"Ni devas kuiri per la poto."

Translation:We have to use the pot to cook.

September 6, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeanG20

The translation offered is "We have to use the pot to cook." which sounds like the mandatory thing is using the pot. However, based on the sentence, the only mandatory thing is cooking, and "with the pot" is just a dependent clause that could be removed.


EricHParker

baffled by this translation - use?


Madbarron

We have to cook with the pot.


Tim225220

I tried "We must cook using the pot" and it was accepted. Apparently, "per" has meaning closer to "use" than "with" in this context.


Anka826195

I don't agree. We have to cook using a pot should be fine. Stop stealing my lives.


Kivolamuzikisto

I disagree. It's important to learn to distinguish "a pot" (poto) from "the pot" (la poto)


Musketeer80

I had word tiles for this sentence, and there was no valid choice to translate "per." I had "We have to cook" and "the pot" but there was no usable preposition among the tiles. There is no way I would've given the translation they gave because it's so different from the exercise sentence.


DavidLamb53073

If that happens again, and you get a "tiles sentence" where tiles seem to be missing, there is a button which is labeled "Use keyboard". Click on that, and you can type whatever answer you want.


RatedPending

Does this work on mobile


RatedPending

"We have to cook with the pot" makes more sense to have with the tiles here


CelioFM

"Ni devas kuiri per la fajro. . .

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.