1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La policanoj trinkas kafon."

"La policanoj trinkas kafon."

Translation:The police officers drink coffee.

September 6, 2015

21 Comments


AlexDalton314

Ili ofte trinkas kafon, sed ili cxiam mangxas benjetojn.


Cambarellus

Benjeto kaj kafo bongustas kune.


phili56491

Why ist it policanoj and not policistoj?


camcamcam753

It is a member of the police, instead of a person who does policing.


DavidWolff17

I agree. However the emphasis is slightly different: a "member of the police force" versus a "professional police-person." In most cases the difference is irrelevant.


ColtonBrev

I would also like this answer


JamesLuepke

Estas tie ajna benjetoj?


jxetkubo

Aŭ: Ĉu estas tie ajn benjetoj?

aŭ: Cu estas tie ajnaj benjetoj?


amuzulo

Beneto = a small blessing?


JamesLuepke

I typed "donut" into Google Translate and "beneto" came up. It kinda makes sense.


lingvulo

Benjeto is an Esperanto word, but it means 'beignet'--not exactly 'donut'. The Plena Ilustrita Vortaro mentions ringoformaj benjetoj 'ring-shaped beignets', which is a bit more specific. I would probably just call a donut a benjeto, but I don't know what other Esperantists tend to do here.

When I checked on Google Translate, I got benjeto rather than beneto--which is good, since as Chuck mentioned, beneto means 'small blessing'. But although it was accurate with this particular word, don't trust Google Translate for Esperanto! Try using Wiktionary, Reta Vortaro, or the dictionary at lernu.net (which you can find on the right side of the page).


jxetkubo

Mi mistajpis tiun al mi nekonatan vorton. Mi korektis.


JamesLuepke

Dankon! I stand corrected.


AcerMapleB

I still don't quite understand how you would differentiate between "The police officers drink coffee" (in general) and "The police officers are drinking coffee" (right now". How would you make the distinction?


Eromeon

As long as I understand, the language doesn't express the difference unless it's absolutely needed. However, if it's really needed, you could say something as "The police officers use to drink coffee" and "Now, the police officers are drinking coffee". Most languages I know do that.


DavidWolff17

"La policanoj estas trinkantaj kafon." This is far more common in English, rare in Esperanto unless you need to be really clear that this is ongoing now.


jbrock64

Ili iras al la dunken doughnut por ilia kafo kaj benjetoj


EsperantoEthan

What does the suffix -an mean?

Isn't police officer "polico"?


camcamcam753

That would be the police organisation. Policano means a member of the police force.


andybeals

Ĉu krimuloj trinkas teon? Aŭ eble ili estas en la parko, kun la granda bela virino.


snailsnail1

This page does not show the answer properly. Sometimes when submitting the correct answer, minor errors are overlooked. However, in order to further inspect the "correct" answer, I have to navigate to the "discuss" page. This is not always the case. Most exercises do show the answer to inspect after submitting (whether you are marked right or not).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.