1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "When and why?"

"When and why?"

Translation:Cén uair agus cén fáth?

September 6, 2015

45 Comments


TimmyCorkery

I must not understand the difference between cén uair and cá huair in terms of when one is used instead of the other. I answered "cá huair agus cén fáth" and it wasn't accepted. What am I missing? Thx.


Tom12345677

Could it also translate to Cén t-am agus...


Tom12345677

"Cén t-am agus cén fáth" as above. I was just wondering about the "Cén t-am" part. Doesn't that translate to "when" as well? Maybe "what time" is a better translation of "cén t-am", but isn't the literal translation of "cén uair" "what hour"? Really, they all mean "when" right? Thank you for your help. The Irish language is enthralling to me. Thank you for all your work on this course.


KarolynKristen

I would have said "cathain" as opposed to "cén uair"


galaxyrocker

Cathain, cén uair and Cá huair should all be accepted there. As should cad chuige and tuige for 'why'


KarolynKristen

Aontaím go hiomlán leat!


EoinOSulli9

Why would "cén uair" be correct but not "cén t-am"


19O492554

It's primarily an issue of dialect.


TommyMackey

How commonly and in what contexts is cathain used over cen uair. Is it a dialect thing as well?


rianna2117

it's pretty much a dialect thing year, where I live we usually say cathain, but I've a teacher who uses cen uair etc, they're pretty interchangeable to my knowledge


MeganHerna718855

Why is it cén uair and not cá huair, in this instance?


Eleanor994089

Cén t-am is not accepted when it should be.


Dar...

I'm finding a lot of unexplained ambiguity in the questions and answers of this "Questions" skill.

This is another. In a previous question asking to translate "Why and when?", one of the two answers was "Cén fáth agus cén cathain?"

However in this question asking to translate "When and why?" only one translation of "Cathain agus cén fáth? was offered and "Cén cathain agus cén fáth?" was declined as incorrect. But this is simply a word sequence reversal of a previous question asking the same contextual question. Where did the first "cén" preceding "cathain" come from in the first question, and why was it omitted from the second?


TArdy44

"Cén cathan" IS incorrect - the "cén" is not needed, cathan? stands alone.


Whuskeyjaws

Would "Cén áit agus cén fáth" suffice ?


TimmyCorkery

Áit is "place," so "cén áit" is where (what place).


Melanie9308

Cen t-am was listed as an option for "when" but it was marked wrong when I submitted it. Why?


chellewaves

Why does it sometimes say uair and not? Does it confuse you. It confused me.


19O492554

In English, the word "when" can mean two different things. It can be a question word ("when did you open the box?") or it can be a reference to a particular tíme ("I was there when you opened the box"). Irish uses different words for these two different meanings.

English is confusing.


murrmurrz

Why is "caithean" not accepted?


AdrianD872277

Cathain is more accurate right?


19O492554

No, it's not "more accurate". In most cases it would be equally accurate, but you could make the case that, when coupled with Cén fáth, Cén uair is the better choice.


thorntongreg

Cen huair means what hour, which I understand.Are there other instances when Cen is used for "what" rather than Cad?


AdrianD872277

Should cathain be also accepted?


ClareReane

D'úsáid mé "cathain". An bhfuil sé mícheart


CharlesLen6

Why....cad chuige????


StephenRob637085

Why is cen used for both when and why?


ashkii6

Why is caitheann not correct for when?


19O492554

Caitheann is the present tense form of the verb caith - "wear", "consume", "spend", "throw".

You're probably thinking of cathain.


ashkii6

Oops you are right. Over reliance on autocorrect got me again. Thanks


ReviloMoore

I thought when was 'cathain'? Why is it cén uair here?


19O492554

Cén uair? and Cathain? (and Cá huair?) are all used to ask "When?" in Irish, in much the same way that "When?" and "What time?" are used in English.


Musketeer80

"Cathain agus cén fáth?" is also accepted.


Libby908058

If it helps, the "when" here most closely translates to "what time," and the "why" translates to "what reason." It would be more helpful if they were worded like this, since cén means what. Just my opinion


Ben738185

I would never have opted for cén uair. Cén t-am nó cathain


Cait682056

It also accepted "Cathain agus cén fáth?".


RobHealy1

Cathain and cén uair interchangeability is driving me crazy. Can you help me?


Pat217613

Cén t-ám rejected. Why?


Diarmaid_

I put in "cathain is cén fáth". Is this not a good answer, and if so, how come?


AndrewChes6

I got "Cá huair agus cén fath?" marked wrong. Why is this not an alternative?


NiallSaund2

Why is cá huair incorrect here?


PaulCaron5

How does one know when cen uair vs ca huair should be proper usage?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.