1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna leker før det regner."

"Barna leker før det regner."

Translation:The children are playing before it rains.

September 6, 2015

6 Comments


kasturi.kulal

barn is conjugated as..... et barn - barnet - barn - barna (barnene) ; a child - the child - children - the children


Yakuul

Is declined* (from declension); conjugation is for verbs.


pfnuesel

How do I know it's "the children" and not "the child"?


fveldig
Mod

Because 'barn' is a neuter noun. Neuter nouns don't get the -a in the definite singular form, only feminine nouns would.


SiriwimonT4

''the children'' is ''barna'' ------ ''the child'' is ''barnet''


mark1316

Barna i Norge også leker når det regner.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.