1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An ndúnfaidh tú an fhuinneog…

"An ndúnfaidh an fhuinneog, le do thoil?"

Translation:Will you close the window, please?

September 6, 2015

15 Comments


mpbell

Is future tense really the thing to use for a request like this?


galaxyrocker

It's used for things like An mbeidh deoch agat, so I'd say so


scilling

That seems like more of an invitation than a request. Wouldn’t a request be in the conditional (polite) or the imperative (impolite)?


galaxyrocker

yeah. I misread the question. I do feel a request would be more likely to use the conditional.


mjkuecker1965

So "please" literally translates out to "with your wish." I never really knew that. My uncle taught us le do thoil was a formal way of saying please, but he said an informal Please I can't spell it sounded something like Mash do halla??


obekim

"más é do thoil é" = "If it is your wish/will".
"más é bhur dtoil é" when speaking to more than one person.


JayLozinsk

Sort of like French s'il vous plaît.


Moira_the_Dragon

And pas de quoi is the informal


MacBeatha

This isn't a natural use of the Irish future tense, in polite requests the conditional (an ndúnfá...) is used instead.


Joshua807325

So you might use the conditional dhúnfá?


John365571

Normal= open the window, please; more polite would use An miste leat an fhuinneog a oscailt.


John365571

This is making Irish follow English patterns of politeness


Moira_the_Dragon

Does le do thoil typically fall at tbe end of the sentence? I would be more inclined to say "please close the window" or "would you please close the window" in American.


SatharnPHL
Mod

le do thoil is a phrase, and it can't easily sit at the start of a sentence, just as you can't put "if you please" at the start of your "close the window" request.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.