"I am making dinner."

Translation:Jeg lager middag.

September 6, 2015

10 Comments


LatentLeprechaun

Was dinner in the middle of the day in the past? Because middag sounds a lot like midday.

October 27, 2015

Gary_Kotka

There's a really long, but enlightening discussion of the etymology of 'middag' earlier in this course.

November 5, 2015

maria.nils

Yes, and we still have the word "midnatt" in the literal sense, but middag only means dinner now

March 4, 2016

fekundulo

what's the difference between lager and gjør?

September 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

lager = make

gjør = do

September 6, 2015

gunce1

Really I confuse between make and do in english too

October 25, 2015

Randi643747

I think make/lage usually has an aspect of creating something (a meal in this case), do/gjøre focuses more on an action

March 25, 2019

AutumnAkin1

In the eastern part of the US they call the mid day meal dinner instead of lunch. And the evening meal is then supper.

August 8, 2018

Piranhafish

Same in the midlands of England, except it goes breakfast, dinner, tea instead of breakfast, lunch, dinner.

February 14, 2019

Durellion

Funny how something that sounds like midday should mean dinner.

April 10, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.