1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Obrigado pela colher."

"Obrigado pela colher."

Translation:Thank you for the spoon.

October 30, 2013

18 Comments


TimothyJohns

why is it not "obrigado pela a colher" is it just simplified as "thanks for keys" rather than a direct translation of "thanks for the keys" ? Is there a general rule with regards to this?


venutip

Because "pela" is actually "por" + "a", which by the magic of Portuguese somehow equals "pela". If it were "Thanks for the dog", it would be "Obrigado pelo cachorro", since cachorro is masculine ("por" + "o").

It's a contraction, like "isn't" or "doesn't", except in Portuguese you would never say "por a", whereas in English it's OK to say "is not" and "does not".


ValeriaPezzino

Js, 'pela' sounds like Italian 'per+la'. Oh the beauty of languages :)


PHScanes

Actually it's the portuguese contraction of per and a... yes... per = por but used in little cases


jubsnaroh

Audio is terrible! Don't speak "côlher", but yes "colhér", sílaba tônica no final. Portuenglish é o que há!kk


Ayase-chan

The pronounce of 'colher' is wrong, the correct is "culhér" and not "culhêr".


devine1880

What is the difference between pela and para?


SergiuCosmin

pela is por ± a so you are actually looking for the difference between para and por and this helped me: http://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/por-and-para-in-portuguese.html


Yeshayah19

She doesn't pronounce colher (spoon) properly, it sounds like "colher" (to reap) as a verb, her intonation is wrong in this sentence.


rudiedirkx

Why doesn't it need an "o" for "o colher"? Thank you for THE spoon?


Lenocent

I believe it is because the article "a" is included in "pela" which literally means "por a". If it helps, think of it as kind of like a contraction in English (such as you're, it's, etc) but it is not optional whether or not you make the contraction. That's how I learned it when I took French in school, and it is over-simplified but can help break through the confusion.

Also, since the noun "colher" is feminine, it would not use "o" but "a" instead.

This is just what I have gathered so far, so if I am incorrect, anyone please feel free to correct me!


ValeriaPezzino

Yes you're right. Pela and other prepositions of this type are called "preposizioni articolate" (articulated prepositions) in Italian, and I am positive other Romance languages have a mirrored grammatical rule for this. You form these special prepositions by adding the base form of the proposition fot a certain logical function to the article preceding a noun. This is why pela becomes pelas if the noun is feminine and plural, for instance.


PhillipBro6

Colher is feminine A colher Pela = por + a


Borderforce

"Colher" is also to 'catch' 'pick' or collect is it not ? Is this a "context" thing as it doesn't make sense using any other word apart from a spoon ?


ValeriaPezzino

"Pela" implies that a name will follow. Colher (verb) and colher (noun) are simply homonyms, and you use the word for spoon as you would use any other noun. E.g., obrigada pela cartas, obrigado pelos presentes, obrigado pelas botas...


mendigodosaber

Colher is pronounced correctly! If you speak with the sound oo--> (book) and e-->(elephant) you will be understood perfectly. Culher--> coolher


Daveyboi

She is clearly a female speaker, why is this not "obrigada"?


Paulenrique

Because they are used for reading sentences, so the gender doesn't match.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.