"Mo chlann do chlann?"

Translation:My children or your children?

September 6, 2015

13 Comments


SiobhanLee3

Ive been learning irish in Ireland for a good 12 years and chlann always meant family? Children has always been páistí. Maybe its different outside of Munster irish?

September 2, 2017

Machnoir

I think Dublin schools use 'clann' to mean family, getting pupils/kids to use it when describing family size.

But I think this may likely be a mistake and 'clann' would be used specifically by the parent to describe the family, and not the child. When I learnt a little Irish in Galway (instead of Dublin), 'this seemed the way. It was more appropriate to use 'muintir' or 'teaghlach', to talk about family or your household.

I guess it makes sense when you consider 'the Children of Lir' - here, clann could mean children/clan/family, but most appropriately, it relates to family and specifically the offspring of parents.

August 9, 2018

DSDragon

I thought the word for children was páistí (please forgive me if i have the accents in the wrong places). Why is it suddenly using "chlann?"

September 6, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because clann means 'family' in the sense of 'children' páistí should be acceptable as well, though

September 6, 2015

DSDragon

Thanks. What's the word for "family" in terms of those in your generation and older then? Also chlann, or something else?

September 6, 2015

galaxyrocker

No, clann wouldn't be used. teaghlach or muintir would be much more common.

September 6, 2015

DSDragon

Is there a specific difference between those two terms, or are they interchangeable?

September 6, 2015

RoCabrach

Clann is your children, teaghlach is more the household and muintir would be the extended. Though you can also have muintir na hÉirinn (the people of Ireland) so its not literal. Páistí are children in general (clann referring specifically to your own children)

December 9, 2016

galaxyrocker

I'd say muintir is more of an extended sense of 'family'. It can be used for 'people' as well.

September 6, 2015

L33shy_moo

Comhluadar ,Teaghlach and Clann are the only translations for family. Even though in this lesson, muintir is claimed to be , but the official irish dictionary does not recall such a word.

April 23, 2019

Loopylou214104

Very strange. I thought páistí means children and teaghlach or clann is family. Please forgive me if im wrong.

February 13, 2019

Mummy687633

Páistí = children teaghlach = household (people in the household) clann = family (often used as the children in the family)

April 29, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.