"The dog is frightened."

Translation:Tá an madra scanraithe.

September 6, 2015

6 Comments


caitriona32

should there be a h in madra

September 6, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. madra is a masculine noun, so it wouldn't be lenited.

September 6, 2015

poblach

Is there a way of telling the gender of a noun,by sight?

May 16, 2016

scilling

For some nouns there is, but not for all of them.

May 20, 2016

hca61grad

Okay. I wrote "Taim fear iridnaisiunta" and it was corrected to "Is fear ... me." So for this one, I wrote "Is scanraithe an madra" and was corrected to Ta an madre scanraithe. Now make sense of this for me.

July 6, 2018

SeanMacAonghusa

The first one "Táim fear iridnáisiúnta" is wrong because it's connecting two nouns "fear" and "mé" so it needs to use the copula "Is fear iridnáisiúnta mé".

This one with "an madra" isn't connecting two nouns, it's connecting a noun and an adjective "scanraithe" so it uses the "Tá" form, "Tá an madre scanraithe"

August 31, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.