"Mo chlann nó do chlann?"

Translation:My children or your children?

September 6, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SiobhanLee3

Ive been learning irish in Ireland for a good 12 years and chlann always meant family? Children has always been páistí. Maybe its different outside of Munster irish?


Machnoir

I think Dublin schools use 'clann' to mean family, getting pupils/kids to use it when describing family size.

But I think this may likely be a mistake and 'clann' would be used specifically by the parent to describe the family, and not the child. When I learnt a little Irish in Galway (instead of Dublin), 'this seemed the way. It was more appropriate to use 'muintir' or 'teaghlach', to talk about family or your household.

I guess it makes sense when you consider 'the Children of Lir' - here, clann could mean children/clan/family, but most appropriately, it relates to family and specifically the offspring of parents.


Lisa_duh

I'm nearly 100% sure that clann is family not children. But mabey in Connacht Irish is different than Munster Irish


19O492554

Check out the dictionary definition of clann.

The English word "family" has a number of quite distinct meanings, and clann is the "he has a wife and family" meaning, where "family" means the children, not the "my family has lived here for 200 years" meaning, or the "nuclear family" meaning.

Munster and Connacht Irish agree on this - "my children" is mo chlann .


Wanjiru979292

Clann is used when you are a mother or father talking about your family ie your children/partner and children. Teaghlach is used when you talk about your famiky you grew up in ie your parent(s) +/-sibling(s). Clann can be used instead of páistí in that wsy but páistí should be accepted as an answer.


DSDragon

I thought the word for children was páistí (please forgive me if i have the accents in the wrong places). Why is it suddenly using "chlann?"


galaxyrocker

Because clann means 'family' in the sense of 'children' páistí should be acceptable as well, though


DSDragon

Thanks. What's the word for "family" in terms of those in your generation and older then? Also chlann, or something else?


galaxyrocker

No, clann wouldn't be used. teaghlach or muintir would be much more common.


DSDragon

Is there a specific difference between those two terms, or are they interchangeable?


RoCabrach

Clann is your children, teaghlach is more the household and muintir would be the extended. Though you can also have muintir na hÉirinn (the people of Ireland) so its not literal. Páistí are children in general (clann referring specifically to your own children)


galaxyrocker

I'd say muintir is more of an extended sense of 'family'. It can be used for 'people' as well.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.