"Enfiskeretdyrundervann."

Translation:A fish is an animal under water.

3 years ago

10 Comments


kebukebu
kebukebu

... og en frukt over vann! (Bare tuller.)

3 years ago

jeshhurse
jeshhurse

Ah!! You beat me to the snappy linguistic-ambiguity response :P Lingot gladly given!

3 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

What role is "under vann" playing here, prepositional phrase or adjective? I wrote "...an underwater animal" and it was accepted, but that seems fundamentally different than "...an animal under water" (the main translation). To me, the first suggests that the animal is normally underwater (it has fins, gills, etc), and the second that the animal is currently underwater. At the zoo, for instance, you might see a polar bear swimming below the surface, but that doesn't make it an "underwater polar bear". Does this difference not exist in Norwegian?

2 years ago

cerebrolavator

I think it only describes that a fish is under (the) water (like the bed of a river).

1 year ago

SilasWolfe

"under" and "over" are just like "under" and "over" in English!

1 year ago

Rajgopalm

My response ".. in the water" should have been accepted.

10 months ago

Joshfour

When do you use en and et in a sentence?

2 months ago

australsk
australsk

In the case of the given sentence: En fisk er et dyr under vann. There are two indefinite nouns: fisk (en) and dyr (et). When an indefinite noun is introduced it is given with its indefinite article which agrees with the grammatical gender of the noun; masculine in the case of fisk and neuter with dyr. The indefinite article translates as a/an.

Hope this helps. Lykke til!

2 months ago

Kathleen236567

I was taught to not pronounce the D in under. When you do that it means miracle.

2 months ago

AndrewFore9

Above the water, it is "en måltid".

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.