"Çok acıyor mu?"

Translation:Does it hurt a lot?

September 6, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KamyHelm

What's the difference between acıyor and ağrıyor?


yineanlamadim

acımak is used for wounds / injuries (does it hurt?). ağrımak is used for internal pain ("my head/belly/chest/etc aches") and psychological (love hurts)


yusuf.tc

Same question


yineanlamadim

"Does it hurt much?" is used synonymously in english, but isn't accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing alternative. Added.


yineanlamadim

does + verb (either in a statement "it does (not) + verb" or in question form: "does it + verb") requires the verb in infinitive form in English.

See: https://www.grammar.cl/Present/Do_Does.htm

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.