Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Amerikanere snakker engelsk."

Translation:Americans speak English.

3 years ago

20 Comments


LaurentMontesi

Not sure many brits would agree with that...

1 year ago

edu.cartag
edu.cartag

why not "The americans"

1 year ago

LaurentMontesi

Americans is more general. "The americans" would be a specific groups, for example the team representing the US at the Olympics.

1 year ago

edu.cartag
edu.cartag

And then, if I want to refer to a specific group , how would I say it?

1 year ago

LaurentMontesi

amerikanerne

1 year ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

So I heard this joke once...

Q: What do you call someone who speaks two languages? A: Bilingual.

Q: What do you call someone who speaks three languages? A: Trilingual.

Q: What do you call someone who speaks one language? A: American.

:-(

4 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

1: Nothing in this sentence indicates that only Americans speak English, or that Americans speak only English.

2: "Amerikanere" (and "Americans") can be used to refer to both people from the United States of America and people from the continent America.

We don't need twenty posts about how offended everyone feels.

1 month ago

Lena524

...og norsk!

1 year ago

Gilligan94

Is it pronounced "enyelsk" or "engelsk" (with a hard 'g' sound)?

1 year ago

kosmocherry
kosmocherry

A hard "g" sound. There is an audio button btw

1 year ago

Gilligan94

Yes, my confusion was caused by the audio feature. I hear a 'yuh' sound in the recording but have heard the hard 'g' in conversation. Thanks for your help!

1 year ago

kosmocherry
kosmocherry

If you see that again in the audio, you can always report it. After you answer the question, before clicking next, down in the bar saying that you are correct/what you did wrong it will leave and option to report an issue. Other wise, np ^^

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

The "ng" letter combination is, in the audio, transformed into what I think is called the velar nasal [ŋ] in linguistics, or perhaps even the long velar nasal [ŋŋ].

2 days ago

LouisGrogan9

Amerikanere is irregular??

6 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's quite regular, but follows a pattern common for nouns ending in -er in their base form. These only get an -e added in the plural rather than the -er.

1 month ago

HeatherNor6

Når ej var i Norge folk fortalt mej at amerikanere snakker amerikansk og ikkje engelsk.

3 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Du kan si "amerikansk" også, særlig om du ønsker å poengtere at det er en distinksjon mellom "amerikansk" og "britisk", men ellers vil "engelsk" være mer vanlig.

1 month ago

Digyo_Monotron

But...couldn´t Americans also speak French, Spanish or Portuguese? I mean, America is a continent...

2 years ago

Tatsita

Helt enig! "Amerikaner" kan snakker flere språk!

2 years ago

TrinitySou1

As it turns out many americans do speak english.

4 months ago