"Ĉies infanoj partoprenis la feston."

Translation:Everyone's children participated in the holiday.

September 6, 2015

19 Comments


donaldo_zouras

This is the first time that Duolingo has dinged me for skipping punctuation (the apostrophe in everyone's)

February 13, 2016

JohnReid8

"Cxies" sounds like "Cxias" in the "write what you hear" exercise.

December 18, 2015

Louis369947

I suppose part of learning a language is learning to guess the right word when the one you heard is not a real word.

April 29, 2017

DavidS294289

Why is party accusative? it's a prep phrase.

October 16, 2016

Majklo_Blic

In English, yes. In Esperanto, it's not.

October 20, 2016

Lerura

In Esperanto you are "participating something" which in english is usually said as "participating in something" Thus the party is the direct ocject.

But you can also say "partoprenis en la festo" (probably influenced by english), which case the party is the place where you performed the action rather than the direct object

March 11, 2017

salivanto

There are actually several languages that use a preposition similar to "en" to describe participating in or taking part in something.

March 12, 2017

Lerura

Yes you are right. My native danish does it too.

March 12, 2017

ben9937

Wiktionary says partopreni is intransitive, so why can the accusative be used here?

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/partopreni

June 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I would treat Wiktionary entries with caution. Certainly it is wrong here, because "partopreni" can be either transitive or intransitive, according to Plena Ilustrita Vortaro.

    June 27, 2018

salivanto

    This is true. The question is not what Wiktionary says, but how the word is used. I note, however, that PIV does not exactly say that it can be either transitive or intransitive. Rather it says that it can be used with -n or en.

    June 27, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      You are right, thanks. But surely unless the -n is there for some other reason, like motion towards, which wouldn't really fit with "partopreni", it signifies that the verb is transitive. But I may have misunderstood what you meant.

      June 27, 2018

Liam945846

      Duolingo said I made a typo, but the correct answer duolingo gives looks exactly like what I typed.

      December 11, 2016

Tardusbubulcus

      exactly the same problem, my answer is letter for letter the same as the correct one, but it is marked as wrong- perhaps a program fault here.

      July 6, 2017

jxetkubo

      Perhaps you used the wrong apostrophe.

      Or you used the correct one and Duo has got the wrong one.

      And if you mean the Esperanto translation, I have noticed a space after the full-stop.

      July 6, 2017

AustinSegal

      Partopreni literally means to "take part" in :)

      April 6, 2017

davidolson22

      Whats up with the "s"es wnding words?

      November 27, 2017

salivanto

      Could you clarify your question?

      November 27, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Do you mean words like "Ĉies", "kies" and "nenies"? If so they are part of the table of correlatives, which consists of groups of words beginning with i, ti, ki, neni, and ĉi. The es ending refers to possession, so "ies" means "somebody's", "ties" means "that person's", "kies" means "whose" (which person's?), "nenies" means "nobody's" and "ĉies" means "everybody's". You can find a complete table of the correlatives at https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Esperanto/Appendix/Table_of_correlatives

        November 28, 2017
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.