1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My daughter is working as a …

"My daughter is working as a lawyer over in England."

Translation:Tá m'iníon ag obair mar dhlíodóir thall i Sasana.

September 6, 2015

4 Comments


enifish

How would you pronounce "dhlíodóir?"


scilling

See here for dlíodóir in each of the dialects, and substitute an English Y for the initial slender D in dlíodóir for the pronunciation of dhlíodóir.


TomCronin6

Why not use anall in this sentence?


Cael55

Because anall indicates movement towards the speaker of the sentence.

For example:

Tagann mo mhac anall ó Shasana.

My son comes over from England.

When there is no movement either towards or away from the speaker then thall is used. Thall indicates position. The daughter in this sentence is situated in England. No movement is implied.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.