"See you later, dear!"

Translation:Ĝis la revido, kara!

September 6, 2015

12 Comments


gull5

What is the difference bitween gis la revido and gis poste?

September 6, 2015

mizinamo

"Ĝis la revido" is literally "Until the seeing-again" or "Until we see each other again". (And "Ĝis revido", which I've also heard, would be "Until a seeing-again", with a very similar meaning.)

"Ĝis poste" is literally "Until later".

So "ĝis poste" is probably more for when you will see someone again in a fairly short time - in my opinion, probably even on the same day. "ĝis revido" is more open and could be used even if the seeing-again that you look forward to is further away.

September 6, 2015

Em.Jayne

I remember gxis revido from french 'au revoir' which is literally 'at the/to the seeing-again' so 'until next time'. It is the most common fair well in French. Is this the same for esperanton? In French there are also à demain, until tomorrow and à bientôt, see you soon, that are common.

September 7, 2015

yowaddup1

How do I get the accent marks for the g?

December 13, 2016

3Dmonocle

There are esperanto letters under every lesson (small gray bubbles in windows 10), but you can also use this site to find a keyboard: http://en.esperanto.org.nz/how-to-learn-esperanto/how-to-type-esperanto-characters

May 29, 2017

Fl00f

You can type gx It should work

August 2, 2017

VampiricPie

Why can't I use x instead of circumflex? I can't install an esperanto keyboard

December 30, 2015

EricHParker

why kara (adj) and not karo (noun)?

January 24, 2016

mizinamo

For the same reason that we use "dear" (adjective) in English, and not a noun such as "dearness". It's short for "dear person, person who is dear (to me)" -- "kara (persono)" or similar in Esperanto.

January 24, 2016

CommandoEdo

I tried "Vidas vi poste, kara." and was told it was wrong :(

September 3, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, it is.

September 3, 2016

phaeluis

Me too! Can anyone explain why it should not be accepted? Or would it be the case for a report?

March 18, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.