1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Elefanten spiser ikke anden."

"Elefanten spiser ikke anden."

Translation:The elephant is not eating the duck.

September 6, 2015

7 Comments


Panthera4

Do you know why the ducks have flat feet? So they can stomp on burning leaves. Do you know why the elephants have flat feet? So they can stomp on burning ducks.


Shannon_Bow

Cows and deer are known to eat birds when nutrients are lacking in their diet, though!


OhBogy

is anden pronounced like an-n, like with longer n at the end?


Ctougas01

I'm not sure but I think yes because mostbof the time, the d isn't pronounced when it's bat the end of a word


tikvica_07

can it be "the elephant does not eat the duck"??

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.