Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La policanoj trinkas kafon."

Translation:The police officers drink coffee.

3 years ago

19 Comments


AlexDalton314

Ili ofte trinkas kafon, sed ili cxiam mangxas benjetojn.

2 years ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

Benjeto kaj kafo bongustas kune.

5 months ago

phili56491

Why ist it policanoj and not policistoj?

1 year ago

ColtonBrev

I would also like this answer

1 year ago

camcamcam753

It is a member of the police, instead of a person who does policing.

8 months ago

JamesLuepke

Estas tie ajna benjetoj?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Aŭ: Ĉu estas tie ajn benjetoj?

aŭ: Cu estas tie ajnaj benjetoj?

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

Beneto = a small blessing?

3 years ago

JamesLuepke

I typed "donut" into Google Translate and "beneto" came up. It kinda makes sense.

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

Benjeto is an Esperanto word, but it means 'beignet'--not exactly 'donut'. The Plena Ilustrita Vortaro mentions ringoformaj benjetoj 'ring-shaped beignets', which is a bit more specific. I would probably just call a donut a benjeto, but I don't know what other Esperantists tend to do here.

When I checked on Google Translate, I got benjeto rather than beneto--which is good, since as Chuck mentioned, beneto means 'small blessing'. But although it was accurate with this particular word, don't trust Google Translate for Esperanto! Try using Wiktionary, Reta Vortaro, or the dictionary at lernu.net (which you can find on the right side of the page).

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Mi mistajpis tiun al mi nekonatan vorton. Mi korektis.

3 years ago

JamesLuepke

Dankon! I stand corrected.

3 years ago

AcerMapleB

I still don't quite understand how you would differentiate between "The police officers drink coffee" (in general) and "The police officers are drinking coffee" (right now". How would you make the distinction?

1 year ago

Eromeon
Eromeon

As long as I understand, the language doesn't express the difference unless it's absolutely needed. However, if it's really needed, you could say something as "The police officers use to drink coffee" and "Now, the police officers are drinking coffee". Most languages I know do that.

1 year ago

Ecomar1
Ecomar1

Drink a coffee may be posible?

1 year ago

jbrock64
jbrock64

Ili iras al la dunken doughnut por ilia kafo kaj benjetoj

1 year ago

EsperantoEthan
EsperantoEthan

What does the suffix -an mean?

Isn't police officer "polico"?

10 months ago

camcamcam753

That would be the police organisation. Policano means a member of the police force.

8 months ago

andybeals

Ĉu krimuloj trinkas teon? Aŭ eble ili estas en la parko, kun la granda bela virino.

1 month ago