Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am making dinner."

Translation:Jeg lager middag.

3 years ago

8 Comments


LatentLeprechaun

Was dinner in the middle of the day in the past? Because middag sounds a lot like midday.

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

There's a really long, but enlightening discussion of the etymology of 'middag' earlier in this course.

2 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

Yes, and we still have the word "midnatt" in the literal sense, but middag only means dinner now

2 years ago

gunce1
gunce1

Really I confuse between make and do in english too

2 years ago

fekundulo
fekundulo

what's the difference between lager and gjør?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

lager = make

gjør = do

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

In the eastern part of the US they call the mid day meal dinner instead of lunch. And the evening meal is then supper.

2 months ago

Durellion
Durellion

Funny how something that sounds like midday should mean dinner.

1 year ago