"En fisk er et dyr under vann."

Translation:A fish is an animal under water.

3 years ago

19 Comments


kebukebu

... og en frukt over vann! (Bare tuller.)

3 years ago

jeshhurse

Ah!! You beat me to the snappy linguistic-ambiguity response :P Lingot gladly given!

3 years ago

writchie4

What role is "under vann" playing here, prepositional phrase or adjective? I wrote "...an underwater animal" and it was accepted, but that seems fundamentally different than "...an animal under water" (the main translation). To me, the first suggests that the animal is normally underwater (it has fins, gills, etc), and the second that the animal is currently underwater. At the zoo, for instance, you might see a polar bear swimming below the surface, but that doesn't make it an "underwater polar bear". Does this difference not exist in Norwegian?

2 years ago

cerebrolavator

I think it only describes that a fish is under (the) water (like the bed of a river).

1 year ago

SilasWolfe

"under" and "over" are just like "under" and "over" in English!

1 year ago

SuzieRobinson

This helped me figure the sentence out SO EASILY!

1 year ago

Rajgopalm

My response ".. in the water" should have been accepted.

1 year ago

Joshfour

When do you use en and et in a sentence?

5 months ago

australsk

In the case of the given sentence: En fisk er et dyr under vann. There are two indefinite nouns: fisk (en) and dyr (et). When an indefinite noun is introduced it is given with its indefinite article which agrees with the grammatical gender of the noun; masculine in the case of fisk and neuter with dyr. The indefinite article translates as a/an.

Hope this helps. Lykke til!

5 months ago

Kathleen236567

I was taught to not pronounce the D in under. When you do that it means miracle.

5 months ago

AndrewFore9

Above the water, it is "en måltid".

3 months ago

cleantrash

I am wearing headphones and when I click the microphone then make the computer say the words start to highlight and it lets me pass.

1 month ago

aph-alfred-jones

Oh. So....not an animal outside of water? HEEEY-- VEGETAAARIANSS

1 month ago

aph-alfred-jones

As opposed to a cow ouside of it...?

1 month ago

FelipeReisSilva

En fisk er et dyr under vann. A fish is an animal under water or A fish is an under water animal?

1 year ago

australsk

I'm guessing the Norwegian pattern is the same as the English. 'En fisk er et dyr under vann' = A fish is an animal under water. 'En fisk er et under vann dyr' = A fish is an underwater animal'

I also think the purpose of the sentence is to help us get an understanding of how to structure phrases that express location. The unfortunate thing in this example is that I immediately thought, 'That's not true! A turtle underwater is still a turtle'. Lykke til!

1 year ago

MaYt5m

The guy who couldn't hold his breath underwater

1 year ago

TurtleSnip1

except according to some pescetarians....

1 year ago

Scarlet_321

Good point. A fish is still a fish even out of the water.

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.