1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am making dinner."

"I am making dinner."

Translation:Jeg lager middag.

September 6, 2015

11 Comments


LatentLeprechaun

Was dinner in the middle of the day in the past? Because middag sounds a lot like midday.


Gary_Kotka

There's a really long, but enlightening discussion of the etymology of 'middag' earlier in this course.


maria.nils

Yes, and we still have the word "midnatt" in the literal sense, but middag only means dinner now


fekundulo

what's the difference between lager and gjør?


fveldig

lager = make

gjør = do


gunce1

Really I confuse between make and do in english too


Randi643747

I think make/lage usually has an aspect of creating something (a meal in this case), do/gjøre focuses more on an action


AutumnAkin1

In the eastern part of the US they call the mid day meal dinner instead of lunch. And the evening meal is then supper.


Piranhafish

Same in the midlands of England, except it goes breakfast, dinner, tea instead of breakfast, lunch, dinner.


Ara198204

Don't forget supper! Breakfast, dinner tea and supper. That's from North east England


Stardecki

Funny how something that sounds like midday should mean dinner.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.