1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni bezonas pli da volontuloj…

"Ni bezonas pli da volontuloj por tiu komitato."

Translation:We need more volunteers for that committee.

September 6, 2015

6 Comments


andrewgtreantos

When is it necessary to use "da"? Why not just pli volontuloj?


mizinamo

Because "pli" is not an adjective -- you could say pliajn voluntulojn, which would mean something like "additional volunteers" however rather than "more".


DWYato

I hear "benonas" with no "z" sound.


CameronNed

I really, really, really wish Esperanto had a slow audio option like all the other languages.


LFenske

I hear "belonus". No "z" sound.


pamiortooq

Trinku akvon, rakontanto! Dolorigas min aŭdi vin lukti.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.