"When and why?"

Translation:Cén uair agus cén fáth?

9/6/2015, 7:17:52 PM

10 Comments


Tom12345677

Could it also translate to Cén t-am agus...

9/10/2015, 5:55:31 PM

KarolynKristen

Cén t-am agus what?

9/10/2015, 6:09:38 PM

Tom12345677

"Cén t-am agus cén fáth" as above. I was just wondering about the "Cén t-am" part. Doesn't that translate to "when" as well? Maybe "what time" is a better translation of "cén t-am", but isn't the literal translation of "cén uair" "what hour"? Really, they all mean "when" right? Thank you for your help. The Irish language is enthralling to me. Thank you for all your work on this course.

9/10/2015, 6:36:36 PM

KarolynKristen

I would have said "cathain" as opposed to "cén uair"

9/6/2015, 7:17:52 PM

galaxyrocker

Cathain, cén uair and Cá huair should all be accepted there. As should cad chuige and tuige for 'why'

9/6/2015, 7:49:18 PM

KarolynKristen

Aontaím go hiomlán leat!

9/6/2015, 7:51:03 PM

eileenoconnortoo

This was incorrect on the app.

11/16/2016, 4:28:55 PM

Dar...

I'm finding a lot of unexplained ambiguity in the questions and answers of this "Questions" skill.

This is another. In a previous question asking to translate "Why and when?", one of the two answers was "Cén fáth agus cén cathain?"

However in this question asking to translate "When and why?" only one translation of "Cathain agus cén fáth? was offered and "Cén cathain agus cén fáth?" was declined as incorrect. But this is simply a word sequence reversal of a previous question asking the same contextual question. Where did the first "cén" preceding "cathain" come from in the first question, and why was it omitted from the second?

9/17/2018, 10:33:41 PM

MrRapa11

Would "Cén áit agus cén fáth" suffice ?

11/8/2018, 11:23:37 PM

MayteStiles

Doesn't this correct solution really mean "What time and why" and not "When and why?"

11/23/2018, 6:01:46 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.