"D'imir iománaíocht agus ansin."

Translation:I played hurling while I was there.

3 years ago

4 Comments


JennIferBr446790

I understand the and ... me construction is Hiberno-English, but here I'd think nuair a bhi mé

7 months ago

khmanuel

Not agus a bhi?

3 years ago

scilling

For the “while” meaning of agus, the full clause would be … agus mé a bheith ansin (“… while I to be there”), but a bheith is typically omitted. (Other infinitive-type verbal nouns wouldn’t be omitted there, though.)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, it wouldn't work there. This structure is hard to explain.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.