1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Amerikanere snakker engelsk."

"Amerikanere snakker engelsk."

Translation:Americans speak English.

September 6, 2015

35 Comments


LaurentMontesi

Not sure many brits would agree with that...


Deliciae

1: Nothing in this sentence indicates that only Americans speak English, or that Americans speak only English.

2: "Amerikanere" (and "Americans") can be used to refer to both people from the United States of America and people from the continent America.

We don't need twenty posts about how offended everyone feels.


edu.cartag

why not "The americans"


LaurentMontesi

Americans is more general. "The americans" would be a specific groups, for example the team representing the US at the Olympics.


edu.cartag

And then, if I want to refer to a specific group , how would I say it?


Dave865524

So I heard this joke once...

Q: What do you call someone who speaks two languages? A: Bilingual.

Q: What do you call someone who speaks three languages? A: Trilingual.

Q: What do you call someone who speaks one language? A: American.

:-(


LouisGrogan9

Amerikanere is irregular??


Deliciae

It's quite regular, but follows a pattern common for nouns ending in -er in their base form. These only get an -e added in the plural rather than the -er.


Gilligan94

Is it pronounced "enyelsk" or "engelsk" (with a hard 'g' sound)?


kosmocherry

A hard "g" sound. There is an audio button btw


Gilligan94

Yes, my confusion was caused by the audio feature. I hear a 'yuh' sound in the recording but have heard the hard 'g' in conversation. Thanks for your help!


kosmocherry

If you see that again in the audio, you can always report it. After you answer the question, before clicking next, down in the bar saying that you are correct/what you did wrong it will leave and option to report an issue. Other wise, np ^^


ycUvuSap

The "ng" letter combination is, in the audio, transformed into what I think is called the velar nasal [ŋ] in linguistics, or perhaps even the long velar nasal [ŋŋ].


vayshx

Når ej var i Norge folk fortalt mej at amerikanere snakker amerikansk og ikkje engelsk.


Deliciae

Du kan si "amerikansk" også, særlig om du ønsker å poengtere at det er en distinksjon mellom "amerikansk (engelsk)" og "britisk (engelsk)", men ellers vil "engelsk" være mer vanlig.


marlonnnm

Not all of them. America is a very big continent :)


Ms_World

The U.S.A. is a country. North America is one continent and South America is another. To refer to 'America' and infer the U.S.A. can be experienced as a bit insulting to those in South America and Central America, as it gives predominance to the U.S.A. over the rest.


wheelybird

That's up for debate.


Digyo_Monotron

But...couldn´t Americans also speak French, Spanish or Portuguese? I mean, America is a continent...


Tatsita

Helt enig! "Amerikaner" kan snakker flere språk!


Ms_World

North America is one continent and South America is another continent. 'America' isn't a continent.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

What would "the American" and "the Americans" be, please?


SnowDragon07

'amerikaneren' og 'amerikanerne'


JEG.6

De fleste amerikanere snakker engelsk, ikke alle av dem.


get_brekkered

At first I thought it was "Americans eat english." and I was thinking something along "Ehm.. what? How does one eat a language?" Then I realized that "snakker" means speak, and not eat/snack.


GabriellaW657849

If Amerikanere is just Americans, how do you say "the Americans"?


Redacted...

Vel, de prøver...


MoroDur

What would "The americans" be?


a.linta

Why is it not 'the Americans'?


Blackisnot1

So in norwegian there is the same issue of using the same word for the US demonym and the people that live in the continent of america. Because not all Americans speak english ;)


MargaGuill1

Not all. What an annoying generalisation.


torackiduo

Does 'amerikanere' refer to just people from the USA or can it be people from the continents too?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.