"Éisteann tú."

Translation:You listen.

September 6, 2015

4 Comments


vanoosamaroo

In context, would this be used like "Shhh... listen"- as a command as it were in English? "Shhhh... eisteann tu"?

February 26, 2017

JohanaSchw

Irish has a separate command tense , the imperative form. The infinitive form of the verb -eist- is used for the 2nd person singular command. -eisteann is present habitual case

January 6, 2019

CJ.Dennis

"Éisteann t'm"? I can't hear a "u" at all.

October 24, 2017

Rokid711

Its says you listen but not in manners but everyone knows that is not manners.

April 23, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.