He is in love with her.

September 6, 2015

5 Comments


Ballygawley

Could somebody please remind me, what the reason for the prefix "n" would be in this case.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/gr%c3%a1igh

Ní thig liom a ngrá le chéile,

September 6, 2015

galaxyrocker

i causes eclipse.

So, looking at Potafocal, tit i ngrá is the most common use of i ngrá like that. Their translation for 'be in love' actually uses tabhair grá do instead. As for gráigh, I feel it's even worse Béarlachas.

September 6, 2015

scilling

Dinneen has in his {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}gráḋ entry

{@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}i ng. le, {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}i ng. ar, in love with.

so the phrase (with either le or ar ) has been in Irish for at least a century.

EDIT: His dictionary also has an entry for the verb {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}gráḋuiġim (the pre-reform spelling of gráim).

February 3, 2017

RichardMik2

Actually i did i bit of research on home to say "i love you" in irish and the way one says it depends on a number of factors: the region you're in (i.e. dialect you speak), the type of love (whether it's and intense emotional love between couples or the love between family members or the love between frienda, etc), or, according to one site, just personal preference. The one site i was reading said that the most common way to to say "i love you" was to just simple state to the person mo ghra or mo chuisle. The form of this sentence was one of those that it listed as a regional kind of thing.

November 21, 2015

Ballygawley

Apologies! I missed the eclipse and was looking for a more exotic initial mutation rule, which of course I couldn't find ,-)

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/thnd.htm#n

September 6, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.