"Мій молодший брат"

Translation:My younger brother

September 6, 2015

6 Comments


scadwyn

Why didn't little brother work here?

September 6, 2015

greg.mort

In Ukrainian 'молодший' is used strictly to mean 'younger' in those type of situations, maybe that is why.

September 7, 2015

NiccolumEG

Still, right English form is "little" — better than "younger", however.

February 15, 2016

greg.mort

No, "younger" and "older" are quite the norm in these situations.

February 15, 2016

joefeyzullah

now young brother isn't accepted and "little brother" is suggested. this is weird.

March 31, 2017

greg.mort

Young - молодий, so that's already wrong...

March 31, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.