"Ritheann m'aintín agus siúlann d'uncail."

Translation:My aunt runs and your uncle walks.

9/6/2015, 12:31:59 PM

12 Comments


FoxyAuroraBat

Sounds like a "My dog is bigger than your dog" argument XD

9/6/2015, 12:31:59 PM

KairitSirt

It seems to me that the audio says 'do uncail' instead of 'd'uncail'.

10/8/2016, 6:47:06 AM

tuffetto

Auntie

9/19/2015, 1:57:35 PM

Danielle459655

Aunty wasn't accepted either

1/21/2016, 3:06:49 AM

obekim

I agree. I tried that before, in this sentence or another, and it was rejected. I did report it, but I don't know if it is now accepted anywhere. "Aunt" is a bit formal for me and I would normally say "auntie".

9/24/2015, 6:45:55 PM

davesavethebrave
<h1>ROAST</h1>
1/30/2019, 6:57:25 AM

josefderry

is there an Irish word for ''aunty''

10/6/2018, 10:48:48 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

Do you mean "Does Irish have a diminutive form of aintín?", or does "aunty" have some meaning for you other than "aunt"?

10/6/2018, 10:58:58 PM

josefderry

Aunt is very formal, whereas ''aunty'' is a far more loving way to address a favourite person such as my father's young sister. So I was wondering if there is an equivalent Irish word.

10/8/2018, 9:25:51 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish (and English in Ireland) doesn't really make that distinction. Aintín is a diminutive. The dictionary suggests that some people use aint instead of or as well as aintín, but there is no general formal/informal distinction.

10/8/2018, 1:58:11 PM

josefderry

Thankyou

10/8/2018, 8:15:24 PM

JuergenZirak

I found it pretty heard not to hear the verbs as 'rithim' and 'siúlam' - the latter not quite as bad with a bit concentration. It just didn't seem to make too much sense - "I run my aunt and walk your uncle".

11/18/2018, 9:01:24 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.