"Barna leker før det regner."

Translation:The children are playing before it rains.

September 6, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

kasturi.kulal

barn is conjugated as..... et barn - barnet - barn - barna (barnene) ; a child - the child - children - the children

February 17, 2016

Yakuul

Is declined* (from declension); conjugation is for verbs.

May 25, 2017

LarsSchroe

Can someone please explain why this is translated as "The children" and not just "Children." Barna =children, barnene = the children.

December 2, 2017

Delphinine

This is a late response, but for anyone who might still be wondering...

The words barna and barnene both mean "the children." This is because the word barn is neuter, so the definite plural can be formed with either the -a or -(e)ne ending.

The word barn means "children."

July 21, 2018

pfnuesel

How do I know it's "the children" and not "the child"?

September 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Because 'barn' is a neuter noun. Neuter nouns don't get the -a in the definite singular form, only feminine nouns would.

September 6, 2015

SiriwimonT4

''the children'' is ''barna'' ------ ''the child'' is ''barnet''

September 24, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.