"Who knows how many inhabitants came?"

Translation:Kiu scias kiom da loĝantoj venis?

September 6, 2015

4 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Is the da necessary in this sentence? da loĝantoj

September 6, 2015

PatriciaJH

Yes, kiom is an adverb, and so can't modify a noun on its own. So it's paired with "da," the "little preposition of measure." It's a bit like the pair "how much."

September 16, 2015

vikungen

Yes.

September 7, 2015

LionKimbro

I interpreted this as, "For example, did they come by way of the Bering strait? Or by car?"

November 13, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.