1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Burada renklerin sayısı azal…

"Burada renklerin sayısı azaldı."

Translation:The number of colors decreased here.

September 6, 2015

11 Comments


yineanlamadim

What is this even supposed to mean? "It's less colorful here" (than it used to be)?


Ilkei

Yes, you are right :)


yineanlamadim

And is this the way you would say this in Turkish, or is the sentence just an unusual construction for the sake of the exercise?


Ilkei

The sentence is in a form that you would use in Turkish, nothing unusual or artificial.


ValeriaBab6

sometimes when i see such sentences i wanna give up. Why should we always guess the meaning of the sentence in english? Are there unambiguous sentenses in your owl's head? this is really irritating


adelips

Ok, I'm trying to figure this out. How would you say "the colorful numbers"? "Rankler sayisi?"


CraigJamie1

I guess you could use this around, say, an art shop - they are stocking fewer paints than before. I did struggle with the phrasing here, though!


Rim587599

I wrote the same meaning


bjp123456

'The number of colours here has reduced' incorrect - why?


yineanlamadim

"to reduce" is an active verb in English, it requires an acting person. Someone reduces something. To decrease is passive, and so is azalmak. The active verb is incorrect grammar in both languages.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.