"Amerikanere snakker engelsk."

Translation:Americans speak English.

3 years ago

28 Comments


LaurentMontesi

Not sure many brits would agree with that...

2 years ago

JHeaven

Let's save the discussion for questions & answers/advice about learning the language. 'Jokey' observations are best kept for personal social media; this common thread is more useful without such clutter. Thank you in advance.

1 year ago

LaurentMontesi

I think you will notice many comments throughout this course aimed at bringing a little bit of levity to our learning effort. In addition to comments, you will find funny sentences and statement inspired by popular culture. I am sorry that such humor bothers you. Personally, I am looking forwards to these lighter moments. Please note also that I do answer seriously (look a bit further in this thread) and ask serious questions when I have them. Variety is the spice of life.

1 year ago

JHeaven

Hi Laurent. It's great that you help learners like me understand Norwegian.

Users who are learning often turn to the discussion when they get an exercise wrong or don't fully understand an element of grammar, in order to ask a question or read an answer from people just like you. That's great.

They need to be able to check through the questions and answers that have already been written, to see if their query is already answered. As more and more off-topic observations are deposited on the thread, it become more tedious to do this. For example, the 'Americans read books' discussion, which has 3 genuine language questions, among 34 comments.

comment/10290324$from_email=comment&comment_id=23386418

That isn't useful for those asking questions, nor is it useful for those providing answers: when a user cannot easily find the genuine language questions among the 'humorous' comments, they re-post questions that (may) have already been answered by people like you. The result can be twofold: i) those answering questions and supporting the community have to repeat themselves regularly; or ii) the repeated questions go unanswered and those later users have a much worse experience.

All because people who've already completed the exercise -- and are unlikely to return to it just to re-read their own comments -- felt the need to leave their mark. I'm sure you can appreciate that if everyone who had successfully completed an exercise left a 'jokey' observation, the number of observations would quickly exceed the number of genuine questions. Hence the 10% efficiency in the example I cited.

Feel free to contact me directly if you'd like to continue this discussion. Joseph

1 year ago

Andullivan

And yet here you are leaving your mark, every bit unnecessary as the person you singled out. In fact, your long rant means people have to scroll further down now. Well done.

The guy was correct. Every single one of these discussion sections has people making jokes. Every single one. If you want to fight this battle, you're wasting as much time as I am by typing this out. Take your battle up with Duolingo, rather than wasting time trying to moderate a forum you aren't a moderator of.

You can easily scroll down and find the help you are looking for, if it is there. I doubt his little comment prevents you doing so. He isn't stopping anyone from leaving helpful comments. But you're trying to stop him from enjoying his time learning a language. How selfish.

1 year ago

ycUvuSap

I agree, JHeaven. The only thing one can do is to simply downvote the irrelevant noise and upvote the substance.

5 months ago

Dave865524

So I heard this joke once...

Q: What do you call someone who speaks two languages? A: Bilingual.

Q: What do you call someone who speaks three languages? A: Trilingual.

Q: What do you call someone who speaks one language? A: American.

:-(

9 months ago

Deliciae
Mod

1: Nothing in this sentence indicates that only Americans speak English, or that Americans speak only English.

2: "Amerikanere" (and "Americans") can be used to refer to both people from the United States of America and people from the continent America.

We don't need twenty posts about how offended everyone feels.

6 months ago

Lena524

...og norsk!

2 years ago

edu.cartag

why not "The americans"

1 year ago

LaurentMontesi

Americans is more general. "The americans" would be a specific groups, for example the team representing the US at the Olympics.

1 year ago

edu.cartag

And then, if I want to refer to a specific group , how would I say it?

1 year ago

LaurentMontesi

amerikanerne

1 year ago

Gilligan94

Is it pronounced "enyelsk" or "engelsk" (with a hard 'g' sound)?

2 years ago

kosmocherry

A hard "g" sound. There is an audio button btw

1 year ago

Gilligan94

Yes, my confusion was caused by the audio feature. I hear a 'yuh' sound in the recording but have heard the hard 'g' in conversation. Thanks for your help!

1 year ago

kosmocherry

If you see that again in the audio, you can always report it. After you answer the question, before clicking next, down in the bar saying that you are correct/what you did wrong it will leave and option to report an issue. Other wise, np ^^

1 year ago

ycUvuSap

The "ng" letter combination is, in the audio, transformed into what I think is called the velar nasal [ŋ] in linguistics, or perhaps even the long velar nasal [ŋŋ].

5 months ago

LouisGrogan9

Amerikanere is irregular??

11 months ago

Deliciae
Mod

It's quite regular, but follows a pattern common for nouns ending in -er in their base form. These only get an -e added in the plural rather than the -er.

6 months ago

Digyo_Monotron

But...couldn´t Americans also speak French, Spanish or Portuguese? I mean, America is a continent...

2 years ago

Tatsita

Helt enig! "Amerikaner" kan snakker flere språk!

2 years ago

TrinitySou1

As it turns out many americans do speak english.

9 months ago

Vayshx

Når ej var i Norge folk fortalt mej at amerikanere snakker amerikansk og ikkje engelsk.

8 months ago

Deliciae
Mod

Du kan si "amerikansk" også, særlig om du ønsker å poengtere at det er en distinksjon mellom "amerikansk" og "britisk", men ellers vil "engelsk" være mer vanlig.

6 months ago

kosmocherry

Actually, we speak all and any language. Our Caucasian stereotype speaks English

1 year ago

FranDemaa

America its a contiment, not a country..... (with many languages :) )

1 year ago

pei_skit

so do australians, brits and new zealanders. America ≠ the whole english world

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.