1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Små framsteg är också bra."

"Små framsteg är också bra."

Translation:Small improvements are also good.

September 6, 2015

12 Comments


GoemanneG

It counted "small improvements are good as well" wrong. I guess it is because of the "as well", but I don't see why, could someone please explain? :)


devalanteriel

I'd have accepted that. :)


Risto110913

Why not progress ?


devalanteriel

We do accept some translations with "progress".


MissMuse

Why not "also are good"?


devalanteriel

I think most English teachers would mark that wrong, actually.


rvc927

I had to translate this sentence before into Swedish and I forgot to ask my doubt. What are exactly the differences between "bra" and "god"? I mean, when do you use each one them?


Altomar_

Bra is like God's teachings, it's what's inside that matters.


devalanteriel

god is either about food ("tasty"), or about a person's character ("good").

Other senses of the English "good" usually translate to bra.


gerda575830

Small or little should be ok in this sentence so why is little wrong?


devalanteriel

"little" is the singular form. I know it's used as a plural colloquially as well, but I don't think it could justifiably be accepted in a language course.


Helmut83

I understand "small steps forwards are also good" is not right?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.