1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Who knows how many inhabitan…

"Who knows how many inhabitants came?"

Translation:Kiu scias kiom da loĝantoj venis?

September 6, 2015

4 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Is the da necessary in this sentence? da loĝantoj


PatriciaJH

Yes, kiom is an adverb, and so can't modify a noun on its own. So it's paired with "da," the "little preposition of measure." It's a bit like the pair "how much."


LionKimbro

I interpreted this as, "For example, did they come by way of the Bering strait? Or by car?"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.