Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué haces con tanta sal?"

Translation:What do you do with so much salt?

4 years ago

62 Comments


ZheGreatest

i like this sentence for some reason :D

4 years ago

leilani238

Valid question to the Winchester brothers.

4 years ago

AutumnSunset

Have a lingot! :)

1 year ago

Alana3202
Alana3202

Brilliant

1 year ago

JayeCox
JayeCox

I will never forget this sentence because of you

10 months ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Oh, I know!

4 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

¡Qué bonita!

2 years ago

VerdeNino

Woah! How did you put a pic in the comments!?

1 year ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

This >> link << explains the various formatting codes to use with Duolingo, including how to post images. (Remember to open the link in a new tab if you don't want it to replace this page.)

1 year ago

atunac

Estoy bebiendo tequila

3 years ago

Aron89ification
Aron89ification

I love studying the correlations among the languages. Cool how "tanta" is so similar to "tant" in French.

4 years ago

TedBerkowitz
TedBerkowitz

I agree. It's really cool how you can be learning completely different languages, only to stumble across words with the same meanings and nearly the same spellings. And, in this case, I would guess that at the very least they both come from the Latin "tantus, -a, -um", meaning "so much" or "so great".

4 years ago

leilani238

Definitely! Makes it much easier to remember too. And only seeing this comment did it occur to me it's related to English "tantamount" too.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

that's easy when you look at the same language family, take a look at italian and portugese too...

3 years ago

Questen
Questen

I picture a European or Latino mother speaking to corporate American food companies whose products are notorious loaded with sodium.

3 years ago

lizardbethh

Ha. I can picture her standing in front of their headquarters and threatening them with "la chancla".

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

qué es la chancla?

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Thank you, now that I know Google, I don't have to converse with others around me.

3 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

Hilarious!

2 years ago

VrabieIgor

What do you do with so much salt?

4 years ago

redneckray

From the blind pigs and acorns department:

That's what I put 'cause I couldn't make any sense of the sentence...I was shocked to find it is the correct answer.

4 years ago

sats_duo

I was shocked too :)

4 years ago

brett285348

Also shocked

2 years ago

Satrinix

Slug genocide, of course!

3 years ago

wil-2

Make French fries

4 years ago

VerdeNino

Darya go

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

What do you make with so much salt?

4 years ago

VerdeNino

Add it to lotts of buttered popcorn, duh.

1 year ago

Dufrey1.

me, you create me

4 months ago

Chivoyage
Chivoyage

Use ice with it and make a freezing mixture for my case of cerveza, when I'm out.

4 years ago

Aribada

I tried 'What can you do with so much salt?' Can't see much difference, but they didn't like it.

4 years ago

Paula4681
Paula4681

Can would need poder in the sentence.

4 years ago

Hippyluv1

Eh? Strange sentence

4 years ago

Turna13
Turna13

It's a secret ;)

4 years ago

Il_Gigio7

what are you doing with much salt? Is it wrong?

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You need the so with the much. But what are you doing with so much salt is also correct.

2 years ago

Gnaarf
Gnaarf

WHY is the 'so' necessary?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Tan means so. Tanto means so much.

2 years ago

Gnaarf
Gnaarf

thanks^^

2 years ago

Jameshfisher
Jameshfisher

I (apparently incorrectly) translated this as "what do you make with a lot of salt?" How would this be said in Spanish?

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

I understand "hacer" can mean either "do" or "make" and the only change necessary to translate your sentence should be to use "mucha" in place of "tanta." However, I'm guessing Duo will reject "make" as a translation of "hacer" in this exercise. That's based upon my experience with other cases here on Duo. Perhaps, if you really wanted to express the idea of making something with salt, you'd use "preparar" rather than "hacer." If so, then Duo is probably right to reject "make" as an English translation of "hacer" in this sentence.

1 year ago

serolfic

A snarky question to ask spanish-speaking gamers :D (Not really, I assume it won't translate perfectly)

2 years ago

Shadoque

Juego league of legends con tanta sal!

11 months ago

valdemarvascaino
valdemarvascaino

23.12.2013

Translation(Duo): "What do you do with so much salt?"

4 years ago

ChabzFortuna

Is it also correct? What will you do with so much salt.

4 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

No, because your verb is in the future tense, and the verb in Spanish is not.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

¡Buen helado!

3 years ago

simplica
simplica

What is made with so much salt

3 years ago

Ridnarhtim

I love how the speaker sounds genuinely distressed as she asks this.

3 years ago

rachyb638

I eat it. By itself. Oh yeah! #justkiddin #bereallydisgustingifidid

3 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

Lots of Salt and ice can make a frost bitten finger

2 years ago

edhausman

It's a good question!

2 years ago

Shruti335036

I keep the demons at bay.

2 years ago

Bryanderthal

Make em /ragequit

1 year ago

kaethevir
kaethevir

I play LoL and Dota 2. That's why!

1 year ago

aleezah_2

Shots fired

11 months ago

SuperSwagLiz

this is something I would say to my brothers!

11 months ago

Nathanielk.0202

I give myself a stroke by eating too much

10 months ago

John639352

Hilarious

5 months ago

RobertTudo2

Get high blood pressure

3 weeks ago