"Eu não penso nisso."

Translation:I do not think about it.

January 3, 2013

48 Comments


lesliewilman

The other correct solution is given as "about this", but my dictionaries say "nisso " is "about that" and "nisto" is "about this". Duolingo will not accept "about that". No wonder I am confused - even more than usual.

February 20, 2013

vivisaurus

You are right. But I wrote "about that" and it was accepted, so they must have fixed it.

June 26, 2013

DREDWARD

...yeah, joy to the world! :)

December 1, 2016

jdabell

Keep sticking it to 'em.

February 21, 2013

TimothyJohns

so how would you say "I don't think that"?

February 28, 2014

vivisaurus

It could depend on the context, but I believe you're asking about this type of reply:

– He said that you think I'm too tall.
– I don't think that.

In that case you could say "Eu não acho isso" [I don't think/believe that (you are too tall)], although there is more than one way to reply to that. I hope I interpreted your question correctly. =]

April 24, 2014

TimothyJohns

Yes I think you have. So nisso is like Em + isso right?

April 24, 2014

vivisaurus

Exactly! =D

April 24, 2014

charmantMode

Could you also say "Eu não penso isso"? Pensar and achar both mean "to think" right? Do you know which is more common?

July 20, 2014

vivisaurus

As a response to my example, I suppose you could, but it wouldn't sound very natural. Achar and pensar mean to think, and "to think" can mean different things. Usually, we use the words like this:

Pensar = To think, as in ponder, consider, the act of thinking.
"I am thinking." = (Eu) estou pensando.
"That is all she thinks about." = Ela só pensa nisso

Achar = To think, as in believe, find, be of the opinion.
"I think so" = (Eu) acho que sim.
"Do you think you'll be able to go?" = Você acha que vai poder/conseguir ir?.

Does that make sense? =]

July 21, 2014

charmantMode

Yes! Obrigada, it makes sense. And I'm just noticing your 410 day streak, wow!! New motivation. :)

July 21, 2014

JFSPA

So, thinking as a process is more distinct from having a specific thought. We also use "find" that way in english--"I don't find it strange to use find this way", or "I find that painting a bit dark for the room"--but in English, "think" has spread to completely cover that use of "find."

July 13, 2017

jdabell

Nisso is a contraction of em and isso and means on or of that. It follows that the sentence can only be construed as 'I do not think of that'. 'About' might, reasonably, be substituted for 'of'.

February 21, 2013

jdabell

'Isso' is that, not this.

February 21, 2013

saschambaer

Specifically, isso is something close to the listener. That (over there) is aquilo

December 20, 2013

LawrenceEric

Still confused about something. When do I use 'nisso' and when do I use 'nesse' ?

February 5, 2014

vivisaurus

That one can be a bit tricky to explain, but I'll give it a shot!

Let's first establish that
1. Isto/Este/Esta (aqui) = This one right here with me.
2. Isso/Esse/Essa (aí) = That one over there by you.
3. Aquilo/Aquele/Aquela (lá) = That one over there, far from us.

Now, you should know that in most of Brazil, especially in spoken Portuguese, people often ignore the "t" and just say "isso/esse/essa" for situations 1 and 2. In fact, if you head over to Brazilians learning English here in Duolingo, you'll see a whole bunch of Brazilians losing hearts over it and having no idea why. But if you follow the formal Portuguese rule I just listed, you won't lose hearts. =]

Now, to answer your question:
I'm only thinking about how to explain it now, so my explanation may be incomplete. Anyway, I think that "nesse" and "nessa" require a noun that determines if you're talking about a feminine or masculine word. "Nesse" and "nessa" need a word after it, explaining what you are talking about, "nisso" does not. Here are some examples:

Nesse -- "Eu quero dançar nesse barco" = I want to dance on that boat.
Nessa -- "Eu quero dançar nessa praia" = I want to dance on that beach.
Nisso -- "Eu quero dançar nisso" = I want to dance on that.

You cannot say ""Eu quero dançar nesse." on its own unless you are pointing at something (masculine). You can use nisso and the sentence is complete that way, but you probably need some context, as you'd need in English.

This applies to words like isto, este, esta, disto, deste, desta etc.

