"La policanoj trinkas kafon."

Translation:The police officers drink coffee.

September 6, 2015

19 Comments


AlexDalton314

Ili ofte trinkas kafon, sed ili cxiam mangxas benjetojn.

September 30, 2015

Cambarellus

Benjeto kaj kafo bongustas kune.

April 10, 2018

phili56491

Why ist it policanoj and not policistoj?

June 17, 2017

ColtonBrev

I would also like this answer

June 26, 2017

camcamcam753

It is a member of the police, instead of a person who does policing.

January 6, 2018

JamesLuepke

Estas tie ajna benjetoj?

September 6, 2015

jxetkubo

Aŭ: Ĉu estas tie ajn benjetoj?

aŭ: Cu estas tie ajnaj benjetoj?

September 8, 2015

amuzulo

Beneto = a small blessing?

September 8, 2015

JamesLuepke

I typed "donut" into Google Translate and "beneto" came up. It kinda makes sense.

September 8, 2015

lingvulo

Benjeto is an Esperanto word, but it means 'beignet'--not exactly 'donut'. The Plena Ilustrita Vortaro mentions ringoformaj benjetoj 'ring-shaped beignets', which is a bit more specific. I would probably just call a donut a benjeto, but I don't know what other Esperantists tend to do here.

When I checked on Google Translate, I got benjeto rather than beneto--which is good, since as Chuck mentioned, beneto means 'small blessing'. But although it was accurate with this particular word, don't trust Google Translate for Esperanto! Try using Wiktionary, Reta Vortaro, or the dictionary at lernu.net (which you can find on the right side of the page).

September 9, 2015

jxetkubo

Mi mistajpis tiun al mi nekonatan vorton. Mi korektis.

September 9, 2015

JamesLuepke

Dankon! I stand corrected.

September 8, 2015

AcerMapleB

I still don't quite understand how you would differentiate between "The police officers drink coffee" (in general) and "The police officers are drinking coffee" (right now". How would you make the distinction?

April 7, 2017

Eromeon

As long as I understand, the language doesn't express the difference unless it's absolutely needed. However, if it's really needed, you could say something as "The police officers use to drink coffee" and "Now, the police officers are drinking coffee". Most languages I know do that.

June 11, 2017

Ecomar1

Drink a coffee may be posible?

May 30, 2017

jbrock64

Ili iras al la dunken doughnut por ilia kafo kaj benjetoj

July 21, 2017

EsperantoEthan

What does the suffix -an mean?

Isn't police officer "polico"?

November 10, 2017

camcamcam753

That would be the police organisation. Policano means a member of the police force.

January 6, 2018

andybeals

Ĉu krimuloj trinkas teon? Aŭ eble ili estas en la parko, kun la granda bela virino.

July 25, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.