1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não penso nisso."

"Eu não penso nisso."

Translation:I do not think about it.

January 3, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lesliewilman

The other correct solution is given as "about this", but my dictionaries say "nisso " is "about that" and "nisto" is "about this". Duolingo will not accept "about that". No wonder I am confused - even more than usual.


vivisaurus

You are right. But I wrote "about that" and it was accepted, so they must have fixed it.


DREDWARD

...yeah, joy to the world! :)


TimothyJohns

so how would you say "I don't think that"?


vivisaurus

It could depend on the context, but I believe you're asking about this type of reply:

– He said that you think I'm too tall.
– I don't think that.

In that case you could say "Eu não acho isso" [I don't think/believe that (you are too tall)], although there is more than one way to reply to that. I hope I interpreted your question correctly. =]


TimothyJohns

Yes I think you have. So nisso is like Em + isso right?


charmantMode

Could you also say "Eu não penso isso"? Pensar and achar both mean "to think" right? Do you know which is more common?


vivisaurus

As a response to my example, I suppose you could, but it wouldn't sound very natural. Achar and pensar mean to think, and "to think" can mean different things. Usually, we use the words like this:

Pensar = To think, as in ponder, consider, the act of thinking.
"I am thinking." = (Eu) estou pensando.
"That is all she thinks about." = Ela só pensa nisso

Achar = To think, as in believe, find, be of the opinion.
"I think so" = (Eu) acho que sim.
"Do you think you'll be able to go?" = Você acha que vai poder/conseguir ir?.

Does that make sense? =]


charmantMode

Yes! Obrigada, it makes sense. And I'm just noticing your 410 day streak, wow!! New motivation. :)


JFSPA

So, thinking as a process is more distinct from having a specific thought. We also use "find" that way in english--"I don't find it strange to use find this way", or "I find that painting a bit dark for the room"--but in English, "think" has spread to completely cover that use of "find."


LawrenceEric

Still confused about something. When do I use 'nisso' and when do I use 'nesse' ?


vivisaurus

That one can be a bit tricky to explain, but I'll give it a shot!

Let's first establish that
1. Isto/Este/Esta (aqui) = This one right here with me.
2. Isso/Esse/Essa (aí) = That one over there by you.
3. Aquilo/Aquele/Aquela (lá) = That one over there, far from us.

Now, you should know that in most of Brazil, especially in spoken Portuguese, people often ignore the "t" and just say "isso/esse/essa" for situations 1 and 2. In fact, if you head over to Brazilians learning English here in Duolingo, you'll see a whole bunch of Brazilians losing hearts over it and having no idea why. But if you follow the formal Portuguese rule I just listed, you won't lose hearts. =]

Now, to answer your question:
I'm only thinking about how to explain it now, so my explanation may be incomplete. Anyway, I think that "nesse" and "nessa" require a noun that determines if you're talking about a feminine or masculine word. "Nesse" and "nessa" need a word after it, explaining what you are talking about, "nisso" does not. Here are some examples:

Nesse -- "Eu quero dançar nesse barco" = I want to dance on that boat.
Nessa -- "Eu quero dançar nessa praia" = I want to dance on that beach.
Nisso -- "Eu quero dançar nisso" = I want to dance on that.

You cannot say ""Eu quero dançar nesse." on its own unless you are pointing at something (masculine). You can use nisso and the sentence is complete that way, but you probably need some context, as you'd need in English.

This applies to words like isto, este, esta, disto, deste, desta etc.

Isso/Isto/Aquilo are also used when describing some abstract/unclear things, like:

O que é aquilo? = What is that?
Isso é o que você pensa = That is what you think.
Isto tem que acabar = This has to end.
Eu não gosto disto = I do not like this.
Eu penso nisso todos os dias = I think about that every day.

Note that if you said "I don't like this shoe," it would change to "Eu não gosto deste sapato".

I hope the explanation helps! I might save it for whenever I see the question again, if it proves helpful. Bons estudos! =]


JonasWechs

muito obrigado pela sua excelente resposta


jaclyn9189

Replying for the same reason as HupOranie. I'm in Brazil right now, and when I asked this question, 3 Brazilians began arguing over it for 20 minutes. Then I showed them your response and we all understand now :)


HupOranje2006

I'm replying to this because it's the only way I know to save and get back to it on the Kindle app. Thanks for a helpful and well-thought out explanation (hopefully it saves me on my visit to Brazil in June! :-)


KemotS

So, can we say "Eu não penso nisto" for "I do not think about it" if we are in Portugal? Is this correct?


theycallmepyro

This question, and "ele nao pensa nisso" seem to be stuck on repeat for this exercise. I've just had them collectively 6 times in a row.


paddyobrien

So we've established that the proper translation here is "i don't think about that". But what if you wanted to say "i don't think about it"?. For example; "Climate change? I don't think about it" ?


vivisaurus

It would be the same: Eu não penso nisso. =]


Krisa67

When are the proper times to use nisso/disso


vivisaurus

Please read the other comments above and see if it helps. If it doesn't, let us know so we can try to help. =]


fortemiche

Why is my response incorrect - I do not think about it.


vivisaurus

Are you sure it's incorrect? That's the recommended answer, it seems. =I


dasojd

I was answering 'I don't think in that' and it was not accepted. Could someone be so kind to explain why?


paddyobrien

Well that just not quite right, grammatically. It's never put like that in English. I don't think about it/that is the correct translation here. I'm learning portuguese a few weeks and have yet to come across a direct translation of the word "it". I don't think there is one, am I right portuguese speakers?


moudy93

Ok.. Portuguese is starting to show its complex face now...


BlackHeart01

if i say : i don't think so, is it correct?


Gaspard

"I don't think so" -> "Eu penso que nao", though a better phrase would be "Eu acho que nao" or "Eu creio que nao." The phrase "Eu nao penso nisso" means "I don't think about these things", and not a negation meant in "I don't think so".


makar

Is creio portuguese as well?


lesliewilman

As well as what? Creo is Spanish for I believe, I think (from creer) or I create (from crear)


melesana

Glad to see that "about that" is acceptable. Now Duolingo needs to know that.


philipparker

Can you not just say, "I don't think about that."?


vivisaurus

Hey Philip! Yes, that should be fine. =)


philipparker

I would have thought so, but, that is what I answered with and it was marked incorrect.


vivisaurus

That's odd. I suggest you report it to duolingo; I can't see anything wrong with it.


Krisa67

Why is it not disso?


vivisaurus

Disso is "de + isso" and in this case we would say nisso (em + isso).

We could say "pensar" + "disso" in a question, for example: "O que ele pensa disso?" ("What does he think of/about that?" as in "What are his thoughts on that?"), but it would be more common to switch it to "achar" (O que ele acha disso?). I hope it helps =]


e.cambourn

"I don't think about this" is wrong? How would I say "I don't think about this"?


vivisaurus

Eu não penso nisto. =]


ana.ms99

Why is I didn't think about it wrong?


charmantMode

"Didn't" is past tense so I think that would make the translation "Eu não pensei nisso"


ana.ms99

Oh okay, thank you!


Annarulv

I do not think that - are you sure that your translation is more correct?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.