Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En fisk er et dyr under vann."

Translation:A fish is an animal under water.

3 years ago

15 Comments


kebukebu
kebukebu

... og en frukt over vann! (Bare tuller.)

3 years ago

jeshhurse
jeshhurse

Ah!! You beat me to the snappy linguistic-ambiguity response :P Lingot gladly given!

2 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

What role is "under vann" playing here, prepositional phrase or adjective? I wrote "...an underwater animal" and it was accepted, but that seems fundamentally different than "...an animal under water" (the main translation). To me, the first suggests that the animal is normally underwater (it has fins, gills, etc), and the second that the animal is currently underwater. At the zoo, for instance, you might see a polar bear swimming below the surface, but that doesn't make it an "underwater polar bear". Does this difference not exist in Norwegian?

2 years ago

cerebrolavator

I think it only describes that a fish is under (the) water (like the bed of a river).

1 year ago

SilasWolfe

"under" and "over" are just like "under" and "over" in English!

1 year ago

SuzieRobinson
SuzieRobinson

This helped me figure the sentence out SO EASILY!

1 year ago

FelipeReisSilva

En fisk er et dyr under vann. A fish is an animal under water or A fish is an under water animal?

1 year ago

australsk
australsk

I'm guessing the Norwegian pattern is the same as the English. 'En fisk er et dyr under vann' = A fish is an animal under water. 'En fisk er et under vann dyr' = A fish is an underwater animal'

I also think the purpose of the sentence is to help us get an understanding of how to structure phrases that express location. The unfortunate thing in this example is that I immediately thought, 'That's not true! A turtle underwater is still a turtle'. Lykke til!

1 year ago

MaYt5m

The guy who couldn't hold his breath underwater

11 months ago

TurtleSnip1

except according to some pescetarians....

9 months ago

Rajgopalm

My response ".. in the water" should have been accepted.

8 months ago

Scarlet_321

Good point. A fish is still a fish even out of the water.

6 months ago

Joshfour
Joshfour

When do you use en and et in a sentence?

3 weeks ago

australsk
australsk

In the case of the given sentence: En fisk er et dyr under vann. There are two indefinite nouns: fisk (en) and dyr (et). When an indefinite noun is introduced it is given with its indefinite article which agrees with the grammatical gender of the noun; masculine in the case of fisk and neuter with dyr. The indefinite article translates as a/an.

Hope this helps. Lykke til!

1 week ago

Kathleen236567

I was taught to not pronounce the D in under. When you do that it means miracle.

1 week ago