"Ni bezonas pli da volontuloj por tiu komitato."

Translation:We need more volunteers for that committee.

September 6, 2015

7 Comments


andrewgtreantos

When is it necessary to use "da"? Why not just pli volontuloj?

September 6, 2015

mizinamo

Because "pli" is not an adjective -- you could say pliajn voluntulojn, which would mean something like "additional volunteers" however rather than "more".

September 6, 2015

pamiortooq

Trinku akvon, rakontanto! Dolorigas min aĆ­di vin lukti.

November 29, 2016

DWYato

I hear "benonas" with no "z" sound.

November 19, 2016

CameronNed

I really, really, really wish Esperanto had a slow audio option like all the other languages.

October 2, 2017

BonnieFoxx

Me too!

October 23, 2017

LFenske

I hear "belonus". No "z" sound.

October 22, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.