Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barna leker før det regner."

Translation:The children are playing before it rains.

3 years ago

6 Comments


kasturi.kulal

barn is conjugated as..... et barn - barnet - barn - barna (barnene) ; a child - the child - children - the children

2 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

Is declined* (from declension); conjugation is for verbs.

1 year ago

LarsSchroe

Can someone please explain why this is translated as "The children" and not just "Children." Barna =children, barnene = the children.

9 months ago

Delphinine
Delphinine

This is a late response, but for anyone who might still be wondering...

The words barna and barnene both mean "the children." This is because the word barn is neuter, so the definite plural can be formed with either the -a or -(e)ne ending.

The word barn means "children."

2 months ago

pfnuesel
pfnuesel

How do I know it's "the children" and not "the child"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Because 'barn' is a neuter noun. Neuter nouns don't get the -a in the definite singular form, only feminine nouns would.

3 years ago