1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "When and why?"

"When and why?"

Translation:Cén uair agus cén fáth?

September 6, 2015

25 Comments


TimmyCorkery

I must not understand the difference between cén uair and cá huair in terms of when one is used instead of the other. I answered "cá huair agus cén fáth" and it wasn't accepted. What am I missing? Thx.


Tom12345677

Could it also translate to Cén t-am agus...


Tom12345677

"Cén t-am agus cén fáth" as above. I was just wondering about the "Cén t-am" part. Doesn't that translate to "when" as well? Maybe "what time" is a better translation of "cén t-am", but isn't the literal translation of "cén uair" "what hour"? Really, they all mean "when" right? Thank you for your help. The Irish language is enthralling to me. Thank you for all your work on this course.


KarolynKristen

I would have said "cathain" as opposed to "cén uair"


galaxyrocker

Cathain, cén uair and Cá huair should all be accepted there. As should cad chuige and tuige for 'why'


KarolynKristen

Aontaím go hiomlán leat!


Dar...

I'm finding a lot of unexplained ambiguity in the questions and answers of this "Questions" skill.

This is another. In a previous question asking to translate "Why and when?", one of the two answers was "Cén fáth agus cén cathain?"

However in this question asking to translate "When and why?" only one translation of "Cathain agus cén fáth? was offered and "Cén cathain agus cén fáth?" was declined as incorrect. But this is simply a word sequence reversal of a previous question asking the same contextual question. Where did the first "cén" preceding "cathain" come from in the first question, and why was it omitted from the second?


TArdy44

"Cén cathan" IS incorrect - the "cén" is not needed, cathan? stands alone.


Whuskeyjaws

Would "Cén áit agus cén fáth" suffice ?


TimmyCorkery

Áit is "place," so "cén áit" is where (what place).


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't this correct solution really mean "What time and why" and not "When and why?"


EoinOSulli9

    Why would "cén uair" be correct but not "cén t-am"


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    It's primarily an issue of dialect.


Melanie80480

    Cen t-am was listed as an option for "when" but it was marked wrong when I submitted it. Why?


Sadhbh.

    Shouldn't it be what time if they are looking for the hour


TommyMackey

    How commonly and in what contexts is cathain used over cen uair. Is it a dialect thing as well?


chellewaves

    Why does it sometimes say uair and not? Does it confuse you. It confused me.


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    In English, the word "when" can mean two different things. It can be a question word ("when did you open the box?") or it can be a reference to a particular tíme ("I was there when you opened the box"). Irish uses different words for these two different meanings.

    English is confusing.


MeganHerna718855

    Why is it cén uair and not cá huair, in this instance?


murrmurrz

    Why is "caithean" not accepted?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Did you mean cathain?


AdrianD872277

    Cathain is more accurate right?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    No, it's not "more accurate". In most cases it would be equally accurate, but you could make the case that, when coupled with Cén fáth, Cén uair is the better choice.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.