1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Éisteann tú."

"Éisteann tú."

Translation:You listen.

September 6, 2015

3 Comments


vanoosamaroo

In context, would this be used like "Shhh... listen"- as a command as it were in English? "Shhhh... eisteann tu"?


JohanaSchw

Irish has a separate command tense , the imperative form. The infinitive form of the verb -eist- is used for the 2nd person singular command. -eisteann is present habitual case


RomyMcKeev

I've heard lots of people saying what sounded like whisht, for shush, now i realise it comes from the word for listen, aye

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.