1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ritheann m'aintín agus siúla…

"Ritheann m'aintín agus siúlann d'uncail."

Translation:My aunt runs and your uncle walks.

September 6, 2015

12 Comments


FoxyAuroraBat

Sounds like a "My dog is bigger than your dog" argument XD


KairitSirt

It seems to me that the audio says 'do uncail' instead of 'd'uncail'.


Danielle459655

Aunty wasn't accepted either


obekim

I agree. I tried that before, in this sentence or another, and it was rejected. I did report it, but I don't know if it is now accepted anywhere. "Aunt" is a bit formal for me and I would normally say "auntie".


josefderry

is there an Irish word for ''aunty''


SatharnPHL
Mod

Do you mean "Does Irish have a diminutive form of aintín?", or does "aunty" have some meaning for you other than "aunt"?


josefderry

Aunt is very formal, whereas ''aunty'' is a far more loving way to address a favourite person such as my father's young sister. So I was wondering if there is an equivalent Irish word.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish (and English in Ireland) doesn't really make that distinction. Aintín is a diminutive. The dictionary suggests that some people use aint instead of or as well as aintín, but there is no general formal/informal distinction.


JuergenZirak

I found it pretty heard not to hear the verbs as 'rithim' and 'siúlam' - the latter not quite as bad with a bit concentration. It just didn't seem to make too much sense - "I run my aunt and walk your uncle".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.