Isso/Isto/Aquilo are also used when describing some abstract/unclear things, like:

O que é aquilo? = What is that?
Isso é o que você pensa = That is what you think.
Isto tem que acabar = This has to end.
Eu não gosto disto = I do not like this.
Eu penso nisso todos os dias = I think about that every day.

Note that if you said "I don't like this shoe," it would change to "Eu não gosto deste sapato".

I hope the explanation helps! I might save it for whenever I see the question again, if it proves helpful. Bons estudos! =]

April 24, 2014

JonasWechs

muito obrigado pela sua excelente resposta

April 26, 2014

jaclyn9189

Replying for the same reason as HupOranie. I'm in Brazil right now, and when I asked this question, 3 Brazilians began arguing over it for 20 minutes. Then I showed them your response and we all understand now :)

July 28, 2014

HupOranje2006

I'm replying to this because it's the only way I know to save and get back to it on the Kindle app. Thanks for a helpful and well-thought out explanation (hopefully it saves me on my visit to Brazil in June! :-)

April 25, 2014

KemotS

So, can we say "Eu não penso nisto" for "I do not think about it" if we are in Portugal? Is this correct?

February 3, 2019

theycallmepyro

This question, and "ele nao pensa nisso" seem to be stuck on repeat for this exercise. I've just had them collectively 6 times in a row.

April 30, 2013

paddyobrien

So we've established that the proper translation here is "i don't think about that". But what if you wanted to say "i don't think about it"?. For example; "Climate change? I don't think about it" ?

June 10, 2014

vivisaurus

It would be the same: Eu não penso nisso. =]

July 8, 2014

tumbleweed67

When are the proper times to use nisso/disso

June 10, 2014

vivisaurus

Please read the other comments above and see if it helps. If it doesn't, let us know so we can try to help. =]

July 8, 2014

fortemiche

Why is my response incorrect - I do not think about it.

June 10, 2014

vivisaurus

Are you sure it's incorrect? That's the recommended answer, it seems. =I

July 8, 2014

dasojd

I was answering 'I don't think in that' and it was not accepted. Could someone be so kind to explain why?

June 22, 2014

paddyobrien

Well that just not quite right, grammatically. It's never put like that in English. I don't think about it/that is the correct translation here. I'm learning portuguese a few weeks and have yet to come across a direct translation of the word "it". I don't think there is one, am I right portuguese speakers?

June 22, 2014

BlackHeart01

if i say : i don't think so, is it correct?

January 3, 2013

Gaspard

"I don't think so" -> "Eu penso que nao", though a better phrase would be "Eu acho que nao" or "Eu creio que nao." The phrase "Eu nao penso nisso" means "I don't think about these things", and not a negation meant in "I don't think so".

January 3, 2013

makar

Is creio portuguese as well?

January 8, 2013

lesliewilman

As well as what? Creo is Spanish for I believe, I think (from creer) or I create (from crear)

February 21, 2013

melesana

Glad to see that "about that" is acceptable. Now Duolingo needs to know that.

March 5, 2013

philipparker

Can you not just say, "I don't think about that."?

June 28, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey Philip! Yes, that should be fine. =)

June 28, 2013

philipparker

I would have thought so, but, that is what I answered with and it was marked incorrect.

June 28, 2013

vivisaurus

That's odd. I suggest you report it to duolingo; I can't see anything wrong with it.

June 28, 2013

tumbleweed67

Why is it not disso?

June 10, 2014

vivisaurus

Disso is "de + isso" and in this case we would say nisso (em + isso).

We could say "pensar" + "disso" in a question, for example: "O que ele pensa disso?" ("What does he think of/about that?" as in "What are his thoughts on that?"), but it would be more common to switch it to "achar" (O que ele acha disso?). I hope it helps =]

July 8, 2014

e.cambourn

"I don't think about this" is wrong? How would I say "I don't think about this"?

July 12, 2014

vivisaurus

Eu não penso nisto. =]

December 23, 2014

Ana__S

Why is I didn't think about it wrong?

July 22, 2014

charmantMode

"Didn't" is past tense so I think that would make the translation "Eu não pensei nisso"

July 22, 2014

Ana__S

Oh okay, thank you!

July 22, 2014

moudy93

Ok.. Portuguese is starting to show its complex face now...

November 10, 2015

Hubert384667

Is "I do not think that" acceptable?

April 1, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.