1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna leker før det regner."

"Barna leker før det regner."

Translation:The children are playing before it rains.

September 6, 2015

8 Comments


kasturi.kulal

barn is conjugated as..... et barn - barnet - barn - barna (barnene) ; a child - the child - children - the children


Yakuul

Is declined* (from declension); conjugation is for verbs.


pfnuesel

How do I know it's "the children" and not "the child"?


fveldig

Because 'barn' is a neuter noun. Neuter nouns don't get the -a in the definite singular form, only feminine nouns would.


SiriwimonT4

''the children'' is ''barna'' ------ ''the child'' is ''barnet''


HengLok

i can't hear the difference between the two, just as I can't hear the difference between Eplet and Eple. I have to guess through context which it is, but in this case, it could be either Barnet or Barna and be gramatically correct.


mark1316

Barna i Norge også leker når det regner.


HengLok

I always get these questions wrong because I can't hear the difference between "Barna" and "barnet", so it's 50/50 for me.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.