1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kuracisto volas ke mi spi…

"La kuracisto volas ke mi spiru kiel eble plej profunde."

Translation:The doctor wants me to breathe as deeply as possible.

September 6, 2015

3 Comments


xigoi

Slavic languages seem to have a similar structure.


daverave1212

Why do we use spiru and not spiras?


India198181

The verb of a subordinate clause is in imperativ if the verb of the superordinate sentence expresses something similar to the imperative: determination, an order, a prohibition, consent, a wish (like in these sentence), advice, etc. In many languages you use cases of the subjunctive(conjunctive mood) or the imperativ in such sentences. Subordinate clauses whose verbs are in the "conjunctive" imperative are always introduced by the conjunction ke (that).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.