1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій молодший брат"

"Мій молодший брат"

Translation:My younger brother

September 6, 2015

8 Comments


scadwyn

Why didn't little brother work here?


greg.mort

In Ukrainian 'молодший' is used strictly to mean 'younger' in those type of situations, maybe that is why.


NiccolumEG

Still, right English form is "little" — better than "younger", however.


greg.mort

No, "younger" and "older" are quite the norm in these situations.


redactedname85

He's saying that in English "little brother" is the most common way to indicate a "younger brother". It doesn't imply he's little in size.


joefeyzullah

now young brother isn't accepted and "little brother" is suggested. this is weird.


greg.mort

Young - молодий, so that's already wrong...


daguipa

Does дш sounds just like ч? I cannot tell the difference.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.